17th Joint Workshop on Communications and Coding (JWCC)

On March 11-13, 2015, doctoral students and professors from the TUM chairs LNT, LÜT, LTI, and from DLR held the 17th Joint Workshop on Communications and Coding (JWCC), informally known as the Coding & Skiing Workshop. JWCC is a somewhat different conference. It combines our favorite activities: research and winter sports.

Workshop Program and Talks

Wednesday, 11 March 2015

12:00-14:00 Arrival in Stilfs and room check-in
14:00-14:20 Ahmed Mansour (LTI): Secrecy Measures in Wiretap Broadcast Channel: Joint Vs Individual
14:20-14:40 Minglai Cai (LTI): Classical-quantum arbitrarily varying wiretap channel - capacity formula with Ahlswede Dichotomy - resources
14:40-15:00 Nima Tavangaran (LTI): Compound Source Models and Security
15:00-15:20 Coffee break
15:20-16:40 Poster session 1 (1Std 20min)
Georg Böcherer (LNT): Probabilistic Amplitude Shaping: Rate-Adaptive LDPC Coded Modulation
Rana Ali Amjad (LNT): Channel Resolvability Codes based on Concatenation and Sparse Linear Encoding
Patrick Schulte (LNT): Constant Composition Distribution Matching
Shirin Bidokhti (LNT): Capacity regions of broadcast packet erasure channels with feedback and memory
Andrei Nedelcu (LNT): Matching for Dense Antenna Arrays
Onurcan Iscan (LNT): Quantize-Forward Relaying with Two-Step Decoding for the Two-Way Relay Channel
Joschi Brauchle (LNT): An Introduction to Asymptotic Multi-Trial GMD Decoding with Arbitrary Error/Erasure Tradeoff
Elisabeth Oberleithner (LÜT): Impulsive noise mitigation in in-vehicle PLC systems
16:40-17:00 Coffee break
17:00-17:20 Andrea Grigorescu (LTI): Capacity Region Continuity of the Compound Broadcast Channel with Confidential Messages
17:20-17:40 Volker Pohl (LTI): On the strong divergence of Hilbert transform approximations from sampled data
17:40-18:00 Philipp Walk (LTI): Deconvolution: state of the art
19:00 Dinner

Thursday, 12 March 2015

7:30-9:30 Breakfast
Skiing, Scating, etc.
13:40-14:00 Harutiun Aiudinian (LTI): On some coding problems for operator channels
14:00-14:20 Ezra Tampubolon (LTI): Weighted Frames of Exponentials with Application to the Sampling Problem of Multi-Banded Multi-Dimensional Signals
14:20-14:40 Holger Boche (LTI): Superactivation for wiretap channels with active wiretapper and jammer
14:40-15:00 Metodi Yankov (LNT/DTU): Approximating the Constellation Constrained Capacity of the MIMO Channel with Discrete Input
15:00-15:20 Coffee break
15:20-16:40 Poster session 2 (1Std 20min)
Markus Stinner (LNT): Finite-Length Scaling of Convolutional MET LDPC
Hannes Bartz (LNT): List and Probabilistic Unique Decoding of Folded Subspace Codes
Tobias Fehenberger (LÜT): LDPC coded modulation with probabilistic shaping for optical fiber systems
Youlong Wu (LNT): Coding Schemes for Discrete Memoryless Broadcast Channels with Rate-Limited Feedback
Markus Jäger (LNT): Massive MIMO Transmitter design
Onur Günlü (LNT): Transform Coding for Physical Unclonable Functions
Lars Palzer (LNT): Information Theory for Quantized Compressed Sensing
Giesbert Janssen (LTI): Generating Hard-Currency Resources under Uncertainties: Entanglement Distillation for Compound & AV Quantum Sources
Stefan Dierks.: MIMO and Massive MIMO - Analysis for a Local Area Scenario
16:40-17:00 Coffee break
17:00-17:20 Bernhard Geiger (LNT): Two Little (?) Problems
17:20-17:40 Gianluigi Liva (DLR): The Distance Spectrum of Fixed-Rate Raptor Codes
17:40-18:00 Balazs Matuz (DLR): The PPM Poisson Channel: Finite-Length Bounds and Code Design
19:00 Dinner

Friday, 13 March 2015

7:30-9:30 Breakfast
Open Discusssions
Skiing, Scating, etc.
12:00 Bus departure to Munich

Supported by