Welcome to the 2019 Workshop on Coding, Cooperation, and Security in Modern Communication Networks (COCO 2019)!

On October 28-29, 2019, the 2019 Workshop on Coding, Cooperation, and Security in Modern Communication Networks (COCO 2019) will take place at the TUM Institute for Communications Engineering. This event is part of a German Israeli Project Cooperation of TUM and Ben Gurion University supported by the German Research Foundation (DFG) and the German Federal Ministry of Education and Research (BMBF).

Workshop Chairs:
Gerhard Kramer, Antonia Wachter-Zeh (TUM), Haim Permuter, Moshe Schwartz (BGU)

Local Organization:
Diego Lentner, Hedongliang Liu, Nicole Rossmann, Christin Wizemann

Topics of interest

  • Coding and Cooperation
  • Machine Learning and Information Theory
  • Security and Privacy
  • Shannon Theory

Confirmed Participants (37)

  • Thomas Marzetta (NYU)
  • Ziv Aharoni, Han Cai, Ben Marinberg, Haim Permuter, Moshe Schwartz, Eli Shmuel, Omer Sholev, Hengjia Wei (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev)
  • Hannes Bartz, Federico Clazzer, Thomas Jerkovits, Andrea Munari (DLR)
  • Guiseppe Caire (Technical University of Berlin)
  • Haider Al Kim, Christian Deppe, Roberto Ferrara, Javier Garcia, Michael Joham, Mari Kobayashi, Gerhard Kramer, Benedikt Leible, Diego Lentner, Andreas Lenz, Hedongliang Liu, Georg Maringer, Lars Palzer, Daniel Plabst, Julian Renner, Mohammad Javad Salariseddign, Patrick Schulte, Antonia Wachter-Zeh, Lorenz Welter, Thomas Wiegart, Moritz Wiese, Peihong Yuan (Technical University of Munich)
  • Krishna Narayanan (Texas A&M University)

Program 

Monday 28.10.2019
8:30Arrival (Room N2408)
8:50Welcome
9:00MIMO Session 1Chair:
Tom Marzetta (Plenary)Fundamentals of Wireless Power Transfer
9:45Coffee Break
10:15MIMO Session 2Chair:
Giuseppe CaireHow to Exploit Spatial Correlation for Efficient FDD Massive MIMO
Michael Joham
Omer SholevMIMO Detection
11:45Lunch in Mensa
13:30Student Session 1 (N2407)Chair:
Eli ShmuelCapacity of Channels With Memory and Feedback and State Knowledge at the Encoder
Haider Al KimError Correction for Partially Stuck Memory Cells
Han CaiOn Optimal Locally Repairable Codes with Super-Linear Length
14:30Student Session 2Chair:
Hedongliang LiuLower Bounds on Vector Solutions of Generalized Combination Networks
Hengjia WeiNearly Optimal Robust Positioning Patterns
15:10Coffee Break
15:40Student Session 3Chair:
Julian RennerDecreasing Key Sizes of A Rank-Metric Based Cryptosystem
Georg MaringerUsing Error Correcting Codes for Lattice Based Cryptosystems
Moritz WieseSemantic Security (30 min.)
17:00Work Session
18:30Dinner at Löwenbräukeller
Tuesday 29.10.2019
9:00Invited Session (N2408)Chair:
Krishna NarayananCoding for Distributed Computing
Moshe SchwartzHierarchical Erasure Correction for Scalar Codes
10:00Coffee Break
10:30Student Session 4Chair:
Diego LentnerInformation-theoretical Limits of Stealth Communication
Peihong YuanPolar Codes for Wire-Tap Channel
Ziv AharoniLooking for the Capacity of the Ising Channel with a Large Alphabet
11:30Lunch in Mensa
13:00Student Session 5 (N2407)Chair:
Ben MarinbergChannel Estimation Using 3D Deep CNN
Thomas WiegartShaping for Intensity Modulation and Direct Detection
Christian DeppeUnidirectional Errors
Mohammad Javad SalariseddighIdentification
14:20Coffee Break
14:50Poster Session
Javier Garcia & Benedikt LeibleClustering Algorithm for Detection in the Discrete Nonlinear Fourier Spectrum
Lars PalzerOne-Bit Compressed Sensing by Convex Relaxation of the Hamming Distance
Andreas Lenz
Lorenz Welter
17:00Goodbye


Hotel Recommendation

Venue

  • The talks in the morning will be given in the seminar room N2408.
  • The sessions in the afternoon will take place in the room N2407.

Further Information

Supported by