Completed Theses

2019

Bachelor's Theses

  • 23.10.2019 Mohamed Berrahal
    Realization of Identification codes
    Supervisor: Christian Deppe
  • 23.10.2019 Mattia Spandri
    Source Identification
    Supervisor: Christian Deppe
  • 15.10.2019 Andrés Rosa Aparicio
    ACARS Modem for MATLAB
    Supervisor: Francisco Javier Garcia Gomez, Rohde & Schwarz
  • 01.10.2019 Marcel Tri-Tai Chu
    Quantum Key Distribution
    Supervisor: Christian Deppe
  • 18.09.2019 Franziska Exner
    Implementation and Analysis of Trellis Coded Modulation and Trellis Shaping
    Supervisor: Tobias Prinz
  • 18.09.2019 Stefan Hägele
    Belief Propagation Decoding of Polar Codes with Concatenated CRC
    Supervisor: Thomas Wiegart, Tobias Prinz
  • 19.07.2019 Ahmed Khalil Ben Mohamed
    Simulation of BB84 protocol in depolarizing channel
    Supervisor: Roberto Ferrara
  • 15.07.2019 Maximilian Metz
    Burst Signal Synchronization
    Supervisor: Patrick Schulte, Move-II
  • 27.06.2019 Alexander Prommesberger
    Polar Code Distribution Matcher
    Supervisor: Patrick Schulte
  • 12.06.2019 ShanYu Yeo
    Comparison of Polar Code Constructions
    Supervisor: Peihong Yuan
  • 31.05.2019 Sebastian Lohmaier
    Serverraumüberwachung mittels OpenSource-Software
    Supervisor: Norbert Hanik
  • 29.04.2019 Enes Aksoy
    The Weight Enumerators of Product Codes
    Supervisor: Mustafa Coskun
  • 18.04.2019
    Automatization of a breakout box for the Chinese DC charging standard
    Supervisor: Norbert Hanik, Dr. Konstantin Weber (P3 systems GmbH)
  • 08.04.2019 Mohamed Chefai
    Implementation of a Decoder for Synchronization Strings
    Supervisor: Patrick Schulte
  • 07.04.2019 Lobna Boussarsar
    Implementation of a Simulation Environment for a Satellite Transmission Channel in Matlab
    Supervisor: Patrick Schulte
  • 11.03.2019 Felix Lukas Schäfer
    Audio Information Transmission Experimental Setup
    Supervisor: Julian Renner, Patrick Schulte
  • 25.02.2019 Fabian Graf
    Simulation of a Communications System that uses Prolate Spheroidal Wave Functions
    Supervisor: Delcho Donev
  • 21.02.2019 Wael Chaouch
    Effect of pulse shape on in-band energy loss in the optical fiber channel
    Supervisor: Francisco Javier Garcia Gomez

Master's Theses

  • 11.11.2019 Rongshan Tang
    Soft-Decoding Strategies for a Concatenated Coding Scheme in DNA Storage
    Supervisor: Andreas Lenz, Sven Puchinger, Lorenz Welter
  • 26.09.2019 Yuxuan Shi
    Concatenated Codes for Error Correction in DNA Storage
    Supervisor: Andreas Lenz, Sven Puchinger, Lorenz Welter
  • 05.09.2019 Ha Nguyen Vo Son
    Vector Network Coding Gap Sizes for the Generalized Combination Network
    Supervisor: Sven Puchinger
  • 27.06.2019 Rami Ezzine
    Compression of Quantized Compressive Sensing Measurements
    Supervisor: Lars Palzer
  • 12.06.2019 Wafa Labidi
    Secure Identification for Gaussian Channels
    Supervisor: Christian Deppe
  • 20.05.2019 Robin Winzler
    Protected Code-based Post-Quantum Security
    Supervisor: Julian Renner, Antonia Wachter-Zeh
  • 30.04.2019 Matthias Lechner
    Kanalschätzung und Sendeleistungsverteilung für leitungsgebundene Kanäle bei zeitvarianten Störungen
    Supervisor: Karl-Tasnad Kernetzky, Dr. Thomas Weidinger (Rosenberger)
  • 29.04.2019 Hassan Hamad
    Fundamental Limits of Joint State Sensing and Communication
    Supervisor: Mari Kobayashi
  • 11.04.2019 Björn Bissinger
    Waveform Design for Joint Radar and V2X Communication
    Supervisor: Mari Kobayashi
  • 11.04.2019 Michael Filkorn
    Implementation and Validation of an FPGA Based Signal Acquisition for Ranging and Communication Applications
    Supervisor: Karl-Tasnad Kernetzky, Raphael Wolf (DLR)
  • 26.03.2019 Tobias Winkler
    Simulations on 3GPP NR Downlink Resource Allocation
    Supervisor: Delcho Donev, M.Sc. Mithlesh Kumar Sinha and Dr.-Ing. Sandra Merkel (Rhode und Schwarz)
  • 26.03.2019 Run Yang
    Comparison of different modulation techniques in the nonlinear frequency spectrum
    Supervisor: Francisco Javier Garcia Gomez

Forschungspraxis or MSCE Internships

  • 23.10.2019 Oussema Harguem
    Estimation of parameters of a correlated phase noise channel
    Supervisor: Francisco Javier Garcia Gomez
  • 15.10.2019 Muhammed Efe
    Investigation of Peak-to-Average-Power Ratios of Probabilistic Shaping
    Supervisor: Fabian Steiner, Tobias Prinz
  • 18.09.2019 Fabian Graf
    Investigation of Practical Dirty Paper Coding Approaches
    Supervisor: Fabian Steiner, Juan Diego Lentner Ibanez
  • 18.09.2019 Patrick Willner
    GPU Based Decoding of QC LDPC Codes
    Supervisor: Fabian Steiner
  • 29.04.2019 Marvin Xhemrishi
    PAT using Polar Codes
    Supervisor: Mustafa Coskun, DLR
  • 26.03.2019
    Security Analysis of (Multi-User) Fuzzy Vaults
    Supervisor: Lukas Holzbaur
  • 25.02.2019 Burak Cetinkaya
    Lifecycle-Management für Komponentenerprobungsfahrzeuge
    Supervisor: Norbert Hanik, Markus Denes (BMW Group)
  • 05.02.2019 Martin Zeller
    Microcontrollerbasiertes Powerline System
    Supervisor: Karl-Tasnad Kernetzky
  • 05.02.2019 Matthias Lechner
    Microcontrollerbasiertes Powerline System
    Supervisor: Karl-Tasnad Kernetzky
  • 31.01.2019 Lorenzo Castelvero
    Preparing a data-path for Optical Downlink
    Supervisor: Ginni Khanna, Norbert Hanik, Anil Morab Vishwanath (DLR)
  • 09.01.2019 Ilhem Brayek
    Bounds on the block error probability of short codes
    Supervisor: Mustafa Coskun

Internships

  • 04.10.2019 Matthias Niller
    Porting Flash Programs of the lntWWW to HTML5 and Javascript
    Supervisor: Karl-Tasnad Kernetzky
  • 22.07.2019 Andrés Rosa Aparicio
    BCH Decoder in GPU for Turbo-Product Code
    Supervisor:
  • 17.07.2019 Mohamed Safta
    Numerical Simulation of the Optical Fiber Channel with Higher-Order Nonlinear Effects
    Supervisor: Francisco Javier Garcia Gomez
  • 27.06.2019 Stefan Hägele
    Implementation of Belief Propagation Decoding of Polar Codes
    Supervisor: Tobias Prinz, Thomas Wiegart
  • 27.06.2019 Markus Pielmeier
    Entwicklung eines TLS-Client Scanners Weiterentwicklung von Security Testing Tools für CAN und UDS
    Supervisor: Gerhard Kramer, ESCRYPT GmbH
  • 27.06.2019 Franziska Exner
    Implementation of Trellis Coded Modulation
    Supervisor: Tobias Prinz
  • 12.06.2019 Yasin Ciritci
    5G New Radio : Reference OFDM Signal Generator in MATLAB
    Supervisor: Gerhard Kramer, Rohde & Schwarz
  • 13.05.2019 Simon Leier
    Entwicklung einer App zur Steuerung eines fahrerlosen Lagersystemes
    Supervisor: Gerhard Kramer, Kößler Technologie GmbH
  • 06.05.2019 Carolin Mirschina
    Programmierung eines Applets zur Demonstration der Walsh-Transformation
    Supervisor: Karl-Tasnad Kernetzky
  • 22.02.2019 Maximilian zimmermann
    Ingenieurpraxis
    Supervisor: Norbert Hanik
  • 23.01.2019 Philipp Wolters
    Deep Learning Spezialisierung
    Supervisor: Antonia Wachter-Zeh, Luminovo Artificial Intelligence GmbH
  • 23.01.2019 Zibo Zhou
    Automatisierung der Datenanalyse
    Supervisor: Gerhard Kramer, Zhang Xu (Ford Technology Development Center)
  • 23.01.2019 Martin Göllner
    Funknetzoptimierungdes Vodafone Mobilfunknetzes
    Supervisor: Gerhard Kramer, Georg Rötzer (Vodafone GmbH)
  • 23.01.2019 Oliver Zeidler
    Ingenieurpraxis im Testlabor der Dr. Schenk GmbH
    Supervisor: Andreas Lenz, Dr. Schenk GmbH

2018

Bachelor's Theses

  • 26.11.2018 Tobias Sukianto
    Error-Correcting Codes with partial feedback
    Supervisor: Christian Deppe
  • 26.11.2018 Kevin Tong Yan
    Ternary Error-Correcting Codes with partial feedback
    Supervisor: Christian Deppe
  • 16.10.2018 Ludwig Lohmer
    Implementation of an Acoustic Data Transmission System
    Supervisor: Julian Renner
  • 13.10.2018 Stephan-Daniel Gravert
    Analysis of Deletion Correcting Schemes for DNA Based Data Storage
    Supervisor: Andreas Lenz
  • 08.10.2018 Yidan Shi
    Rate-Matched Polar Coding for Binary and Higher-Order Transmissions
    Supervisor: Peihong Yuan
  • 25.09.2018 Maria del Mar Morejón de Girón
    Locality in Braided Codes
    Supervisor: Lukas Holzbaur
  • 31.08.2018 Xiaohan Liu
    Programming HTML5 Applets for the LNTwww: Analytical Signal, Equivalent Low-pass Signal, Bessel Functions
    Supervisor: Karl-Tasnad Kernetzky
  • 26.07.2018 Patrick Willner
    Finding Short Cycles in LDPC Codes
    Supervisor: Fabian Steiner
  • 27.06.2018 Khalil Chouchen
    Implementation of the Kramers-Kronig coherent receiver
    Supervisor: Francisco Javier Garcia Gomez
  • 15.05.2018 Shena Koh
    Time resource analysis for multicore communications chain simulations
    Supervisor: Patrick Schulte, Fabian Steiner
  • 15.05.2018 Hao Weng Cheong
    Carrier Phase Recovery Methods in Optical Coherent Detection Systems
    Supervisor: Benedikt Leible
  • 23.04.2018 Samuel Karl Armin Schedler
    Implementation of a Tree Encoder and Decoder in VHDL
    Supervisor: Patrick Schulte, Peihong Yuan
  • 23.04.2018 Zhonglin Li
    Most Reliable Basis Decoding for Short Block Codes
    Supervisor: Peihong Yuan
  • 11.04.2018 Jimmy He
    Programming HTML5 Applets for the LNTwww
    Supervisor: Karl-Tasnad Kernetzky
  • 21.03.2018 Felix Kruse
    Performance Comparison of Polar and BMERA Codes Under Successive Cancellation List (SCL) Decoding
    Supervisor: Tobias Prinz, Fabian Steiner, Peihong Yuan
  • 19.03.2018 Johannes Rosenberger
    Decoding Methods for DNA Storage Based on Reed-Solomon Codes
    Supervisor: Andreas Lenz
  • 05.03.2018 Yao Yang Low
    Shell Mapper Distribution
    Supervisor: Patrick Schulte
  • 26.02.2018 Matyas Mehn
    Shell mapping VHDL implementation
    Supervisor: Patrick Schulte, Peihong Yuan
  • 13.02.2018 Oliver Linder
    Trace-analysis in vehicular protection: tool- and performance-comparison
    Supervisor: Norbert Hanik, Dräxlmaier

Master's Theses

  • 18.12.2018 Saswati Mitra
    Capacity Bounds for Amplitude-Constrained MIMO channels
    Supervisor: Andrei Nedelcu, Politecnico di Milano
  • 05.12.2018
    Decoding of Interleaved Goppa Codes and Applications in Code-based Cryptosystems
    Supervisor: Lukas Holzbaur, Sven Puchinger
  • 05.12.2018 Ugur Baran Elmali
    Intra-cell Mobility in 5G Multi-beam Systems Operating at High Carrier Frequency
    Supervisor: Onur Günlü, Dr.-Ing. Ingo Viering (Nokia Bell Labs)
  • 21.11.2018 Yadhunandana Rajathadripura Ku
    Low Latency Polar FEC Chain Development in Software for 5G
    Supervisor:
  • 08.10.2018 Emna Ben Yacoub
    LDPC Decoding Algorithms Based on Ternary Message Passing
    Supervisor: Gianluigi Liva, Fabian Steiner
  • 08.10.2018 Mohamed Mezghani
    Estimation of Signal Phases and Timing Information based on Statistical Properties of GPS-tracks
    Supervisor: Onur Günlü, Dominik Bruckner (Daimler AG)
  • 08.10.2018 Muhammad Firas Hammosh
    Distributed Lossy Source Coding for Gaussian Mixtures
    Supervisor: Lars Palzer
  • 18.09.2018 Olivia Ngwabou
    An Improved Soft-Decision List Decoding of Short-Length LDPC Codes Based On Multitree Search Decoding
    Supervisor: Patrick Schulte
  • 18.09.2018 Thomas Wiegart
    Polar Code Design for Parallel Channels
    Supervisor: Fabian Steiner, Tobias Prinz, Peihong Yuan
  • 09.08.2018 Harald Joachim Bayerlein
    Trajectory Optimization for Autonomous Flying Base Station via Reinforcement Learning
    Supervisor: Rana Amjad, Prof. David Gesbert, Paul de Kerret (Eurecom)
  • 18.07.2018 Jacob Hesse
    Development and Verification of a Fiber Optical Data Communication within Aerospace Environments
    Supervisor: Norbert Hanik, Annalisa di Cesare (AES Aerospace Embedded Solutions GmbH)
  • 26.06.2018 Alexandru Git
    Low-Density Parity-Check Code Design for Probabilistic Amplitude Shaping with On-Off Keying Modulation
    Supervisor: Fabian Steiner, Balazs Matuz (DLR)
  • 19.04.2018 Diego Lentner
    Dirty Paper Coding For Higher-Order Modulation and Finite Constellation Interference
    Supervisor: Georg Böcherer, Fabian Steiner
  • 15.03.2018 Niklas Jünger
    Tandem Duplication Correcting Codes for DNA-based Storage
    Supervisor: Andreas Lenz
  • 26.02.2018 Ralf Peteranderl
    MIMO Receiver Matching Strategies for Compact Antenna Arrays considering Parasitic Scatterers
    Supervisor: Andrei Nedelcu
  • 12.02.2018 Rayyan Khan
    Designing Clustering Algorithms based on Message Passing Approximation Techniques
    Supervisor: Rana Amjad, Dr. Martin Kleinsteuber (Mercateo/LDV TUM)
  • 22.01.2018 Achraf Kamoun
    Advanced Multi-Stream QAM-Detection
    Supervisor: Fabian Steiner, Intel
  • 08.01.2018 Tobias Popetz
    Reproduction of Observed Mobile Device Communication Sequences in a Simulation Setup
    Supervisor: Tobias Prinz, Bernhard Sterzbach (Rohde & Schwarz)

Forschungspraxis or MSCE Internships

  • 14.12.2018 Firas Chaabouni
    Implementing a simulation tool for high-speed optical communication systems
    Supervisor: Norbert Hanik, n.n. (Intel Corporation)
  • 05.12.2018 Mohamed Ibn Haj Hmida
    Nonlinearity mitigation techniques for information transmission over optical fiber
    Supervisor: Francisco Javier Garcia Gomez
  • 21.11.2018 Amir Hossein Rezaeitabar
    Code Design for Physical Layer Security
    Supervisor: Rana Amjad
  • 21.11.2018 Thomas Göttsberger
    GPU-Implementation of the Split-Step Fourier Method with CUDA
    Supervisor: Benedikt Leible
  • 21.11.2018 Laura Hauenschild
    Analysis of Convolutional Neural Networks for Demosaicing of Bayer Sensor Data
    Supervisor: Lars Palzer, CCD Videometrie GmbH
  • 08.10.2018 Aya Ben Salha
    SDR Waveform generation
    Supervisor: Patrick Schulte, Rhode und Schwarz
  • 05.10.2018 Jacob Hesse
    Concept for replacement of microcontrollers
    Supervisor: Norbert Hanik, n.n. (AES GmbH)
  • 05.10.2018 Kagan Akcay
    Efficiency of Gibson's Attack in the GPT Cryptosystem Based on Twisted Gabidulin Codes
    Supervisor: Julian Renner, Sven Puchinger
  • 30.07.2018 Wenzel Lasinger
    Forschungspraxis
    Supervisor: Norbert Hanik, Rohde & Schwarz
  • 26.06.2018 Rami Ezzine
    Two-Terminal Quantized Compressive Sensing with Approximate Message Passing Reconstruction
    Supervisor: Lars Palzer
  • 06.06.2018 Thomas Gabler
    Detection of variable-width soliton pulses
    Supervisor: Francisco Javier Garcia Gomez
  • 06.06.2018 Run Yang
    Numerical measurement of mutual information
    Supervisor: Francisco Javier Garcia Gomez
  • 01.06.2018 Ülkü Karaduman
    Automation of Software-Testing for Digital I/O devices
    Supervisor: Norbert Hanik, MVTec Software GmbH
  • 15.05.2018 David Ginthör
    Distributed Source Coding in Wireless Sensor Networks
    Supervisor: Julian Renner, Robert Bosch GmbH
  • 23.04.2018 Amine Gouiaa
    Development of a Chatbot for automotive end users based on existing knowledge database
    Supervisor: Lukas Holzbaur
  • 23.04.2018 Hedongliang Liu
    Decoding of Crisscross Errors
    Supervisor: Lukas Holzbaur
  • 19.04.2018 Yitao Jin
    Hardware Optimization for Physical Unclonable Functions
    Supervisor: Onur Günlü, Karl-Tasnad Kernetzky
  • 19.04.2018 Mohamed Mezghani
    Privacy Leakage Minimization for Key Agreement
    Supervisor: Onur Günlü, Maciej Skorski (IST Austria)
  • 23.03.2018 Wafa Labidi
    Exploiting non-linear outer code properties in the LDPC decoder
    Supervisor: Patrick Schulte

Internships

  • 27.11.2018 Mohamed Chefai
    Forward Error Correction (Schüler-Versuch)
    Supervisor: Gerhard Kramer
  • 23.11.2018 Tigran Manvelyan
    Laufwerkabsicherung im Automotive-Bereich
    Supervisor: Andreas Lenz, Telemotive
  • 21.11.2018 Stefan Schäffler
    Installation der Bodenlage Stuttgart im Center Langen
    Supervisor: Gerhard Kramer
  • 31.10.2018 Mariam Elsayed
    Visualization work for an Ultra-Wide Band (UWB) Automotive Demo
    Supervisor: Gerhard Kramer, Flex Automotive GmbH, 70794 Filderstadt
  • 31.10.2018 Lukas Wiegert
    Steuerungsumschalter für Antennenanpassgeräte bzw. deren Ansteuerung (Elektrisch seriell, optisch seriell und elektrisch parallel)
    Supervisor: Gerhard Kramer
  • 19.10.2018 Firas Trimech
    Implementation and Evaluation of a Basic Transmission System Using the CUDA Framework
    Supervisor: Benedikt Leible
  • 09.10.2018 Iliana Paspaleva
    Kommunikation zwischen Fahrzeug und Ladesäule
    Supervisor: Norbert Hanik, N.N. (P3 Systems)
  • 27.07.2018 Tijani Aziz Feki
    Optimized TransforCoding for Physical Unclonable Functions
    Supervisor: Onur Günlü
  • 26.07.2018 Yosri Ben haj ali
    Channel Model Simulator
    Supervisor: Patrick Schulte
  • 26.07.2018 Tijani Aziz Feki
    Optimized Transform Coding for Physical Unclonable Functions
    Supervisor: Onur Günlü
  • 26.07.2018 Constantin Runge
    SDxR Legacy Waveform Integration
    Supervisor: Gerhard Kramer, ROHDE & SCHWARZ GmbH & Co. KG München
  • 23.04.2018 Rudolf Mayer
    Einführung und Inbetriebnahme des WDM-Systems Cisco Next Generation (NG)-ROADM
    Supervisor: Gerhard Kramer, Hr. T. Pflock (Deutsche Telekom GmbH München )
  • 19.04.2018 Johannes Kunz
    GUI-Design and Program XML-Config Editors
    Supervisor: Gerhard Kramer, Günter Lang (Müller-BBM GmbH, 82152 Planegg)
  • 12.04.2018 Wael Chaouch
    Porting Quiz Exercises and Flash Programs of the lntWWW to Modern Formats
    Supervisor: Karl-Tasnad Kernetzky
  • 29.03.2018 Mohamed Ben Ahmed
    Porting Quiz Exercises of the lntWWW to Modern Formats
    Supervisor: Karl-Tasnad Kernetzky
  • 18.03.2018 Marwen Ben Ammar
    Porting Flash Programs of the lntWWW to HTML5 and Javascript
    Supervisor: Karl-Tasnad Kernetzky
  • 26.02.2018 Patrick Willner
    Shell Mapping For Variable Blocklength Sizes
    Supervisor: Patrick Schulte

Student Assistant Jobs

  • 31.07.2018 Marvin Xhemrishi
    C Implementation of the Faure-Loidreau Public-Key Cryptosystem
    Supervisor: Julian Renner

Interdisciplinary Projects

  • 09.03.2018 Amir Biran
    Statistical Analysis of Errors in DNA Based Storage Systems
    Supervisor: Andreas Lenz

2017

Bachelor's Theses

  • 01.12.2017 Wiem Boukhzar
    Performance Analysis of Quantized Compressive Sensing
    Supervisor: Lars Palzer
  • 28.11.2017 Oussama Ben Cheikh Larbi
    The Impact of Frequency selective Matching on the Capacity of Compact MIMO systems
    Supervisor: Andrei Nedelcu
  • 13.11.2017 Katharina Rieke
    Near Maximum Likelihood Decoding with OSD for Short Blocklengths
    Supervisor: Fabian Steiner
  • 03.11.2017 Timothee Felicio
    Implementation of Lower Bounds for the Error Probability of Gaussian Channels for Finite Blocklengths
    Supervisor: Tobias Prinz
  • 13.10.2017 Khalil Messaoudi
    State Evolution Analysis of Quantized Compressive Sensing
    Supervisor: Lars Palzer
  • 10.10.2017 Michael Müller
    Development and Implementation of an Algorithm for a Bandwidth-Optimized Transmission of Start-Over Contents via Satelites
    Supervisor: Fabian Steiner, Firma SES/MX1
  • 10.10.2017 Bastian Siebenwirth
    Contributions to redesign the e-Learning Tutorial LNTwww
    Supervisor: Norbert Hanik
  • 07.09.2017 Safwen Dridi
    Implementation of a Convolutional Interleaver in VHDL
    Supervisor: Karl-Tasnad Kernetzky
  • 18.07.2017 Nurettin Turan
    Implementation of a General Purpose LDPC Encoder
    Supervisor: Fabian Steiner
  • 18.07.2017 Mohamed Nabil Babai
    Determining the number of clusters in a data set for k-means
    Supervisor: Rana Ali Amjad, Bernhard Geiger
  • 18.07.2017 Mohamed Ibn Haj Hmida
    Mapping Optimization for Key Generation from Correlated Physical Outputs
    Supervisor: Onur Günlü, Bernhard Geiger
  • 18.07.2017 Fares Charfi
    Transform Implementation for Secret-key Storage with Physical Identifiers
    Supervisor: Onur Günlü, Karl-Tasnad Kernetzky
  • 18.07.2017 Nurettin Turan
    Implementation of a General Purpose LDPC Encoder
    Supervisor: Fabian Steiner
  • 18.07.2017 Houssem Amami
    Inter-channel interference in optical narrow-band multi-channel systems with distributed filters
    Supervisor: Francisco Javier Garcia Gomez
  • 04.07.2017 Sirine Ammar
    Community Detection in Dramatic Plays
    Supervisor: Rana Ali Amjad, Bernhard Geiger
  • 20.06.2017 Wael Touzri
    Energy conservation in periodically filtered fiber optic channels
    Supervisor: Francisco Javier Garcia Gomez
  • 12.06.2017 Rouven Fischer
    Comparison of specifications of servopneumatic and electronic impulsion
    Supervisor: Norbert Hanik
  • 01.06.2017 Eng Huat Loo
    Receive Antenna Selection-a circuit theoretic approach
    Supervisor: Andrei Nedelcu
  • 26.05.2017 Kai Tan Kian
    Performance Analysis of HARQ transmission schemes
    Supervisor: Patrick Schulte
  • 26.05.2017 Mohamed Ben Chikha
    Lossy Source Coding Performance of Low-Complexity Compressive Sensing
    Supervisor: Lars Palzer
  • 28.04.2017 Mohamed Selmane
    Schedule Analysis for LDPC Codes
    Supervisor: Patrick Schulte
  • 25.04.2017 Anas Azouni
    Error Detecting Outer Codes for Polar Codes
    Supervisor: Tobias Prinz
  • 25.04.2017 Alyssa Akremi
    Reduced complex precoding for CoMP massive MIMO sparse Channels
    Supervisor: Amir Ahmadian

Master's Theses

  • 19.12.2017 Maximilian Schädler
    Optimization of Power Allocation in Long-Haul Fiber-Optical Communication Systems
    Supervisor: Tobias Fehenberger
  • 30.11.2017 Kairen Liu
    Information Theoretic Analysis of Neural Networks
    Supervisor: Rana Amjad, Bernhard Geiger
  • 29.11.2017 David Ginthör
    Development of a packet level encoding scheme and network protocol for a Hybrid-FSO/RF-Link
    Supervisor: Norbert Hanik, Dr. Julio Ramirez (DLR)
  • 09.11.2017 Michael Reinsch
    Latency-Measurement and -Validation of Safety-Critical Functions on Vehicles and Test Benches
    Supervisor: Norbert Hanik, Sebastian Vöst, M.Sc. (BMW Group)
  • 27.10.2017 Kei Kavoos Afghahi
    Methods for Adaptive Channel Allocation in a Multi-cell System
    Supervisor: Markus Staudacher, Nede Petreska (Fraunhofer ESK)
  • 10.10.2017 Jianwei Zhang
    Probabilistic Signal Shaping for Short-Reach Optical Fiber Systems
    Supervisor: Tobias Fehenberger
  • 13.09.2017 Longxi Xu
    FPGA Implementation of Polar Encoder and Simplified Successive Cancellation Decoder
    Supervisor: Peihong Yuan
  • 13.09.2017 Qionghui Cao
    FPGA Implementation of Partial-Parallel LDPC Decoder
    Supervisor: Peihong Yuan
  • 13.09.2017 Wenfei Li
    Bit-Interleaved Coded Modulation and Multilevel Coding for Polar Codes
    Supervisor: Peihong Yuan
  • 04.07.2017 Ghassen Zafzouf

    Supervisor: Markus Staudacher, Dr. Konstanty Bialkowski
  • 04.07.2017 Zafzouf Ghassen
    Investigation into signal wave-forms for 5G & information theoretic analysis of MIMO OFDM systems
    Supervisor: Markus Staudacher, Dr. Konstanty Bialkowski
  • 13.06.2017 Daniel Sander
    Development of a measurement device for characterization of the signal quality in optical satellite-to-ground communications
    Supervisor: Norbert Hanik, Dirk Giggenbach / Florian Moll / Hennes Henniger
  • 02.05.2017 Dhanush Krishna
    Development of a variable data rate transceiver for real-time operation in Free-Space Optical communications systems
    Supervisor: Norbert Hanik, Jorge Pacheco (DLR, Oberpfaffenhofen)
  • 25.04.2017 Julian Leyh
    Transmitter Impairment Measurement in the Digital Terrestrial Multimedia Broadcast Standard
    Supervisor: Onur Günlü, Dipl.-Ing. Medientechnologie (TU) Hardi Klenner (Rohde&Schwarz)
  • 25.04.2017 Xiaotong Liu
    Degrees of Freedom in Impedance Matching for MIMO Receivers
    Supervisor: Andrei Nedelcu
  • 02.02.2017 Mustafa Cemil Coskun
    Successive Cancellation Decoding of Product Codes
    Supervisor: Gianluigi Liva, DLR
  • 01.02.2017 Uday Yatnalli
    Learning Radio Maps for UAV-aided Wireless Networks: A Segmented Regression Approach?
    Supervisor: Georg Böcherer, Prof. David Gesbert, Dr. Junting Chen (Eurecom)
  • 25.01.2017 Dinesh Manohar Gandhinathan
    Jointly Consistent Estimation for Decentralized Network Cooperation
    Supervisor: Georg Böcherer, Paul de Kerret (EURECOM), Prof. David Gesbert (EURECOM)
  • 10.01.2017 Lukas Holzbaur
    Decoding Schemes for Staircase Codes
    Supervisor: Hannes Bartz, Antonia Wachter-Zeh
  • 10.01.2017 Clemens Bloechl
    Aggregation of (Hidden) Markov Models - Theory and Applications
    Supervisor: Rana Ali Amjad, Bernhard Geiger

Forschungspraxis or MSCE Internships

  • 14.12.2017 Thomas Wiegart
    Non-Binary LDPC Codes for Probabilistic Shaping
    Supervisor: Fabian Steiner
  • 14.12.2017 Nurettin Turan
    Hard-Decision Decoding with BCH codes
    Supervisor: Fabian Steiner
  • 14.11.2017 Hiba Arnout
    Implementation of a Compressed Sensing Method using a Deterministic Hadamard Construction
    Supervisor: Tobias Prinz
  • 02.11.2017 Basak Ülker
    Characterization of the effect of filtering on a fiber optic system using OptiWave
    Supervisor: Francisco Javier Garcia Gomez
  • 01.11.2017 Emna Ben Yacoub
    M-Type Approximation of Hidden Markov Models
    Supervisor: Bernhard Geiger, Rana Amjad
  • 18.07.2017 Tobias Popetz
    Analysis of mobile device communication sequences observed in public networks for reproduction in a simulated network
    Supervisor: Tobias Prinz, Fa. Rohde & Schwarz GmbH & Co. KG, 81671 München
  • 12.07.2017 Anubhab Banerjee
    Analysis of Some Code-Based Cryptosystems
    Supervisor: Antonia Wachter-Zeh
  • 12.07.2017 Sayantini Majumdar
    Sequence Reconstruction for Insertion and Deletion Errors
    Supervisor: Andreas Lenz
  • 28.04.2017 Maximilian Schädler
    Monte Carlo Integration for Optical Communication Systems
    Supervisor: Tobias Fehenberger
  • 26.04.2017 Ralf Peteranderl
    Gaussian Noise Models for Optical Fiber Systems
    Supervisor: Tobias Fehenberger
  • 25.04.2017 Liu Xiaotong
    Simulator in Matlab for MIMO Multiport Communications
    Supervisor: Andrei Nedelcu
  • 03.02.2017 Bojan Sandurkov
    Real-Time FEC Comparison for DVB Transmission
    Supervisor: Tobias Fehenberger, Christian Heidinger (MX1)
  • 01.02.2017 Jianwei Zhang
    Development and Integration of a Demonstrations System for Advanced Communication Techniques
    Supervisor: Karl-Tasnad Kernetzky, Tudor Ninacs, DLR
  • 10.01.2017 Muhammad Umer Anwaar
    Coding Techniques for Natural Language Processing
    Supervisor: Rana Ali Amjad, Bernhard Geiger
  • 10.01.2017 Niklas Jünger
    Energy-Efficiency of Massive MIMO and Network MIMO in a Local Area Acenario
    Supervisor: Stefan Dierks

Internships

  • 20.12.2017 Omar Ben Charfeddine
    Shell Mapping Implementation for Big Integers
    Supervisor: Patrick Schulte
  • 04.12.2017 Felix Kruse
    Implementation of a Successive Cancellation List Decoder
    Supervisor: Tobias Prinz
  • 18.10.2017 David Jobst
    Porting Interactive Flash Programs to HTLM5
    Supervisor: Karl-Tasnad Kernetzky
  • 08.09.2017 Yiming Yan
    Mutual information between filtered narrow-band channels in a fiber optic link
    Supervisor: Francisco Javier Garcia Gomez
  • 26.05.2017 Ahmed Khalil Ben Mohamed
    Porting Quiz Exercises and Flash animations of the lntWWW to Modern Formats
    Supervisor: Karl-Tasnad Kernetzky
  • 18.05.2017 Lukas Püttner
    Evaluierung verschiedener Tools zur Extraktion und Auswertung von Metadaten aus IP-Verkehrsdaten
    Supervisor: Norbert Hanik, ESG Elektroniksystem- und Logistik GmbH Fürstenfeldbruck
  • 25.04.2017 Alexander Matthies
    Inbetriebnahme und Test eines DSP-Boards
    Supervisor: Gerhard Kramer, Fa. Rohde & Schwarz GmbH & Co. KG, 81671 München
  • 02.02.2017 Safwen Dridi
    Porting Quiz Exercises and Media Files of the lntWWW to Modern Formats
    Supervisor: Markus Stinner, Günter Söder, Karl-Tasnad Kernetzky

2016

Bachelor's Theses

  • 30.09.2016 Robert Markl
    Development of an OFDM Physical Layer on a Zynq FPGA
    Supervisor: Karl-Tasnad Kernetzky
  • 16.09.2016 Amine M Charrak
    Clustering Alorithms for Lossy Data Compression
    Supervisor: Lars Palzer
  • 02.09.2016 Wafa Labidi
    Resynchronization of Variable Length Coding
    Supervisor: Georg Böcherer
  • 02.09.2016 Anes Belkacem
    Reliability Analysis for Secret-key Binding for Physical Identifiers
    Supervisor: Onur Günlü, Bernhard Geiger
  • 02.09.2016 Aya Ben Salha
    Markov Melody Generator
    Supervisor: Bernhard Geiger, Patrick Schulte
  • 02.09.2016 Rami Ezzine
    Lossy Source Coding Performance of One-Bit Compressive Sensing
    Supervisor: Lars Palzer
  • 09.08.2016 Simon Heine
    Markov Aggregation via Clique-Partition
    Supervisor: Bernhard Geiger
  • 09.08.2016 Ilhem Brayek
    Massive MIMO Uplink System with Low-Resolution ADCs
    Supervisor: Markus Staudacher
  • 28.07.2016 Tim Heinlein
    Development of a Powerline Communication PHY Layer and Channel Simulator
    Supervisor: Karl-Tasnad Kernetzky
  • 06.07.2016 Mohamed Amine Hadiji
    Examination of Automated Tests
    Supervisor: Markus Stinner, Carlos Martini
  • 01.07.2016 Emna Ben Yacoub
    Community Detection Methods for Play Analysis
    Supervisor: Bernhard Geiger, Patrick Schulte
  • 01.07.2016 Mohamed Chennoufi
    Raptor Codes for IP Video and Audio Transmission
    Supervisor: Patrick Schulte, Harald Weigold, Rohde und Schwarz
  • 07.06.2016 Amine Limem
    muster
    Supervisor: Gerhard Kramer, xxx
  • 13.04.2016 Tobit Klug
    Modelling and Mitigation of impulsive noise in PLC transmission system
    Supervisor: Elisabeth Oberleithner
  • 15.03.2016 Muhammed Efe
    Candy Crush Codes
    Supervisor: Andrei Nedelcu, Bernhard Geiger
  • 15.03.2016 Daniel Külzer
    Interference Coordination in Cellular Networks
    Supervisor: Stefan Dierks
  • 09.02.2016 Mohamed Aziz Ben Slimane
    DVB-T transmission with GNURadio and USRP
    Supervisor: Andrei Nedelcu

Master's Theses

  • 20.12.2016 Julian Renner
    Multidimensional Probabilistic Shaping for the Nonlinear Fiber Channel
    Supervisor: Tobias Fehenberger
  • 01.12.2016 Janis Surof
    Intradyne Reception in Optical Satellite Links
    Supervisor: Tobias Fehenberger, Dr. Juraj Poliak (DLR)
  • 01.12.2016 Marcel Grec
    Fountain Codes under inactivation decoding
    Supervisor: Patrick Schulte, Francisco Lazaro-Blasco
  • 01.12.2016 Berkay Köprü
    Coding Schemes for Multiple Access Communications
    Supervisor: Patrick Schulte, Dr. Onurcan Iscan (HUAWEI), Dr. Ronald Boehnke (HUAWEI)
  • 22.11.2016 Delcho Donev
    Coded Pulse Position Modulation for the Poisson Channel
    Supervisor: Georg Böcherer, Gianluigi Liva (DLR)
  • 06.10.2016 Houda Bannour
    Design of a FEC Scheme for High Data Rate-Anti Jam speech waveform inteligibility optimization
    Supervisor: Andrei Nedelcu, Dipl.-Ing. (FH) Stefan Kerger M.Sc
  • 04.10.2016 Manuela Meier
    Syndrome Decoding of Interleaved Subspace Codes
    Supervisor: Hannes Bartz, Vladimir Sidorenko
  • 02.09.2016 Zeng Fan
    Soft-Output Decoding of Polar Codes
    Supervisor: Peihong Yuan
  • 02.09.2016 Sirui Zhang
    Non-Asymptotic Complexity of Polar List Decoding
    Supervisor: Peihong Yuan
  • 01.08.2016 Sara-Lee Steffan
    Development and design of an optical transceiver module
    Supervisor: Norbert Hanik, Philipp Putzer (OHB System AG)
  • 01.07.2016 Xianhe Yangzhang
    Capacity Estimation using Nonlinear Frequency-Division Multiplexing for Optical SMF Channel
    Supervisor: Yingkan Chen, Prof. Mansoor I. Yousefi
  • 07.06.2016 Andreas Ditler
    Numerical Evaluation of Capacity for Phase Noise Channels
    Supervisor: Andrei Nedelcu
  • 07.06.2016 Tobias Prinz
    Polar Codes for Higher-Order Modulation and Probabilistic Amplitude Shaping
    Supervisor: Georg Böcherer, Peihong Yuan
  • 07.06.2016 Nicolas Blum
    Blind Symbol Rate and Timing Synchronization Estimators for a Non-Cooperative Multitone Receiver
    Supervisor: Joerg Biedermann (Rohde & Schwarz)
  • 15.04.2016 Yuchen Wu
    Higher-Order Kullback-Leibler Aggregation of Markov Chains
    Supervisor: Bernhard Geiger
  • 15.03.2016 Frank Löw
    Identification, Development, and Simulation of Protocol Concepts for a Battery-Driven Backbone-Router
    Supervisor: Shirin Saeedi, Youlong Wu, Hekatron Vetriebs GmbH, Philipp Alber
  • 29.01.2016 Boxiao Ma
    Multipath Assisted Positioning: Mapping of Virtual Transmitters
    Supervisor: Norbert Hanik, Christian Gentner (DLR)
  • 15.01.2016 Vijay Pravin Maharajan
    Radio Network Demand Management and Traffic Forecasting using Network Data
    Supervisor: Norbert Hanik, Carlos Anriquez (Telefonica)

Forschungspraxis or MSCE Internships

  • 21.12.2016 Edward Wall
    Finite-Precision Gaussian Mixture Models
    Supervisor: Bernhard Geiger
  • 20.12.2016 Joachim Neu
    Evaluation of Spatially Coupled LDPC Codes
    Supervisor: Fabian Steiner
  • 28.10.2016 Nathan Gibbs
    Estimation of (Generalized) Mutual Information for Real-time Applications
    Supervisor: Tobias Fehenberger
  • 02.09.2016 Michael Wedrat
    Ordered Statistics Decoding
    Supervisor: Georg Böcherer
  • 09.08.2016 Diego Lentner
    Rate Adaptation Schemes for Polar Codes
    Supervisor: Georg Böcherer, Dr. Onurcan Iscan, Dr. Wen Xu, Huawei
  • 01.07.2016 Lukas Holzbaur
    Error-trapping for the Operator Channel
    Supervisor: Hannes Bartz, Vladimir Sidorenko
  • 07.06.2016 Hussein Hammoud
    Lossy Compression of the Bernoulli-Gaussian Spike Source in the Finite Blocklength Regime
    Supervisor: Lars Palzer
  • 15.04.2016 Delcho Donev
    Constellation Shaping for Satellite Communication
    Supervisor: Georg Böcherer, Gianluigi Liva
  • 15.04.2016 Julian Renner
    High-dimensional Probabilistic Shaping for Optical Communication Systems
    Supervisor: Tobias Fehenberger, Georg Böcherer
  • 15.03.2016 Edvarts Berzs
    Waveforms for Air Interface of 5G
    Supervisor: Stefan Dierks, Florian Schlembach (Rohde & Schwarz)

Internships

  • 20.12.2016 Thomas Wengerter
    Entwicklung Peiltechnik
    Supervisor: Gerhard Kramer, Fa. Rohde & Schwarz GmbH & Co. KG, 81671 München
  • 22.11.2016 Laila Niazy
    Engineer Practice Report
    Supervisor: Gerhard Kramer
  • 22.11.2016 Mohamed Nabil Babai
    Migration of media content for the LNTwww
    Supervisor: Markus Stinner
  • 22.11.2016 Clarissa Hamann
    Grundlagen der Elektrotechnik
    Supervisor: Gerhard Kramer, Dedan Kimathi University, Kenia
  • 31.10.2016 Hasan Yagiz Özkan
    Image Tracking Algorithm Development
    Supervisor: Gerhard Kramer, Fa. Bases Teknoloji Arge Sanay, Hr. T. Cirak, Istanbul
  • 08.07.2016 Jonathan Roth
    Referenz-PLL mit umschaltbarer Zeitkonstante
    Supervisor: Norbert Hanik, Fa. Rohde & Schwarz GmbH & Co. KG, 81671 München
  • 01.07.2016 Matthias Engelhard
    Erstellen von Spezifikationen und Testplänen sowie Dokumentation für Skriptprogramme
    Supervisor: Gerhard Kramer, Continental Automotive GmbH, 93055 Regensburg, Dr. Kelbeck
  • 07.06.2016 Amine Limem
    Mail Tracking Project
    Supervisor: Gerhard Kramer, Fa. SYXOS GmbH, Hr. A. Baumann
  • 20.04.2016 Dominik Fienko
    Integration BS2000 SE Serie in Enterprise System Management
    Supervisor: Gerhard Kramer, Fa. Fujitsu Technology Solutions, PDG ES S SWE 057, München
  • 20.04.2016 Burak Tas
    Analog- und Digital-Radio: Konzeption und Automatisierung von Testspezifikationen
    Supervisor: Gerhard Kramer, Telemotive AG, Breitwiesen, 73347 Mühlhausen
  • 29.01.2016 Mohamed Chennoufi
    Website/wiki for Code performance
    Supervisor: Patrick Schulte, TUM, Lst. f. Nachrichtentechnik (LNT)
  • 27.01.2016 Andrea Nicholas Beretta
    Unterstützung des Teams Testmanagement im Bereich Automotive
    Supervisor: Gerhard Kramer, Fa. Telemotive AG, Frankfurter Ring 115a. 80807 München
  • 15.01.2016 Lei Zhang
    Optimierung und Qualitätssicherung des Vodafone GSM-, UMTS- und LTE-Mobilfunknetzes
    Supervisor: Norbert Hanik, Fa. Vodafon e GmbH, München, Hr. Quicel
  • 13.01.2016 Ahmet Burakhan Koyuncu
    Aufbau eines Hardware-Testers für Bildeinzugs- und IO-Geräte
    Supervisor: Norbert Hanik, MVTec Software GmbH, Neherstr. 1, 81675 München, Hr. T. Hopfner
  • 11.01.2016 Christian Bogner
    Labor-Support und Hot-Spot-Kalibrierung gem. ISO9001
    Supervisor: Norbert Hanik, Fa. Intel Deuschland
  • 07.01.2016 Tobias Hirschmann
    Development of success measures for special-purpose order re-promising
    Supervisor: Gerhard Kramer, Fa. Infineon Technologies AG, Neubiberg
  • 07.01.2016 David Ginthör
    An Alternative CMS for LNTwww
    Supervisor: Markus Stinner

2015

Bachelor's Theses

  • 31.12.2015 Georg Maringer
    Computing error bounds for the tracking of an unstable linear system over a discrete memoryless channel
    Supervisor: Roy Timo
  • 18.12.2015 Jun Jian Tay
    Performance Analysis of Spatially Coupled LDPC Codes
    Supervisor: Markus Stinner
  • 13.10.2015 Achraf Kamoun
    An Information-Theoretic Take on the Oddball Problem
    Supervisor: Bernhard Geiger
  • 13.10.2015 Stephanie Dangl
    A Soft-Information Model for Random Linear Network Coding
    Supervisor: Hannes Bartz, Vladimir Sidorenko
  • 23.08.2015 Dina Khaled Sayed Abdel-Hadi
    Information Theory of Multi-mode Optical Fiber
    Supervisor: Mansoor Yousefi
  • 16.07.2015 Arda Can Özensoy
    First-Fit Approach to the Parking Problem
    Supervisor: Bernhard Geiger
  • 16.07.2015 Torsten Ohlenforst
    Generierung eines AES67 Audiostreams aus Audiokanälen auf einer Embedded Plattform
    Supervisor: Tobias Fehenberger, Dipl.-Ing. Helmut Scholz, Dipl.-Ing. Christian Muschelknautz
  • 16.07.2015 Franziska Pöller
    Hybrid Beamforming for Massive MIMO
    Supervisor: Stefan Dierks, Markus Staudacher
  • 06.07.2015 Said Ben Bouzid
    Antenna Selection in Massve MIMO
    Supervisor: Stefan Dierks, Markus Staudacher
  • 19.06.2015 Firat Beytemür
    Implementation of a ADS-B Receiver
    Supervisor: Andrei Nedelcu
  • 01.06.2015 Hiba Arnout
    Implementation of an Efficient Lumping Algorithm
    Supervisor: Bernhard Geiger
  • 13.04.2015 Ekin Alican Igdir
    Cooperative Communication using Software Defined Radio
    Supervisor: Onur Günlü, Dr. Onurcan Iscan
  • 13.04.2015 Lukas Baumbauer
    Phase Noise and its Memory in Fiber-Optic WDM Systems
    Supervisor: Tobias Fehenberger
  • 06.02.2015 Michael Kobschütz
    Development of a Demonstration Program for analog and digital Amplitude Modulation based on GnuRadio
    Supervisor: Norbert Hanik
  • 13.01.2015 Julian Leyh
    Video over IP
    Supervisor: Gerhard Kramer, Fa. Rohde & Schwarz GmbH & Co. KG, Hr. Bichlmaier

Master's Theses

  • 27.10.2015 Arun Sattanathan Gothandarama
    Firmware development and testing for Optical communication transceivers
    Supervisor: Norbert Hanik, Julio Ramirez (DLR)
  • 13.10.2015 Anastasios Dimas
    Peeling Decoding Analysis of Non-binary LDPC Codes
    Supervisor: Markus Stinner
  • 29.09.2015 Peihong Yuan
    Rate-Matched Coded Modulation for Wireless Transmission
    Supervisor: Markus Stinner, Georg Böcherer, Patrick Schulte
  • 29.09.2015 QIPING SHAO
    Probabilistic Amplitude Shaping for OFDM
    Supervisor: Georg Böcherer, Patrick Schulte
  • 09.09.2015 Li Chen
    Greedy Aggregation Methods for Markov Chains
    Supervisor: Bernhard Geiger
  • 04.09.2015 Stefan Thiel
    Analysis of AM Demodulation for Speech-based Airborne Communications Under Multipath Propagation
    Supervisor: Onur Günlü, Dipl.-Ing. Ludger Korsmeier and Dipl.-Ing. Michael Gerth (Rohde&Schwarz)
  • 04.09.2015 Zhaoqi Chu
    Preamble-based Channel Estimation in Coherent Spatial Division Multiplexing OFDM Transmission System
    Supervisor: Yingkan Chen
  • 11.06.2015 Mark Sagi
    Joint Channel Coding for Heterogeneous Radio Environments
    Supervisor: Markus Stinner, Markus Mueck
  • 28.05.2015 Thomas Jerkovits
    Design of Short Turbo Codes
    Supervisor: Gerhard Kramer, Gianluigi Liva, Balazs Matuz
  • 22.04.2015 Jonas Eichler
    Device To Device Communication in LTE Mobilfunksystemen
    Supervisor: Stefan Dierks, Dr. Moritz Harteneck (Rohde & Schwarz)
  • 13.04.2015 Tobias Fülle
    Preamble Detection on NC-OFDM for Dynamic Synchronization
    Supervisor: Onur Günlü, M. Sc. Manuel Sáez Rodríguez (AED Engineering)
  • 21.01.2015 Markus Jäger
    Advanced Concept for enhancing Nomadic Relay Network Performance in 5G systems
    Supervisor: Michael Heindlmaier, Dr. Peter Fertl, Ren Zhe (BMW Forschung und Technik)
  • 21.01.2015 Gwenael Kosider
    Network Coding for Multicomm Wireless Communications
    Supervisor: Markus Stinner
  • 07.01.2015 Julian Schiele
    Analytical and Numerical Studies on the Capacity Region for Index Coding
    Supervisor: Jie Hou, Rana Ali Amjad, Prof. Young-Han Kim

Forschungspraxis or MSCE Internships

  • 09.12.2015 Yunhong Ju
    Model Selection for Real Data
    Supervisor: Onur Günlü
  • 09.12.2015 Houda Bannour
    Shielded Twisted Single Pair Cable Approximated Characterization
    Supervisor: Andrei Nedelcu, Mr. Alexandros Elefsiniotis, M.Sc. Sebastian Hahn
  • 16.11.2015 Dinesh Manobar Gandhinathan
    Maximally Redundant Communication Channels
    Supervisor: Bernhard Geiger
  • 04.09.2015 Andreas Lang
    Implementing the Split-Step Fourier Method
    Supervisor: Tobias Fehenberger
  • 01.06.2015 Yuchen Wu
    Belief Propagation Strategies for Sudoku Codes
    Supervisor: Bernhard Geiger
  • 01.06.2015 Atif Javed
    GSM and 3G CCS7 Signaling and Roaming Platforms
    Supervisor: Andrei Nedelcu, Lutz Förster
  • 01.06.2015 Onur Ayan
    Automated Test and Software Processes for Radio Controllers
    Supervisor: Andrei Nedelcu, Stefan Bayer, Peter Eberl
  • 01.05.2015 Erich Heimerl
    DSL Firmware Development and Verification
    Supervisor: Tobias Fehenberger, Fa. Lantiq, DI Sebastian Greef
  • 13.04.2015 Mu He
    Link Adaptation Improvement for B4G
    Supervisor: Gerhard Kramer, Dr. Volker Pauli, NOMOR Research
  • 27.01.2015 Tobias Schneider
    Distributed Reed-Solomon and Gabidulin Codes
    Supervisor: Hannes Bartz
  • 15.01.2015 Bilal Hammoud
    Frequency Domain Adaptive Filtering with Applications to GNSS Receivers
    Supervisor: Andrei Nedelcu

Internships

  • 23.11.2015 Tim Heinlein
    Datentest für Communication Tester
    Supervisor: Norbert Hanik, Fa. Rohde & Schwarz GmbH & Co. KG, 81671 München, Hr. T. Rösner
  • 23.11.2015 Jonas Zucker
    Kalibrierung/Justage der Ipetronik internen Datenerfassungsmodule
    Supervisor: Norbert Hanik, IPETRONIK Eichstätt GmbH, Industriestr. 10, 85072 Eichstätt, Hr. S. Löffler
  • 16.11.2015 Simon Heine
    Softwareentwicklung für Hochfrequenz- und taktische Funkgeräte
    Supervisor: Gerhard Kramer, Fa. Rohde & Schwarz GmbH & Co. KG, Mühldorfstr. 15, 81671 München
  • 27.10.2015 Muhammed Efe
    Improving lab experiment for Pulse Coded Modulation
    Supervisor: Gerhard Kramer, Markus Stinner, Rana Ali Amjad
  • 27.10.2015 Mohamed Salah Ben Slimen
    SDR - Digital Modulation Real Time Receiver in Simulink
    Supervisor: Andrei Nedelcu
  • 31.07.2015 Michael Hani
    Characterisation of In-Car Powerline Communication Channels and Evaluation of Noise Optimized Coupling Methods
    Supervisor: Elisabeth Oberleithner
  • 06.07.2015 Ulrich Patrick Sandoval
    Weiterentwicklung des Netzwerkanalysetools (NAT) mit Schwerpunkt auf Testfälle
    Supervisor: Gerhard Kramer, Fa. Infineon Technologies, Neubiberg, Hr. Lippmann
  • 28.05.2015 Alexander Jesipow
    Sensoranalyse anhand ALEV II und ALEV III
    Supervisor: Fa. ARRI,München, Hr. O. Gonschorekt
  • 12.05.2015 Christian Lenk
    Erstellung einer Simulationsumgebung für eine UAV (Unmanned Air Vehicle)
    Supervisor: Norbert Hanik, Fa. Silver Atena Electronic Systems Engineering GmbH, 80995 München, Dr. M. Heni
  • 06.05.2015 Tamara Fiedler
    Planung und Umsetzung von innovativen AR-Apps für alle BSH-Marken
    Supervisor: Gerhard Kramer, Fa. BSH Bosch u. Siemens Hausgeräte GmbH, München, Hr. Clemens
  • 06.05.2015 Martina Kiechle
    Entwicklung eines Kapazitätsplanungstools und Erstellung einer SharePoint 2013 ShowCase Plattform
    Supervisor: Gerhard Kramer, Siemens AG, München, Hr. C. Riedelbauch
  • 06.05.2015 Ömer Tan
    Zusammenstellen einer Messtechnikapplikation aus Standard HW/SW-Komponenten
    Supervisor: Gerhard Kramer, BMW Group München, Hr. E. Zerlach
  • 14.04.2015 Michael Koller
    Integration von Referenzkurven in eine Messung eines Broadcast Signal Analyzers
    Supervisor: Gerhard Kramer, Fa. Rohde & Schwarz GmbH & Co. KG, München
  • 19.01.2015 Shu Liu
    Aufbau eines Evaluationsboards mit Vermessung durch einen Multiport-Netzwerk-Analyser
    Supervisor: Norbert Hanik, Infineon Technologies AG, IFAG HR BPS SD, 85579 Neubiberg, Hr. R. Kuhn
  • 19.01.2015 Linus Reitmayr
    Testmanagement FDDB
    Supervisor: Norbert Hanik, BRAIN GmbH, 80809 München
  • 13.01.2015 Eghbal Darius Alexander Ketabt
    Techn. Support und Kundenservice im Bereich IPTV und Durchführung von Produkttests mit Dokumentation
    Supervisor: Gerhard Kramer, Fa. TERACUE AG, Schlossstr. 18, Odelzhausen, M. Schönberger

2014

Bachelor's Theses

  • 19.12.2014 Diego Lentner
    Blind Mutual Information Estimation Techniques
    Supervisor: Tobias Fehenberger
  • 08.12.2014 Sahiti Akella
    Optical Fiber Channel
    Supervisor: Mansoor Yousefi
  • 12.08.2014 Edvarts Berzs
    Sum-Rate Maximization with Leakage-based Coordinated Scheduling Strategies
    Supervisor: Stefan Dierks
  • 12.08.2014 Stephanie Rupp
    Error Correction for Bluetooth Low Energy
    Supervisor: Markus Stinner, Hannes Bartz
  • 12.08.2014 Niklas Jünger
    User Selection and Scheduling in the Massive MIMO Broadcast Channel
    Supervisor: Stefan Dierks
  • 12.08.2014 Alexander Domanski
    Digital Baseband Transmission in SimuLink
    Supervisor: Markus Stinner
  • 24.03.2014 Martin Schmidhammer
    Optimality Aspects of Memoryless Relaying Functions for Two-Way Relaying
    Supervisor: Michael Heindlmaier
  • 31.01.2014 Matthias Riedel
    Comparison of Different Audio-software regarding the suitability for the Creation of the Training Video "Pulse Code Modulation"
    Supervisor: Günter Söder
  • 31.01.2014 Matthias Riedel
    Comparison of Different Audio Software regarding the Suitability for the Creation of the Training Video
    Supervisor: Günter Söder
  • 22.01.2014 Clemens Blöchl
    The Two-User Broadcast Erasure Channel with Feedback and Memory
    Supervisor: Michael Heindlmaier

Master's Theses

  • 08.12.2014 Fabian Steiner
    LDPC Code Design for Bit-Metric Decoding
    Supervisor: Georg Böcherer, Gianluigi Liva
  • 01.12.2014 Tasnad Kernetzky
    Powerline Communication for industrial application
    Supervisor: Elisabeth Oberleithner
  • 20.11.2014 Martinez Laura Pastor
    SDR based experimental setup for evaluating system performance with QAM and differential PSK
    Supervisor: Elisabeth Oberleithner
  • 20.11.2014 Tasnad Kernetzky
    Powerline Communications for Industrial Applications
    Supervisor: Elisabeth Oberleithner, Dr. Xi Zhang, Siemens
  • 03.11.2014 Prashanth Raju
    Design and Implementation of Analog and Digital Signal Demodulation in Real Time on FPGA for evaluation of EMI
    Supervisor: Andrei Nedelcu, Dr.-Ing. Stephan Braun, Dipl.-Ing. Arnd Frech
  • 03.11.2014 Arthur Smolorz
    Using GNSS for Satellite-to-Earth Channel Sounding Applications
    Supervisor: Andrei Nedelcu, Dr. Thomas Jost (DLR)
  • 03.11.2014 Neha Baheti
    Antenna Failure Analysis of Massive MIMO Arrays
    Supervisor: Stefan Dierks, Andrei Nedelcu, Berthold Panzner (Nokia Solutions and Networks)
  • 31.10.2014 Marcin Pikus
    Communication over Rayleigh Block Fading Channels
    Supervisor: Georg Böcherer
  • 31.10.2014 Patrick Schulte
    Zero Error Fixed-to-Fixed Length Distribution Matching
    Supervisor: Georg Böcherer
  • 05.09.2014 Mahdy Shabeeb
    Optimization and Algorithm Design in 5G Nomadic Relay Networks
    Supervisor: Michael Heindlmaier, Dr. Peter Fertl, Ren Zhe (BMW Forschung und Technik)
  • 05.09.2014 Jiajing Niu
    Optimization of Dispersion Maps for Coherent Optical Communication Systems
    Supervisor: Tobias Fehenberger
  • 23.04.2014 Christopher Husmann
    Modulation Classification in Wireless OFDM Systems with MAP Estimator
    Supervisor: Onurcan ??can, Dr. Yun Chen
  • 31.03.2014 Felix Kristl
    Evaluating the Maximum Constrained Capacity of Deployed Optical Fiber Systems
    Supervisor: Tobias Fehenberger
  • 12.03.2014 Majdi Msallem
    Link Selection Optimization in a Heterogeneous Radio Environment
    Supervisor: Markus Stinner, Markus Mueck

Forschungspraxis or MSCE Internships

  • 24.03.2014 Felix Rutz
    Inkohärenter Rake-Empfänger für Fast-Fading-Kanäle
    Supervisor: Hannes Bartz, Dr. Andreas Müller
  • 06.02.2014 Dietrich Dumler
    GPS Data Reception
    Supervisor: Onur Günlü
  • 31.01.2014 Markus Jäger
    Noisy Network Coding for the Two-Way Relay Channel
    Supervisor: Michael Heindlmaier

Internships

  • 11.11.2014 Daniel Klimsa
    Integrated Spare Part Identification and Ordering
    Supervisor: Norbert Hanik, Siemens AG, Dr. Blume
  • 21.10.2014 Sebastian Requena-Witzig
    Entwicklung von Fahrerassistenzsystemen basierend auf Car2X-Daten
    Supervisor: Norbert Hanik, Fa. Fraunhofer ESK
  • 09.07.2014 Edvarts Berzs
    Programmier- und Dokumentationsarbeiten in Matlab und Typo3
    Supervisor: Stefan Dierks
  • 11.06.2014 Tamara Fiedler
    Integration einer Toolerweiterung zur Überprüfung von Designrichtlinien in die bestehende MATLAB/SimuLink-Umgebung
    Supervisor: Gerhard Kramer, Webasto Thermo&Comfort SE Kraillinger Straße 5 82131 Stockdorf, Fr. Löschberger
  • 15.04.2014 Sebastian Schlecht
    Requirements Engineering bei der Entwicklung von Mikrocontroller-Bausteinen für Anwendungen in der Automobilelektronik
    Supervisor: Norbert Hanik, Fa. Infinion Technologies AG
  • 23.01.2014 Jannik Lüst
    Untersuchung eines PON-Remodulationsverfahrens
    Supervisor: Norbert Hanik, ADVA-Optical Networking SE, Dr. H. Grießer
  • 22.01.2014 Paul Subkowski
    Restrukturierung des internen Wiki-Bereichs im MS-Sharepoint
    Supervisor: Gerhard Kramer, Fa. WSCAD electronic GmbH, 85232 Bergkirchen, T. Sturm

2013

Bachelor's Theses

  • 29.10.2013 Tobias Schneider
    Implementation of Coding Strategies for Distributed Storage Networks Incorporating Network Topologies
    Supervisor: Hannes Bartz
  • 14.10.2013 Karl Budweiser
    Influence of Electromagnetic Fields on the Bit Error Rate of a Ethernet Channel used in Cars
    Supervisor: Tobias Lutz, Max Kicherer (BMW Group)
  • 18.09.2013 Stephanie Weigl
    Optimization for Relay Positioning
    Supervisor: Mohit Thakur
  • 12.09.2013 Alexandra von Lösecke
    Minimizing Interference for a Three User Interference Channel Using Interference Alignment
    Supervisor: Stefan Dierks
  • 05.09.2013 Andreas Reil
    Design of a GNSS software receiver using MATLAB
    Supervisor: Onurcan ??can, Bernhard Schulz (Rohde & Schwarz)
  • 19.08.2013 Martin Dirix
    Basics of 2D Codes and their Reading and Generation using ZXing
    Supervisor: Georg Böcherer
  • 30.07.2013 Maged Mohamed Wageeh Mahfouz
    Channel Measurements with Software Defined Radio
    Supervisor: Onurcan ??can
  • 10.07.2013 Sigmar Seeger
    Microcontroller-based Ventilator-control with Pulsewidth-Modulation using Flowcode-Programming
    Supervisor: Norbert Hanik
  • 02.07.2013 Dominik Kopp
    Lernvideos zum Thema „Galoisfeld” für das Lerntutorial LNTwww (LB)
    Supervisor: Günter Söder
  • 26.06.2013 Sebastian Baur
    ICT Cubes Decode Webservice: From Slat Sequences to Plaintext
    Supervisor: Georg Böcherer
  • 29.05.2013 Michael Hoppe
    Performance Analysis of Erasure Codes for Distributed Storage Networks
    Supervisor: Hannes Bartz
  • 29.05.2013 Patrick Aigner
    Unterstützung im Bereich E/E-Systemintegration mit Schwerpunkt auf der Absicherung einer Gatewayfunktionalität der Motorsteuerung
    Supervisor: Gerhard Kramer, Fa. IAV GmbH München, Hr. Herwig
  • 04.04.2013 Johannes Krönung
    Didactical and Professional Reworking of Communication Lab Experiments (LB)
    Supervisor: Günter Söder
  • 31.03.2013 Markus Trippner
    Partly Automated Creation of State Machines for Testing a Specification-based Transmission of Bus Messages over In-vehicle Bus Systems.
    Supervisor: Elisabeth Oberleithner, Jochen Sommer (ESG)
  • 28.03.2013 Andreas Greiner
    Visualization of Linear Transfer Functions using MatLab
    Supervisor: Norbert Hanik
  • 14.02.2013 Janis Surof
    Generation of Higher Order Modulation Formats using DACs-while Compensating Components Distortion by Pre-compensation of the Electric Drive Signal
    Supervisor: Beril Inan, Gottfried Lehman
  • 14.01.2013 Klaus Madl
    Demonstration of a Wireless Audio-Transmission with Amplitude and Frequency Modulation (LB)
    Supervisor: Christoph Hausl

Master's Theses

  • 11.12.2013 Ginni Khanna
    Characterization of Driver Amplifiers and Mach-Zehnder Modulators in Optical Communication Systems
    Supervisor: Norbert Hanik, Dr. Bernhard Spinnler, NSN Optical Networks
  • 29.11.2013 Saher Moustafa Salem
    Antenna Array Calibration with Live GNSS Signals
    Supervisor: Michael Heindlmaier, Dr. Andriy Konovaltsev (DLR)
  • 29.11.2013 Johannes Rabe
    Complexity Reduction of the Maximum-Likelihood Detection for Long-haul Transmission over Few-mode Fiber
    Supervisor: Norbert Hanik
  • 31.10.2013 Rana Ali Amjad
    Algorithms for Simulation of Discrete Memoryless Sources
    Supervisor: Georg Böcherer
  • 29.10.2013 Yi Li
    Coordinated Scheduling for the Downlink of LTE
    Supervisor: Stefan Dierks, Volker Pauli (Nomor Research GmbH, Munich)
  • 14.10.2013 Yunyan Chang
    Signaling Concepts for Next Generation Mobile Radio Networks beyond 2020
    Supervisor: Onurcan ??can, Dr. Chan Zhou (Huawei), Ömer Bulakci (Huawei)
  • 14.10.2013 Onur Günlü
    Design and Analysis of DCT Based Ring Oscillator Physical Unclonable Functions
    Supervisor: Onurcan ??can
  • 10.10.2013 Vishwarath Tomar
    BER-aided Channel Preemphasis in Optical Communication Systems
    Supervisor: Tobias Fehenberger, Wolfgang Schairer (NSN)
  • 10.10.2013 Aleksandra Chaloska
    BER-aided Channel Preemphasis in Optical Communication Systems - Meshed Network Simulation and algorithm optimization
    Supervisor: Tobias Fehenberger, Wolfgang Schairer (NSN)
  • 08.10.2013 Ajith Bhat Hiremane Laxminaray
    Analysis of Precoding Strategies in LTE Advanced and Extension of a MATLAB-Based UE Testbed
    Supervisor: Dr. Rainer Ohlendorf (Rohde & Schwarz)
  • 08.10.2013 Rumpa Sarkar
    Optimizing the Power Consumption in Mobile Devices during Voice over LTE Scenario by Analysing the Transmission Protocol Schemes
    Supervisor: Stefan Dierks, Xiaoyun Liu (Intel Mobile Communications)
  • 20.09.2013 Jian Chen
    System Impairments Compensation for Uplink Passvie Optical Network using Coherent Optical-OFDM
    Supervisor: Yingkan Chen
  • 18.09.2013 Andrei Bechet
    Intelligent Log Analysis
    Supervisor: Stefan Dierks, Dr. William Powell (Rohde & Schwarz)
  • 30.04.2013 Djibril Balde
    Development and Implementation of a WBT Component based on Linear Block Codes
    Supervisor: Günter Söder
  • 15.04.2013 Mohamed Mahdi Mezghanni
    Pre-distortion of Non-ideal Hardware Modules for High-speed Optical Communication Systems
    Supervisor: Norbert Hanik, A. Napoli, M. Kuschnerov (beide NSN)
  • 15.03.2013 Juan Tarrega Alonso
    Evaluation of Frame Synchronization Algorithms for Wireless Communications
    Supervisor: Onurcan ??can
  • 14.01.2013 Sebastian Schießl
    Multi-Edge Type LDPC Codes: Optimization and Application to Joint Source and Channel Coding
    Supervisor: Michael Heindlmaier

Forschungspraxis or MSCE Internships

  • 30.12.2013 Farid Kamkar
    Software Implementation of a Digital Baseband Transmission
    Supervisor: Markus Stinner
  • 18.12.2013 Tasnad Kernetzky
    Implementing Polar Codes for Optical Communications
    Supervisor: Tobias Fehenberger
  • 26.06.2013 Patrick Schulte
    Maximum Length Penalty Huffman Coding
    Supervisor: Georg Böcherer
  • 29.05.2013 Christopher Husmann
    Implementation of Relaying Techniques with Software-defined Radio
    Supervisor: Onurcan ??can
  • 08.04.2013 Johannes Rabe
    Mode Scrambling and Equalization in Few-Mode Fiber Transmisson
    Supervisor: Norbert Hanik, Nokia Siemens Networks Optical GmbH, München
  • 14.01.2013 Karl-Tasnad Kernetzky
    Erweiterung einer Simulationsumgebung zellulärer Kommunikation mit Interferenz
    Supervisor: Stefan Dierks
  • 14.01.2013 Felix Kristl
    EXIT-Charts for iterative DQPSK-Demodulation and Decoding
    Supervisor: Christoph Hausl

Internships

  • 27.11.2013 Michael Schneider
    Einarbeitung in Skript-Programmiersprachen
    Supervisor: Stefan Dierks, Markus Stinner
  • 27.11.2013 Thomas Büchner
    Erstellen eines Prozessabsicherungs-Planes für den Hochvolt-Speicher des Plug-in-Hybrid (PHEV)
    Supervisor: Gerhard Kramer, Fa. BMW AG, München, S. Wimmer, A. Häglsperger, R. Dobler
  • 20.11.2013 Michael Hauff
    Automatisierung der Datenblatt-Generierung für Silizium-Drift-Detektoren
    Supervisor: Norbert Hanik, Fa. KETEK GmbH, München, Hr. R. Stötter
  • 06.11.2013 Dominik Eberl
    Standards Anlagentechnik Karosseriebau
    Supervisor: Norbert Hanik, BMW AG München, TP-240, Hr. Meling
  • 05.11.2013 Julian Beilhack
    AUDI Prüf- und Inbetriebnahmesoftware: Automation
    Supervisor: Norbert Hanik, AUDI AG, Ingolstadt
  • 29.10.2013 Julia Fumbarev
    Backend Design of a Reed Solomon Decoder
    Supervisor: Joschi Brauchle, Hannes Bartz
  • 29.10.2013 Julia Fumbarev
    Compressive Sensing - Hardware Implementation of Orthogonal Matching Pursuit (OMP)
    Supervisor: Hannes Bartz, Dmitry Ishchenko
  • 22.10.2013 Alexander Domanski
    Prozessanalyse & Optimierung: Fertigung von Hochvolt-Prototypen-Kabelbäumen
    Supervisor: Norbert Hanik, BMW AG München, Abt. EA-803, R. Mertl, A. Simmerl
  • 07.08.2013 Sebastian Schaal
    3G / LTE Performance Testing, Simulation and Analysis
    Supervisor: Gerhard Kramer, Fa. Intel, Dr. T. Clevorn, Dipl.-Inf. J. Ellenbeck
  • 05.08.2013 Karl Budweiser
    Domainumstellung der LAN-Switches
    Supervisor: Gerhard Kramer, Fa. Bayerische Motoren Werke Dingolfing, Hr. C. Attenberger
  • 12.06.2013 Stefan Löb
    Parallel-Processing für die Berechnung von Aufenthaltswahrscheinlichkeiten von Flugobjekten im 3-D-Raum
    Supervisor: Norbert Hanik, Fa. MBDA Deutschland GmbH, Hagenauer Forst 27, D-86529 Schrobenhausen, Hr. Dieter Wagner
  • 29.05.2013 Michael Seibold
    Testautomatisierung für Getriebesteuerungselektronik
    Supervisor: Gerhard Kramer, Fa. ESG, Hr. Felix Peer
  • 29.05.2013 Patrick Aigner
    Unterstützung im Bereich E/E-Systemintergration mit Schwerpunkt auf der Absicherung einer Gatewayfunktionalität der Motorsteuerung
    Supervisor: Gerhard Kramer, Fa. IAV GmbH, München
  • 06.05.2013 Ludwig Heinle
    Entwicklung eines Brushless-Motorcontrollers
    Supervisor: Norbert Hanik, Fa. Ascending Technologies, Krailling
  • 14.01.2013 Dominik Egmont Alexander Bok
    Mitarbeit bei der Testautomatisierung und beim Wellenformtest
    Supervisor: Norbert Hanik, Fa. Rohde & Schwarz, B. Huber
  • 14.01.2013 Tobias Buchberger
    Anbindung der neuen solarthermischen Reglergeneration über ein IP-Busprotokoll an ein Hausbussystem
    Supervisor: Gerhard Kramer, Ralf Griepentrog, Fa. Steca Elektronik GmbH

2012

Bachelor's Theses

  • 12.11.2012 Andreas Ditler
    On Input Distributions for Memoryless Relaying
    Supervisor: Michael Heindlmaier
  • 17.09.2012 Raphael Durner
    Iterative DQPSK-Demodulation und Kanaldecodierung für drahtlose OFDM-Systeme
    Supervisor: Christoph Hausl
  • 17.09.2012 Karl-Tasnad Kernetzky
    Algorithms with Limited Cooperation for Interference Limited Transmission
    Supervisor: Stefan Dierks
  • 17.08.2012 Gudrun Bollmann
    Performance Analyze of coding schemes in a PLC channel
    Supervisor: Elisabeth Oberleithner
  • 17.08.2012 Markus Jäger
    Optimized Resource Allocation in Multi-Way Relay Scenarios
    Supervisor: Michael Heindlmaier
  • 17.08.2012 Sebastian Semmelbauer
    Investigation of Information Processing in the Human Auditory System
    Supervisor: Stefano Rini
  • 21.05.2012 Grigorescu Vlass Andrea
    Investigation of Information Processing in the Human Auditory System
    Supervisor: Dr. Rini
  • 24.02.2012 Sebastian Schießl
    Analog Audio Transmission inspired by Digital Compression
    Supervisor: M. Heindlmaier
  • 19.01.2012 Alexander Laible
    Multimediale Aufbereitung von Lempel-Ziv-Welch-Algorithmen für ein Online-Tutorial
    Supervisor: Prof. Söder

Master's Theses

  • 22.11.2012 Zhanchao Xu
    Investigation of Nonlinearity Mitigation Technique for Optical OFDM Systems
    Supervisor: Yingkan Chen
  • 31.10.2012 Ravi Mathukkarumukku Hrishikes
    Information-theoretical Security in Voting Systems
    Supervisor: S. Rini
  • 24.10.2012 Manpreet Singh Malhi
    Advanced Analysis of Laser Signal Measurements from Optical Satellite Downlinks
    Supervisor: Norbert Hanik, F. Moll (DLR)
  • 12.10.2012 Sergiy Melnyk
    System- und Schaltungsentwurf eines Mikrowellen-Empfängers hoher Stabilität, variabler Bandbreite und geeigneter Gruppenlaufzeit
    Supervisor: Christoph Hausl, Tobias Lutz, M. Nowack (EPAK GmbH)
  • 12.10.2012 Emiliya Delcheva
    Analysis and Simulation of the Terrestrial Position Tracking Scheme OTDOA in LTE-Networks
    Supervisor: Stefan Dierks, Stefan Maier (Rohde & Schwarz)
  • 12.10.2012 Lorenz Rädler
    Automatic Detection of Measurement Parameters for Multi-Carrier and Multi-Standard Base Stations
    Supervisor: Christoph Hausl, Dr. Cirillo (Fa. Rohde & Schwarz)
  • 10.09.2012 Ghaghanidze Levan
    Automatic Derivation of General Achievable Regions based on Random Coding Techniques
    Supervisor: Stefano Rini
  • 20.07.2012 Julio Ortiz Rojas
    Mobility Management Techniques for Moving Terminals by Exploiting Geo-location and Route Information
    Supervisor: Jie Hou, Michael Heindlmaier
  • 12.06.2012 Christopher Rosanka
    Quantize-and-Forward Schemes for the Two-Way Relay Channel
    Supervisor: M. Heindlmaier, O. Iscan
  • 24.05.2012 Bernd Schmieder
    Modeling of Power-Line Communications in Vehicles
    Supervisor: E. Georg
  • 18.05.2012 Bernd Schmieder
    Modelling of an in-vehicle PLC data transmission system
    Supervisor: Elisabeth Oberleithner
  • 19.04.2012 Zifeng Wu
    Investigation of Channel Capacity in Optical Access Networks
    Supervisor: U. Brennenstuhl
  • 29.03.2012 Fabian Harrer
    Design of Turbo Codes with Asymptotic Constant Weight
    Supervisor: Dr. Hausl
  • 29.03.2012 Christopher Tschischka
    DAB Transmission with Software Defined Radio
    Supervisor: Dr. Hausl, O. Iscan

Forschungspraxis or MSCE Internships

  • 02.10.2012 Elena Grigoreva
    BICM Capacity Investigation
    Supervisor: Georg Böcherer
  • 01.10.2012 Rana Ali Amjad
    Fixed-to-Variable-Length Distribution Matching
    Supervisor: Georg Böcherer

Internships

  • 20.12.2012 Andreas Brenner
    Aufbau und Programmierung eines Diagnose-Versuchsaufbaus
    Supervisor: Norbert Hanik, AGCO Gmbh, 87616 Marktoberdorf
  • 18.12.2012 Stephan Dollberg
    Integrierte modulare Avionik
    Supervisor: Gerhard Kramer, Fa. ESG
  • 11.12.2012 John-Certus Lack
    Development at the InterAxie System Tester
    Supervisor: Norbert Hanik
  • 31.10.2012 Michael Hoppe
    Development of Typo3 Extensions
    Supervisor: Stefan Dierks, Hannes Bartz
  • 31.10.2012 Florian Wirnshofer
    Messautomatisierung, Fehlerdetektion, Fehleranalyse (ITS)
    Supervisor: Gerhard Kramer, Fa. Rohde & Schwarz
  • 31.10.2012 Tobias Schneider
    Automatisierung eines HF-Test Messplatzes zur funktionalen Überprüfung von TX und RX Sende- und Empfangseinheiten
    Supervisor: Gerhard Kramer, Fa. SRI Radio Systems GmbH
  • 31.10.2012 Moritz Kremb
    Intelligent Traffic Systems
    Supervisor: Gerhard Kramer, Fa. Siemens
  • 31.10.2012 Max Durner
    Grundlagen eines Antriebssteuergerätes und deren Sensoren/Aktuatoren per Simulation anhand der ‘Hardware-in-the-Loop‘-Technik
    Supervisor: Gerhard Kramer, Fa. ESG
  • 28.09.2012 Elisabeth Hafner
    Stand der Forschung im Bereich "Lifelogging" und Anwendungen
    Supervisor: Norbert Hanik, Univ. Augsburg, HCM, Inst. f. Informatik, Prof. E. André
  • 10.09.2012 Ezra Tampubolon
    Migration und Neugestaltung eines Matlab-Experiments und Programmieren eines Matlab-Webinterfaces
    Supervisor: Markus Stinner, Georg Böcherer
  • 04.07.2012 Sven Rheindt
    Untersuchung der Linearität und des Signal-/Rauschverhältnisses an einer Photomultiplierröhre in Abhängigkeit von den Dynodenspannungen
    Supervisor: Norbert Hanik, Agfa-Gevaert HealthCare GmbH, 81539 München
  • 28.06.2012 Benedikt Schwab
    Functional Description of AIR
    Supervisor: M. Heindlmaier
  • 21.05.2012 Sven Martin
    Entwicklung und Aufbau eines energie-autarken Bewegungssensors
    Supervisor: Dr. Zeitler
  • 21.05.2012 Meriem Askri
    Automatisierung von Tests der Systemsteuerung eines Röntgensystems
    Supervisor: Dr. Hausl

2011

Bachelor's Theses

  • 20.10.2011 Mladen Botsov
    Analysis of Mobile Positioning Techniques in Next-Generation Heterogeneous Wireless Networks
    Supervisor: G. Zeitler, Dr. Fertl (BMW)
  • 04.10.2011 Julian Schiele
    Implementation of a Digital Audio Broadcasting (DAB) Transmitter
    Supervisor: O. Iscan
  • 22.09.2011 Felix Kristl
    Didactic Presentation of the Mobile Communication Standard LTE for an Online Tutorial
    Supervisor: Prof. Söder, Dr. Eichin, Dr. Hindelang
  • 05.09.2011 Eugen Mehlmann
    Development and Implementation of a WBT Component based on Information Theory and Source Coding
    Supervisor: Prof. Söder
  • 26.08.2011 Mohamed Mahdi Mezghanni
    Modeling and Equalization of In-Vehicle Powerline Communication Channels
    Supervisor: Elisabeth Oberleithner
  • 08.08.2011 Mohamed Mahdi Mezghanni
    Simulation and Optimization of a Single-Wire PLC Transmission System
    Supervisor: E. Georg
  • 29.07.2011 Johannes Rabe
    Implementation of the Split-Step Fourier Method in MATLAB Parallel Computing Toolbox and Code Optimization
    Supervisor: U. Brennenstuhl
  • 19.07.2011 Claudius Fink
    Modelling of Interference Signals for Coexistence Scenarios in Long Term Evolution (LTE)
    Supervisor: M. Heindlmaier, B. Schulz (Rohde & Schwarz)
  • 28.06.2011 Majdi Msallem
    Equalization Techniques for Universal Software Radio Peripherals
    Supervisor: G. Zeitler
  • 31.03.2011 Stefan Angelov Hristozov
    Nutzung von GPS und Beschleunigungssensoren bei der Lawinenverschüttetensuche
    Supervisor: Prof. Söder, Dr. Matzner (X-Log Elektronik GmbH)
  • 07.02.2011 Michael Unverdorben
    Comparison and Implementation of Methods for digital FM Demodulation
    Supervisor: Dr. Hausl
  • 31.01.2011 Stefan Richter
    Frequency Synchronisation for OFDM with Focus on Digital Audio Broadcasting
    Supervisor: Dr. Hausl

Master's Theses

  • 20.12.2011 Tobias Fehenberger
    Investigations into the nonlinear capacity limits of fiber-optical communication systems.
    Supervisor: Prof. Hanik, Prof. Bayvel (University College London)
  • 30.11.2011 Andre Lebedev
    Entwicklung eines mobilen Systems zur Peilung von IEEE 802.15.4 Sensorknoten
    Supervisor: H. Bartz, M. Glaenzer (Siemens AG)
  • 30.11.2011 Frederic Eckholt
    Optimierung der AGC-Steuerung zur optimalen Unterdrückung von Störsignaleinflüssen in einem Powerline Kommunikationssystem
    Supervisor: E. Georg, J. Hüttner (Siemens AG)
  • 28.11.2011 Frederic Eckholt
    Analysis and Evaluation of AGC Control Strategies in a Broadband Powerline Communications System for an optimal data transfer
    Supervisor: Elisabeth Oberleithner, Jörg Hüttner
  • 20.10.2011 Daniel Paulus
    Design and Implementation Of an FPGA-based Sender and Receiver For a PLC Transmission System
    Supervisor: E. Georg
  • 20.10.2011 Zied Maalej
    Non-linear Digital Signal Processing for High-Speed Next Generation Optical Systems
    Supervisor: Dr. Coelho, A. Napoli, M. Kuschnerov (beide Nokia Siemens Networks)
  • 13.10.2011 Ming Huang
    Analysis of Impact of Different Parameter Estimation Methods for 3GPP LTE
    Supervisor: M. Heindlmaier, Dr. Xu (Intel Mobile Communications)
  • 13.10.2011 Jamal Bazzi
    Channel Coding for Fiber-Optic Communication Systems using Four-Dimensional Modulation Formats
    Supervisor: Dr. Coelho
  • 13.10.2011 Yingkan Chen
    Implementation of Receiver Algorithms for OFDM
    Supervisor: B. Inan
  • 12.10.2011 Ozgur Karakaya
    Phase Noise Compensation Concepts for a Real Time Implemention of 100G OFDM
    Supervisor: B. Inan
  • 06.10.2011 Andrei-Stefan Nedelcu
    Impact of Backhaul Subframe Misalignment on Uplink System Performance of Relay Enhanced LTE-Advanced Networks
    Supervisor: O. Iscan, O. Bulakci, A. Bou Saleh (Nokia Siemens Networks)
  • 06.10.2011 Arturo Antonio Gonzalez Rodrig
    Interference Management in LTE-A Relaying
    Supervisor: O. Iscan, G. Liebl (Nomor Research)
  • 06.10.2011 Xiaohang Song
    Network Coding for the Broadcast Channel with Feedback
    Supervisor: O. Iscan
  • 04.10.2011 Alexandros Elefsiniotis
    Optimized Channel Equalization for OFDM Communication in Highly Dynamic Wireless Environments
    Supervisor: G. Zeitler, Dr. Heller (EADS)
  • 01.10.2011 Daniel Paulus
    Design and Implementation of an FPGA based in-vehicle PLC transmission system
    Supervisor: Elisabeth Oberleithner
  • 07.09.2011 Chong Feng
    Application of a Capacity Result for Half-Duplex Line Networks to Various Examples
    Supervisor: T. Lutz
  • 20.07.2011 Daniel Ebenhöch
    Design of Modulation Schemes for Half-Duplex Relay Communication
    Supervisor: Dr. Hausl, T. Lutz
  • 20.07.2011 Sebastian Bittl
    Code Design for Half-Duplex Relay Communication
    Supervisor: Dr. Hausl, T. Lutz
  • 29.06.2011 Julia Geib
    Simulation and Optimization of Data Transfer over Copper Cable in Vehicle
    Supervisor: E. Georgieva
  • 28.06.2011 Rares Sufana
    Multi Carrier CDMA for Fast Moved Flying Platforms
    Supervisor: Dr. Eichin, Dr. Unger (MBDA Systems)
  • 01.06.2011 Julia Geib
    Simulation and Optimization of data transmission over in-vehicle PLC
    Supervisor: Elisabeth Oberleithner
  • 30.04.2011 Adriana Veronica Errigo
    Synchronization for OFDM based Optical Access Networks
    Supervisor: U. Brennenstuhl
  • 06.04.2011 Ren Zhe
    Relay Cell Expansion and Interference Coordination in LTE-Advanced Systems
    Supervisor: Dr. Hausl, Ö. Bulakci, A. Saleh (beide NSN)
  • 22.03.2011 Antonio Gomez Barquero
    Analysis of Laser Signal Measurements from Optical Satellite Downlinks
    Supervisor: Dr. Coelho, F. Moll (DLR)
  • 22.03.2011 Georg Rudnick
    Optimizing Performance Measurements of the LTE Downlink for MIMO and Fading Conditions
    Supervisor: Dr. Hausl, H. Mellein (Rohde & Schwarz)
  • 25.02.2011 Stefan Maier
    Investigation of the Downlink-Performance of LTE-Advanced
    Supervisor: Dr. Hausl, Dr. Harteneck (Rohde&Schwarz)
  • 24.02.2011 Sonia Landolsi
    Performance Evaluation of Multidimensional Modulation Formats in Fiber-optic Communication Systems
    Supervisor: Dr. Coelho
  • 24.02.2011 Stefan Dierks
    Design of Channel Codes for Cooperative Communication Systems
    Supervisor: O. Iscan, Dr. Hausl
  • 11.02.2011 Martin Völkl
    Flash-Animationen für das Lerntutorial LNTwww: M-PSK und Union Bound, Optimale Entscheidungsregionen sowie Gram-Schmidt-Verfahren
    Supervisor: Prof. Söder, G. Zeitler

Forschungspraxis or MSCE Internships

  • 11.08.2011 Stefano Agosta
    Joint Transmission Cooperative Multi-Point for LTE-Advanced
    Supervisor: Dr. Hausl, Dr. Pauli (Nomor)

Internships

  • 22.12.2011 Angelika Kamp
    SmartGrid und E-Mobility
    Supervisor: G. Zeitler
  • 22.12.2011 Alexander Kürzl
    Übertragungstechnik bei Smart Metering
    Supervisor: G. Zeitler
  • 30.11.2011 Thomas Wohlfahrt
    Studies of Network Coding
    Supervisor: G. Zeitler
  • 13.08.2011 Michael Newinger
    Software defined Radio unter Verwendung des Rohde & Schwarz TSMW Universal Radio Network Analyzer
    Supervisor: Norbert Hanik, Institut für Rundfunktechnik GmbH (IRT), München
  • 20.07.2011 Philip Gerke
    Entwicklung eines Testfallverwaltungssystems
    Supervisor: G. Zeitler
  • 26.05.2011 Korbinian Berthold
    Mathematische Modellierung einer Schwingprüfanlage
    Supervisor: G. Zeitler

2010

Bachelor's Theses

  • 20.12.2010 Othmane Khelil
    Demonstration of a Point-to-Point Transmission with Matlab and USRP
    Supervisor: Dr. Hausl
  • 30.11.2010 Christopher Rosanka
    Lossy Joint Source-Channel Coding using Raptor Codes
    Supervisor: G. Zeitler
  • 27.10.2010 Sebastian Bittl
    Demonstration of Network-Coded Two-Way Relaying with Software-Defined Radio
    Supervisor: Dr. Hausl
  • 30.09.2010 Qing Zhou
    Digitale Übertragung mit Schall mit Amplitudenmodulation
    Supervisor: M. Heindlmaier
  • 30.09.2010 Zied Maalej
    Simulation of Collection Protocols for Wireless Sensor Networks
    Supervisor: M. Heindlmaier
  • 30.09.2010 Franziska Hubert
    Multi Format Data: Transformation, Management, and Controlling of Data Transmission
    Supervisor: Dr. Eichin
  • 28.09.2010 Christopher Sarnes
    Serial Interface for Frequency-Division-Relaying in a Wireless Sensor Network
    Supervisor: Dr. Hausl
  • 20.09.2010 Zhe Ren
    LTE-Advanced Downlink Performance Considering the Relay Link as Bottleneck
    Supervisor: Ö. Bulakci, A. Saleh (beide Nokia Siemens Networks), Dr. Hausl
  • 13.09.2010 Daniel Seebauer
    Digitale Kommunikation mit Schall unter Verwendung von Frequenzmodulation
    Supervisor: M. Heindlmaier, Dr. Hausl
  • 23.07.2010 Tudor Ninacs
    Network Coding Algorithms for Wireless Multi-Way Relaying
    Supervisor: Dr. Hausl, M. Heindlmaier
  • 31.03.2010 Markus Klügel
    Untersuchungen zur Kreuzphasenmodulation in WDM-Systemen (BA)
    Supervisor: B. Göbel
  • 30.03.2010 Julia Geib
    DNA Mismatch Errors and Coding Theory
    Supervisor: P. Hanus
  • 28.02.2010 Nejib Kchouk
    Development and Implementation of a WBT Component based on Digital Subscriber Line (DSL)
    Supervisor: Prof. Söder, Prof. Hanik
  • 04.01.2010 Mehdi Cheikh Rouhou
    Comparison of Decode-and-Forward and Compress-and-Forward in the Orthogonal Multiple-Access Relay Channel
    Supervisor: G. Zeitler

Master's Theses

  • 30.11.2010 Aymen Dhouib
    Efficient Erasure Decoding of Reed-Solomon Codes
    Supervisor: J. Brauchle
  • 18.11.2010 Ali Koc
    Modeling and Numerical Simulation of Fiber Optical Parametric Amplifiers
    Supervisor: L. Coelho
  • 04.11.2010 Akin Soysal
    Relaying in Long Term Evolution-Advanced (LTE-A)
    Supervisor: O. Iscan, G. Liebl (Nomor Research)
  • 25.10.2010 Tania Safar
    Investigation on Cross Polarization Phase Modulation of Polarization Multiplexed Signals in Fiber-Optic Communication Systems
    Supervisor: B. Inan, Dr. Striegler (Nokia Siemens Networks)
  • 21.10.2010 Hussein Jalloul
    Digital Subcarrier Multiplexing for D8PSK and 2ASK-DQPSK at 111 Gb/s Data Rate
    Supervisor: O. Gaete, L. Coelho
  • 21.10.2010 Ashutosh Kulkarni
    Network Coding for Heterogeneous Networks
    Supervisor: M. Heindlmaier, D. Traskov
  • 06.10.2010 Matthieu Sciora
    Quantize-and-Forward Schemes for LTE Wireless Relay Networks
    Supervisor: G. Zeitler
  • 30.09.2010 Jacopo Cafarelli
    Network Coding for Relay Networks
    Supervisor: M. Heindlmaier, D. Traskov
  • 30.09.2010 Hichem Kallel
    Network Coding based on the Backpressure Algorithm
    Supervisor: D. Traskov
  • 28.09.2010 David May
    Design and Implementation of a DAB/DAB+ Receiver
    Supervisor: Dr. Hausl, C. Szombathy (TU Budapest)
  • 28.09.2010 Yousra El Hadj
    Wavelet Modulation for Efficient Data Transmission
    Supervisor: Prof. Söder, T. Valten (Rohde & Schwarz)
  • 09.09.2010 Yuqi Ding
    Transmission of 1 Tbit/s using Advanced Modulation Formats
    Supervisor: L. Coelho
  • 10.08.2010 Stefan Müller
    Flash-Animationen zur Leitungscodierung - Pseudoternärcodes und 4B3T-Codes
    Supervisor: Prof. Söder, Dr. Eichin
  • 27.05.2010 Johannes Sinnhuber
    Evaluation of Filtering Penalties in Long-Haul DWDM Optical Networks
    Supervisor: O. Gaete, Dr. Kerner (Nokia Siemens Networks)
  • 27.05.2010 Luis Simon Gomez Semeleder
    Electronic Mitigation of Transmission Impairments in Digital Subcarrier Multiplexed Systems
    Supervisor: O. Gaete
  • 06.05.2010 Hannes Bartz
    Implementation of an Error-Correcting Network Code based on a Reed-Solomon Code
    Supervisor: T. Lutz, Dr. Hausl, Prof. Barros (Universidade do Porto)
  • 22.04.2010 Fabian Gansmann
    Development of a Short-Wave Infrared Camera Test Bench
    Supervisor: Prof. Lenz, C. Neumann (Fa. Kayser-Threde)
  • 15.04.2010 Ulli Brennenstuhl
    System Analysis of Future All-Optical Access Networks
    Supervisor: B. Göbel
  • 26.02.2010 Ikbal Megdich
    Historical and technical evolution of ling-distance communication-links
    Supervisor: Prof. Hanik
  • 28.01.2010 Alexander Happach
    Flash-Animationen zur Verdeutlichung von Dopplereffekt und Laufzeitverzerrungen
    Supervisor: Dr. Eichin, Prof. Söder
  • 21.01.2010 Johannes Lenz
    Asynchronous Network Coded Multicast
    Supervisor: D. Traskov

2009

Bachelor's Theses

  • 04.12.2009 Rihab Ouakel
    Iterative Differential PSK Demodulation and Decoding for DAB
    Supervisor: J. Brauchle, Dr. Hausl
  • 01.12.2009 Georg Rudnick
    Wireless Network Coding Strategies for an N-Way Relay Network
    Supervisor: Dr. Hausl, M. Heindlmaier, D. Traskov
  • 21.09.2009 Rares Sufana
    Entwicklung einer Methode zur automatisierten HSDPA?Optimierung
    Supervisor: Dr. Eichin, Prof. Söder
  • 17.07.2009 David May
    Transmission Schemes for Wireless Sensor Networks
    Supervisor: Dr. Hausl
  • 08.07.2009 Christian Schultz
    Efficiency Evaluation of the Header Compression Mechanisms Provided by the TuCP Protocol
    Supervisor: Dr. Eichin, J. M. Bonnin (TELECOM Bretagne)
  • 17.04.2009 Norman Haufe
    Numerical investigation and comparison of methods for reducing the PAPR in optical OFDM systems
    Supervisor: B. Göbel, S. Hellerbrand
  • 20.02.2009 Georg Chalkidis
    Compression of Gap Puncturing Matrices in DNA Multiple Sequence Alignments
    Supervisor: P. Hanus
  • 04.02.2009 Hannes Bartz
    Implementation of an Error Correction Code for a Wireless Sensor Network
    Supervisor: Dr. Hausl

Master's Theses

  • 19.11.2009 Ines Abdelghani
    Blind Channel Estimation for a Generic OFDM Decoder
    Supervisor: G. Zeitler, Dr. Feldhaus (Rohde & Schwarz)
  • 28.10.2009 Burcu Barla
    Network Coding for Transport Network Resilience
    Supervisor: M. Thakur, F. Rambach, Dr. Schupke (beide Nokia Siemens Networks)
  • 28.10.2009 Yue Sun
    Optimized Channel Decoding For Digital Radio
    Supervisor: J. Brauchle, Dr. Hausl
  • 28.10.2009 Gu Ning
    Modeling Various Channels in Short Range Communication Links
    Supervisor: B. Inan
  • 15.10.2009 Juan Diego Naranjo
    Set-up Procedures in Optical Access Networks
    Supervisor: Prof. Hanik, Dr. Gottwald (Nokia Siemens Networks)
  • 15.10.2009 Qi Zhuang
    Soft-Decision Decoding for Constant-Weight Codes
    Supervisor: Dr. Hausl, J. Brauchle
  • 30.09.2009 Georg Chalkidis
    Adaptive Compression Techniques for DNA Multiple Sequence Alignments
    Supervisor: P. Hanus
  • 29.09.2009 Imran Latif
    Joint Network-Channel Coding for Extended Two-Way Relay Networks
    Supervisor: Dr. Hausl, J. Hou
  • 29.09.2009 Thiago Martins de Moraes
    Scalable Video Coding over DVB-SH
    Supervisor: J. Brauchle, G. Liebl (Nomor Research)
  • 29.09.2009 Ferran Machi Canut
    Polarization Multiplexed Quadrature-Duobinary for Robust and Bandwidth-Efficient Optical Transmission
    Supervisor: O. Gaete, M. Alfiad (Nokia Siemens Networks)
  • 10.09.2009 Chao Chen
    Protocol, Modelling, and Optimization of a Layer 1 Retransmission Scheme
    Supervisor: J. Brauchle, D. Schoppmeier (Infineon Technologies)
  • 10.07.2009 Sebastian Seitz
    Interaktionsmodule zum Dämpfungs- und Zeitverhalten von Kupferkabeln für das Lerntutorial LNTwww
    Supervisor: Prof. Söder, B. Göbel
  • 09.07.2009 Francisco Jose Viseras Serrano
    Experimental Realization and Evaluation of a Stereo-Multiplex Optical Communication System
    Supervisor: O. Gaete
  • 07.05.2009 Khaled Soussi
    Evaluation of the performance of wireless video transmission using Network coding
    Supervisor: D. Traskov
  • 06.04.2009 Lennart Gerdes
    On the dynamic behavior of the min-cut for wireless networks.
    Supervisor: M. Thakur
  • 24.03.2009 Richard Zierhut
    Implementierung und Charakterisierung eines 5GHz- Flughafenkanals
    Supervisor: D. Traskov
  • 12.03.2009 Michael Feilen
    Symbol Timing Synchronisation and Fractional Frequency Synchronisation Algorithms and Requirements for Digital Radio Mondiale Plus
    Supervisor: B. Göbel, S. Peter (Fa. Atmel)
  • 12.03.2009 Mohamed Aziz Chaibi
    Entwurf von Kanalcodes mit konstantem Gewicht
    Supervisor: Dr. Hausl
  • 18.02.2009 Alfred Günther Hildebrandt
    Untersuchung von Möglichkeiten zur Energieeinsparung im Bereich der Informations- und Kommunikationstechnologie (IKT)
    Supervisor: Prof. Hanik, Dr. Oswald (Fraunhofer ESK)
  • 18.02.2009 Mohamed Sami Bourgou
    Digitale Übertragung von Verkehrsnachrichten
    Supervisor: Dr. Hausl, I. Trefz (BMW)

2008

Bachelor's Theses

  • 01.12.2008 Thomas Breitenauer
    The Information Bottleneck Method and its Application to the Relay Channel
    Supervisor: G. Zeitler
  • 30.10.2008 Christiane Bertram
    Statistical Analysis of DNA-Sequences using Markov Models
    Supervisor: J. Weindl
  • 30.09.2008 Chao Chen
    Optimization of an xDSL Retransmission Scheme
    Supervisor: J. Brauchle, D. Schoppmeier (Infineon)
  • 26.09.2008 Mohamed Sofiene Trigui
    Differential Pulse Code Modulation
    Supervisor: N. Dütsch
  • 22.09.2008 Tobias Fehenberger
    Methods for Reducing the Peak-to-Average Power Ratio of Optical OFDM Signals
    Supervisor: B. Göbel
  • 12.08.2008 Johannes Andreas Schmidt
    Didactical and und Multi-media Representation of Orthogonal Frequency Division Multiplex (OFDM) for an Online Web Tutorial
    Supervisor: Prof. Söder
  • 04.08.2008 Rainer Bodendorfer
    Complexity Evaluation of Electronic Equalization in Optical Communication Systems
    Supervisor: S. Hellerbrand
  • 19.06.2008 Alfred Günther Hildebrandt
    Development of a demonstrator tool for DSL systems optimization
    Supervisor: Prof. Hanik, Dr. Oswald (Fraunhofer)
  • 03.06.2008 Shi Weijian
    Image Coding with the Laplacian Pyramid
    Supervisor: N. Dütsch
  • 21.05.2008 Mohamed Aziz Chaibi
    Arithmetic Coding of Sources with Memory
    Supervisor: N. Dütsch
  • 29.04.2008 Andreas Wolf
    Simulation of a DS-CDMA Transmission Scheme using Simulink
    Supervisor: N. Dütsch
  • 17.04.2008 Lydia Kraus
    Investigation of Coherent Optical OFDM Transmission Systems with Optical Dispersion Compensation
    Supervisor: B. Göbel, L. Coelho
  • 04.04.2008 Doruk Cem Gencyilmaz
    Ein Online-Tutorial zum Thema "Viterbi-Algorithmus"
    Supervisor: B. Göbel, Prof. Söder
  • 31.03.2008 Hichem Kallel
    Erstellen eines Online-Tutorials zum Thema "ISDN - Integrated Services Digital Networks"
    Supervisor: Prof. Söder, Prof. Hanik
  • 28.03.2008 Nabil El Haleq
    Interaktive Multimedia-Anwendung zum Thema "Dämpfung von Kupferkabeln"
    Supervisor: B. Göbel, Prof. Söder
  • 14.03.2008 Khaled Soussi
    Didaktische und multimediale Aufbereitung des Kapitels "UMTS" für ein Online-Lerntutorial
    Supervisor: Dr. Eichin, Prof. Söder
  • 25.02.2008 Ulli Brennenstuhl
    Electronic Equalization of Transmission Impairments in 10 Gbit/s DPSK-Modulation Systems using MLSE
    Supervisor: S. Hellerbrand

Master's Theses

  • 18.12.2008 Thomas Pfeuffer
    Interaktive Multimedia-Anwendungen zur Beschreibung kausaler Systeme: Laplace-Transformation (LB)
    Supervisor: Prof. Söder
  • 11.12.2008 Michael Lösch
    Nonlinear Phase Noise in Optical Communication Systems
    Supervisor: L. Coelho
  • 20.11.2008 Lena Chebli
    LDPC Code Design for the Cooperative Uplink of two Mobile Stations with the Help of one Relay
    Supervisor: C. Hausl, G. Zeitler, Prof. Aazhang (Rice University)
  • 11.11.2008 Berk Kirca
    Coding Theoretic Modeling of Translation in Eukaryotes
    Supervisor: J. Weindl
  • 16.10.2008 Ömer Bulakci
    Comparison of Fourier and Wavelet Transform in OFDM for Optical Long-Haul Communications
    Supervisor: Prof. Hanik, M. Schuster (NSN)
  • 16.10.2008 Arash Saber Tehrani
    Efficient Linear Programming Decoding
    Supervisor: Prof. Kötter, J. Brauchle
  • 16.10.2008 Onurcan Iscan
    Untersuchungen von Algorithmen zur Kanalschätzung für Datenübertragungen bei hohen und höchsten Geschwindigkeiten
    Supervisor: D. Traskov, A. Seebens (LFK EADS)
  • 09.10.2008 Michael Heindlmaier
    Scheduling for Network Coded Multicast
    Supervisor: D. Traskov
  • 09.10.2008 Tushar Soni
    Reliable Broadcast for Streaming of Real-Time Traffic in 802.11
    Supervisor: Dr. Widmer (DoCoMo Euro-Labs), G. Zeitler
  • 02.10.2008 Dhananjay Vaidyanathan Rohini
    Time Division Duplex for 3GPP Long Term Evolution
    Supervisor: J. Brauchle, Dr. Pauli (Nomor Research)
  • 30.09.2008 Stefan Müller
    Simulation and Optimization of 100 Gbit/s Optical OFDM Systems for Metro WDM Operation
    Supervisor: B. Göbel
  • 19.09.2008 Abdallah Bou Saleh
    Communication Strategies for the Two-Way Relay Channel with Fading
    Supervisor: C. Hausl
  • 19.09.2008 Paul Tawk
    Decoding of Turbo Codes for Maximum Extrinsic Information at Code Rates above Capacity
    Supervisor: G. Zeitler
  • 15.09.2008 Shan Xia
    Development of Network Coding Planning Tool using Linear Optimization
    Supervisor: M.Thakur
  • 11.09.2008 Jian Chang
    Numerical investigation of mode groups in multimode fibers using the finite difference method
    Supervisor: Prof. Hanik, B. Göbel
  • 15.07.2008 Mohamed Hedi Abbes
    Compression of Multiple Sequence Alignments using Evolutionary and Context Tree Models
    Supervisor: P. Hanus
  • 08.05.2008 Moritz Kaiser
    A Comparison of Decoding Latency for Block and Convolutional Codes
    Supervisor: Prof. Kötter, Prof. Costello (University of Notre Dame, USA)
  • 10.04.2008 Leonhard Schütz
    Limits of Decode-and-Forward Relaying in 4G Mobile Communications
    Supervisor: C. Hausl, G. Zeitler
  • 10.04.2008 Jie Hou
    Coding and Modulation for Asymmetric Bidirectional Relay Communication
    Supervisor: C. Hausl
  • 08.04.2008 Monika Hegele
    Detektion funktionaler Zusammenhänge konservierter Genomsequenzen mittels "Phylogenetic Profiling" und Transinformation
    Supervisor: Dr. Kuryshev (MPI), J. Dingel
  • 02.04.2008 Mutabdzic Duro
    Performance Evaluation of Optical Communication Systems using Multicanonical Monte Carlo Simulation
    Supervisor: L. Coelho, S. Hellerbrand
  • 06.02.2008 Tobias Lutz
    Coding Strategies for Relay Networks with Half-Duplex Constraint
    Supervisor: Prof. Kötter, C. Hausl
  • 17.01.2008 Maria Luisa Llompart Arregui
    Data Link Application in an Airport Environment
    Supervisor: C. Hausl, Dr. Gligorevic (DLR)

2007

Bachelor's Theses

  • 18.12.2007 Massud Sarwari
    Image Compression using two-dimensional Transform Coding
    Supervisor: N. Dütsch
  • 08.10.2007 Yueting Wu
    Image Compression based on Differential Pulse Code Modulation
    Supervisor: N. Dütsch
  • 28.09.2007 Leonhard Schütz
    Distributed Turbo Coding for the Cooperative Uplink in 4G Mobile Communication Systems
    Supervisor: C. Hausl
  • 29.08.2007 Jie Hou
    Relay Communication with Hierarchical 64-QAM Constellations
    Supervisor: C. Hausl
  • 10.08.2007 Dirk Pomsler
    Influence of Polarisation Mode Dispersion on the Channel Capacity of Direct-detection Optical Communication Systems (BA)
    Supervisor: B. Göbel
  • 30.04.2007 Christian Avram
    Joint Uplink Scheduling Assignment
    Supervisor: T. Mayer
  • 24.04.2007 Hedi Abbes
    Didaktische und multimediale Aufbereitung des Kapitels "GSM" für das Lerntutorial LNTwww
    Supervisor: Dr. Eichin, Prof. Söder
  • 30.03.2007 Danyan Ma
    Turbo Source Coding - Interleaver Design and Systematic Doping
    Supervisor: N. Dütsch
  • 30.03.2007 Joschi Brauchle
    Turbo Decoding of the Golomb Code
    Supervisor: N. Dütsch
  • 28.02.2007 Qingqing Gong
    Application of Mutual Information for Gene Mapping of Quantitative Trait Loci (QTL)
    Supervisor: J. Weindl
  • 10.02.2007 Elias Bouzitoun
    Untersuchung von mehrstufiger Puls-Amplituden-Modulation (PAM) in einem SI-POF-Übertragungssystem
    Supervisor: F. Breyer
  • 01.01.2007 Andreas Dotzler
    Classification of Evolutionary Conserved Elements using Phylogenetic Profiling
    Supervisor: J. Dingel, P. Hanus

Master's Theses

  • 20.12.2007 Franz-Josef Kaupert
    Erstellen eines Online-Tutorials zum Thema "Digital Subscriber Line"
    Supervisor: Prof. Hanik, Prof. Söder
  • 01.12.2007 Thorsten Bürgstein
    Interaktive Multimedia-Anwendungen: Gaußsche Fehlerfunktion, Symbolfehlerwahrscheinlichkeit sowie Phasen- und Gruppenlaufzeit
    Supervisor: Prof. Söder, Dr. Eichin
  • 29.11.2007 Bertram Fesl
    Strategies for the Reduction of Non-Linear Impairments in Coherent Optical Communication Systems using OFDM
    Supervisor: B. Göbel, L. Coelho
  • 29.11.2007 Xinnan Xu
    Investigation and Analysis of OFDM Signals within a Switching Network
    Supervisor: Prof. Söder, M. Winterfeld (Nokia Siemens Network GmbH)
  • 14.11.2007 Friedrich Kischkel
    Analysis of Translation Initiation in Higher Organisms using Information and Coding Theory
    Supervisor: J. Weindl, Dr. Dawy (American University of Beirut)
  • 12.11.2007 Thomas Großer
    Interaktionsmodule und Lehrvideo für das Lerntutorial LNTwww: Gaußsche Fehlerfunktionen, Diskrete Fouriertransformation, Eigenschaften von TP- und BP-Signalen
    Supervisor: Prof. Söder, Prof. Hanik
  • 08.11.2007 Qin Wang
    Impact of PMD on Phase-Modulated Optical Communication Systems with Coherent Detection
    Supervisor: L. Coelho
  • 23.10.2007 Tobias Rehrl
    Analysis of Transcription Initiation in Higher Organisms using Information Theoretic Measures
    Supervisor: J. Weindl
  • 12.10.2007 Nabeel Sulieman
    Analyzing Transcriptional Regulation in Bacteria using Frame Synchronization and Probabilistic Modeling
    Supervisor: J. Weindl
  • 12.10.2007 Niccolò Leonardi
    Probabilistic Modeling of Insertion/Deletion Events in Phylogenetics
    Supervisor: J. Dingel
  • 10.10.2007 Yi Xie
    Implementation of Network Coding Strategies for Wireless Sensor Networks
    Supervisor: C. Hausl, Prof. Kötter
  • 10.10.2007 Khan Muddassir
    Opportunistic Network Coding in Wireless Networks: Evaluation and Improvements
    Supervisor: Prof. Kötter, C. Hausl, Dr. Schwingenschlögl (Siemens AG)
  • 09.10.2007 Bastian Bunsen
    Estimation of I/Q-Imbalance in Multi-Antenna Systems
    Supervisor: C. Hausl, Dr. Schmidt (Rohde und Schwarz)
  • 09.10.2007 Sujuan Feng
    Random Access Channel for 3GPP Long Term Evolution
    Supervisor: Dr. Jenkac, E. Seidel (Nomor Research)
  • 09.10.2007 Joschi Brauchle
    List-Viterbi Decoding of Convolutional Codes
    Supervisor: N. Dütsch
  • 27.09.2007 Anas Showk
    100-Gbit/s Ethernet transmission using coherent detection and digital signal processing
    Supervisor: L. Coelho
  • 27.09.2007 Dinh Thanh Viet
    Nonlinear Feed-Forward Equalizer (FFE) and Decision-Feedback Equalizer (DFE) in Long Haul WDM Systems
    Supervisor: Prof. Hanik, Dr. Wuth (Nokia Siemens Network GmbH)
  • 27.09.2007 Elias Bouzitoun
    Crank-Nicholson solution of the time-dependent power-flow equation and Implementation of a Simulation environment for POF-based transmission systems
    Supervisor: F. Breyer
  • 06.09.2007 Rui Wang
    Electronic Equalization of Optical Communication Systems using MLSE- and MAP-Equalizers
    Supervisor: S. Hellerbrand, Dr. Mörz (Aspien GmbH)
  • 06.09.2007 Mingjin Chen
    Simulation of an Optical Transmission System at 10 Gbit/s over Multimode Glass Fiber
    Supervisor: F. Breyer, Dr. Mörz (Aspien GmbH)
  • 14.08.2007 Nora Tax
    Communication Theoretic Considerations of Translation in Bacteria
    Supervisor: J. Weindl
  • 19.07.2007 Nicolay Kokoranov
    Minimum Bit-Error-Rate Equalization for Compensation of Fiber-Optic Transmission Impairments
    Supervisor: B. Göbel, S. Hellerbrand
  • 30.05.2007 Eduardo Ruano Mompradé
    Compensation of Fiber-Optic Transmission Impairments by Predistortion for Different Modulation Formats
    Supervisor: S. Hellerbrand
  • 23.05.2007 Stephan R. Keitel
    Development of a Web-Portal for the Retrieval of Semantic Information by Means of Text-Mining Procedures
    Supervisor: Prof. Söder, E. Bock, Dr. Merk (beide ESG)
  • 19.04.2007 Fabian Kleindienst
    Kanalschätzung für OFDM-Turbo-BASCO
    Supervisor: T. Mayer
  • 27.03.2007 Lina Al Kanj
    Predistortion for Compensation of Polarization Mode Dispersion in Fiber-Optic Communication Systems
    Supervisor: S. Hellerbrand, Prof. Hanik
  • 27.03.2007 Lei Liu
    Optimization of the Channel Model and Adaptive Linear Equalization for SI-POF Transmission Systems
    Supervisor: F. Breyer
  • 25.01.2007 Xiaomeng Fang
    Reconstruction of Convolutional Encoders from Noisy Observations
    Supervisor: J. Dingel
  • 25.01.2007 Tian Li Krehle
    Development of Evaluation Methods of the Technical and Economical Impacts of Selected 3GPP Rel. 7 Features for UMTS Network Operators
    Supervisor: H. Jenkac, Prof. Söder, B. Rauchhaus (Siemens AG)

2006

Bachelor's Theses

  • 20.12.2006 Quanxiu Lu
    Vergleich von Verfahren zur Bildklassifizierung
    Supervisor: P. Hanus, G. Liebl
  • 15.12.2006 Moritz Kaiser
    Classification of Paintings using Feature Extraction
    Supervisor: P. Hanus, G. Liebl
  • 31.10.2006 Dimitar Mitov
    Turbo Source Coding of Non-Binary Sources
    Supervisor: N. Dütsch
  • 29.09.2006 Bertram Fesl
    Optimierung optischer Übertragungssysteme mit Turbo-Entzerrung (BA)
    Supervisor: B. Göbel
  • 19.09.2006 Lena Chebli
    Compensation of Fiber Transmission Impairments by Receiver Signal Processing
    Supervisor: S. Hellerbrand
  • 01.07.2006 Martin Wirnshofer
    Analyse von LT-Codes zur Quellencodierung mit Hilfe von EXIT-Charts
    Supervisor: N. Dütsch
  • 04.04.2006 Stephan R. Keitel
    Spezifikation und Realisierung einer virtuellen Sensorikgruppe
    Supervisor: Prof. Söder, Dr. Hauser (Fa. ESG)
  • 01.04.2006 Florian Schweiger
    Superresolutionsalgorithmus für aliasingbehaftete Bilder
    Supervisor: Dr. Eichin, S. Ladjal (ENST Paris)
  • 31.03.2006 Philipp Blaumer
    Aspekte der Kommunikation über Satellit
    Supervisor: Dr. Eichin, Prof. Maral (ENST Paris)
  • 31.03.2006 Inga Trusova
    Information Theoretical Bounds for Receiver Cooperation (externe Studienarbeit der Technischen Hochschule Hamburg-Harburg)
    Supervisor: T. Mayer, H. Jenkac
  • 28.02.2006 Shulian Zhao
    Turbo Source Coding for Two Binary Correlated Sources
    Supervisor: N. Dütsch

Master's Theses

  • 04.12.2006 Saravana Alagu Balaji Sundarar
    Error Correction for Adiabatic Computation
    Supervisor: B. Göbel, Dr. Macris (EPFL)
  • 09.11.2006 Maxim Kuschnerov
    The Effect of Polarization-Mode Dispersion on the Channel Capacity of Single-Mode Optical Fibers
    Supervisor: B. Göbel
  • 28.09.2006 Giatwan Kosumo
    Turbo-Fountain Decodierung mit dem Summen-Produkt Algorithmus
    Supervisor: H. Jenkac, T. Mayer
  • 28.09.2006 Mithlesh Sinha
    Multiple Antenna Concepts for Enhanced GSM
    Supervisor: Dr. Kuhn, Dr. Heddergott, Dr. Xu (beide BenQ mobile)
  • 28.09.2006 Ahmed Younus
    Dynamic and Interactive Multimedia Scenes in Mobile Broadcast Environments
    Supervisor: H. Jenkac, T. Stockhammer, Dr. Xu (beide BenQ mobile)
  • 28.09.2006 Tauseef Afzal
    Interactive Error Control for Mobile Video Telephony
    Supervisor: G. Liebl, Dr. Xu (BenQ mobile)
  • 15.09.2006 Markus Elsberger
    Grafische Faltung und Matched Filter - Interaktionsmodule für das Lerntutorial LNTwww
    Supervisor: Prof. Söder, Dr. Eichin
  • 13.09.2006 Xing Liu
    Turbo Source Coding of Non-Binary Memoryless Sources
    Supervisor: N. Dütsch
  • 17.08.2006 Yipeng Liu
    System Level Network Load Analysis for Uplink Receiver Cooperation
    Supervisor: T. Mayer
  • 31.07.2006 Ingo Stork genannt Wersborg
    Implementing the Optimal Entangling Probe with Single-Photon Two-Qubit Quantum Logic
    Supervisor: Prof. Hanik, Prof. Shapiro (MIT)
  • 31.07.2006 Martin Köstler
    Aufbau eines Messplatzes zur automatischen Charakterisierung von Erbium-dotierten Faserverstärkern
    Supervisor: Prof. Hanik, Dr. Rapp (Siemens AG)
  • 06.07.2006 Vladimir Veljanovski
    Untersuchung des Einflusses des Group-Delay Ripples in gechirpten Faser-Bragg-Gittern auf die Übertragungsqualität optischer Systeme
    Supervisor: L. Coelho, W. Schairer (Siemems AG)
  • 06.07.2006 Tzvetomir Tzvetkov
    Kanalmodellierung und Untersuchung von Entzerrerverfahren für SI-POF Übertragungssysteme
    Supervisor: F. Breyer, Li Li (aspien GmbH)
  • 30.06.2006 Jermaine Loy
    Energy-Aware Equilibrium for Joint Source and Channel Coding
    Supervisor: C. Hausl, Prof. Medard (MIT, Cambridge, USA)
  • 31.03.2006 Thorsten Kalweit
    Multimedia-Anwendungen für LNTwww zum Thema "Modulationsverfahren"
    Supervisor: Dr. Eichin, Prof. Söder
  • 16.03.2006 Daniel Rogusch
    Untersuchungen zur iterativen Entzerrung und Decodierung hochbitratiger optischer Übertragungssysteme
    Supervisor: B. Göbel, C. Kuhn

Internships

  • 20.04.2006 Slim Lamine
    Synchrondemodulator und Abtasttheorem - Multimedia-Anwendungen für das Lerntutorial LNTwww
    Supervisor: Prof. Söder, Dr. Eichin

2005

Bachelor's Theses

  • 01.12.2005 Balazs Matuz
    Improving the Performance of Turbo Source Coding for Binary Sources with Memory
    Supervisor: N. Dütsch
  • 01.12.2005 Fabian Kleindienst
    Iterative Kooperation von Basisstationen
    Supervisor: T. Mayer, H. Jenkac
  • 03.11.2005 Nicolay Kokoranov
    Performance Optimization in Lightwave Systems with Fiber-Bragg-Gratings and Electronic Dispersion Compensation
    Supervisor: B. Göbel, Dr. Göger (Siemens CT)
  • 02.11.2005 Ismail Fidan
    Gaming Requirements for 3G Networks
    Supervisor: G. Liebl, T. Mayer
  • 01.10.2005 Dominik Dötterböck
    Recursive Nonsystematic Quick-Look-In Constituent Codes and their Application to Turbo Source Coding
    Supervisor: N. Dütsch
  • 30.09.2005 Hui Cong
    Gemeinsame Network- und Kanalcodierung: Untersuchung der Performance für verschiedene Kanalmodelle
    Supervisor: C. Hausl
  • 15.09.2005 Lun Zhao
    Analysis of the Applicability of the ITU-T E-Model for Dynamic Speech Evaluation in a Wireless Scenario
    Supervisor: G. Liebl, T. Mayer
  • 15.09.2005 Fangting Luo
    Advanced Scheduling Strategies for Wireless Shared Channels
    Supervisor: G. Liebl, T. Mayer
  • 28.08.2005 Bastian Bunsen
    Untersuchung von ausgewählten Signalverarbeitungsblöcken von Breitband-OFDM-Demodulatoren mit dem Matlab-System-Generator (BA)
    Supervisor: Dr. Zangl
  • 09.08.2005 Khaled Jmal
    End-to-End Control for Wireless Multimedia Applications
    Supervisor: G. Liebl
  • 01.05.2005 Ralph Ziegler
    Erweiterung eines Neuronalen Modells zur Erklärung von Parakontrast-Maskierung
    Supervisor: Prof. Hauske, Prof. Breitmeyer (University of Houston, TX, USA)
  • 22.04.2005 Naijiang Lu
    Turbo Source-Channel Coding of Still Images
    Supervisor: N. Dütsch
  • 10.04.2005 Florian Rohrmüller
    Applications of Hidden Markov Models for the Recognition of Genomic Signals (BA)
    Supervisor: P. Hanus, Prof. Bajic (Institute for Infocomm Research)
  • 16.03.2005 Philippe Dupraz
    Implementation of a Network Coding Toolbox
    Supervisor: J. Barros, C. Hausl
  • 15.03.2005 Thomas Tiefenthaler
    Vergleichende Untersuchung von verschiedenen Kanaldecoder-Implementierungen
    Supervisor: M. Mörz
  • 16.02.2005 Janis Dingel
    Aspekte der iterativen Decodierung von LDPC- und Repeat-Accumulate-Codes
    Supervisor: M. Mörz, F. Schreckenbach
  • 15.02.2005 Andreas Müller
    Quantization of Soft-Information in Turbo Decoding
    Supervisor: M. Mörz

Master's Theses

  • 20.12.2005 Anna Weinzierl
    Compression Based Classification of Linguistic and Genetic Data
    Supervisor: P. Hanus
  • 20.12.2005 Nikolaus von Tietzen und Henni
    Iterative Positionsschätzung in unkoordinierten Sensornetzen
    Supervisor: Dr. Zangl
  • 20.12.2005 Philippe Dupraz
    Rate-Compatible Network Code Design for Joint Network and Channel Coding
    Supervisor: C. Hausl
  • 11.11.2005 Johanna Weindl
    Coding Theory Models for DNA-Protein Interactions
    Supervisor: P. Hanus, Dr. Dawy (AUB Beirut)
  • 11.11.2005 Janis Dingel
    Localization and Statistical Analysis of Conserved Non-Genic Regions
    Supervisor: P. Hanus, Dr. Müller (GSF Neuherberg)
  • 13.10.2005 Prasanna Sethuraman
    Non-coherent Detection with the List-Sequential Algorithm
    Supervisor: C. Kuhn, Dr. Bauch (DoCoMo Euro-Labs)
  • 13.10.2005 Van Thanh Vu
    Optimization of Multidimensional Mappings for Advanced Applications
    Supervisor: F. Schreckenbach, C. Kuhn
  • 13.10.2005 Leonardo Didier Coelho
    Numerical Optimization of Fiber-Optic Communication Systems with Advanced Modulation Formats at 40 Gbit/s Channel Data Rate
    Supervisor: B. Göbel
  • 11.10.2005 Sijia Zhang
    Implementation of WiMAX on Digital Signal Processors
    Supervisor: C. Hausl, Dr. Herzog, Dr. Rademacher (beide Siemens AG)
  • 06.10.2005 Johnny Khoury
    Iterative Detection for MIMO Systems using Lattice Sphere and List-Sequential Detectors
    Supervisor: C. Kuhn, Prof. Boutros (ENST Paris)
  • 06.10.2005 Junaid Afzal
    System Design and Advanced Receiver Techniques for MBMS Streaming Services
    Supervisor: H. Jenkac, T. Stockhammer, Dr. Xu (beide Siemens AG)
  • 06.10.2005 Ramez Khoury
    Terrestrial Satellite Communication Channel Modelling
    Supervisor: G. Liebl, W. Kufer (Rohde & Schwarz GmbH)
  • 06.10.2005 Chun Hui Suen
    Adaptive Coding and Modulation for Multi-User OFDM
    Supervisor: F. Schreckenbach, Dr. Auer (DoCoMo Euro-Labs)
  • 27.09.2005 Bettina Hirner
    Multimedia-Anwendungen zu den Themen ?Wahrscheinlichkeitsdichte - Verteilungsfunktion, Korrelation, Digitale Filter und Verzerrungen?
    Supervisor: Prof. Söder, Dr. Eichin
  • 22.09.2005 Yan Lu
    Simulation of UMTS Uplink Channels
    Supervisor: T. Mayer, G. Liebl
  • 22.09.2005 Yunnuo Zhu
    Scalable Video Coding for Multimedia Broadcast Services
    Supervisor: G. Liebl, T. Stockhammer, Dr. Pandel (beide Siemens AG)
  • 22.09.2005 Yun Zhu
    Channel Coding Options for Multicarrier GSM
    Supervisor: G. Liebl, T. Stockhammer, Dr. Heddergott (beide Siemens AG)
  • 22.09.2005 Yuxin Du
    Network Code Design for Joint Network and Channel Coding
    Supervisor: C. Hausl
  • 15.09.2005 Li Li
    Modelling and Simulation of Digital Optical Signal Transmission over Polymer Optical Fibers
    Supervisor: Prof. Hanik
  • 04.08.2005 Markus Koban
    Entwicklung einer Methode zur Rauschreduzierung von Computertomographie-Daten mittels Wavelet-Transformation
    Supervisor: Prof. Hauske, L. Goganovic (Siemens Corp. Princeton)
  • 14.07.2005 Korbinian Geiger
    Retransmission Strategies for Multimedia Broadcast and Multicast Services
    Supervisor: H. Jenkac
  • 30.06.2005 Ji Li
    Konzipierung und Ausarbeitung von Multimedia-Anwendungen zum Thema ?Signaldarstellung?
    Supervisor: Prof. Söder, Dr. Eichin
  • 02.06.2005 Uygur Savasar
    Clipping Techniques for Peak Reduction in Multi-Carrier Systems
    Supervisor: F. Schreckenbach, Dr. Auer, A. Saul (beide DoCoMo Euro-Labs)
  • 14.04.2005 Stephan Hellerbrand
    Trellis Based Quantization Using the BCJR Algorithm and its Application to Multiple Correlated Sources
    Supervisor: C. Kuhn, Prof. Anderson (Lund University)
  • 14.04.2005 Dirk Steckhan
    Segmentation und Visualisierung des Herzens und der Kalzifizierungen aus CT-Daten
    Supervisor: Prof. Hauske, L. Goganovic (Siemens Corp. Princeton)
  • 14.04.2005 Carlos Climent
    Setup and Test of a Re-entrant and Recirculating Optical Loop
    Supervisor: Prof. Hanik, S. Spälter (Siemens AG)
  • 22.03.2005 Sebastian Graf
    Lossless Turbo Compression based on a Hidden Markov Source Model
    Supervisor: N. Dütsch
  • 22.03.2005 Patrick Henkel
    Iterative Decodierung von Quellencodes variabler Länge für Signal-Shaping
    Supervisor: F. Schreckenbach

2004

Bachelor's Theses

  • 22.12.2004 Marc Muntzinger
    Network Code Construction
    Supervisor: J. Barros, C. Hausl
  • 30.11.2004 Zhou Qiang
    "Network Coding" unter der Annahme von fehlerhafter Übertragung
    Supervisor: J. Barros, C. Hausl
  • 29.11.2004 Jermaine Loy
    Developement of a Software Demonstration Platform for Advanced Channel Coding
    Supervisor: F. Schreckenbach, C. Hausl
  • 30.09.2004 Florian Franz
    Implementation of HSDPA Scheduling Strategies into the WiNe2-Emulator
    Supervisor: G. Liebl, H. Jenkac, T. Stockhammer
  • 31.08.2004 Ingo Stork genannt Wersborg
    Untersuchung von Zero-Forcing Entzerrung zur Qualitätsanalyse optischer Datensignale
    Supervisor: Dr. Eichin, Dr. Wrage (Siemens AG)
  • 25.08.2004 Johanna Weindl
    Text Categorization using Universal Compression Algorithms
    Supervisor: Dr. Dawy
  • 24.08.2004 Michael Höchstetter
    Entwicklung und Implementierung einer Testumgebung für den WiNe2-Emulator
    Supervisor: G. Liebl, T. Stockhammer
  • 20.08.2004 Patrick Remi
    Aufbau und Analyse einer Echtzeit-Umgebung für Multimedia-Streaming in zukünftigen Mobilfunksystemen
    Supervisor: G. Liebl, H. Jenkac, T. Stockhammer
  • 26.05.2004 Thomas Hahn
    Speed Estimation in W-CDMA Systems
    Supervisor: M. Kaindl, Dr. Ali-Hackl (Siemens AG)
  • 05.05.2004 Christian Guthy
    Integration von Funk-Komponenten in einen Linux-Kompaktrechner
    Supervisor: M. Kaindl, Dr. Stein (Softing AG)
  • 05.04.2004 Nikolaus von Tietzen und Henni
    Analoge und iterative Decodierung von linearen Blockcodes
    Supervisor: M. Mörz
  • 20.01.2004 Angel Valentinov Arnaudov
    Trellis-Based Source-Coding for Short Data Sequences
    Supervisor: Dr. Görtz

Master's Theses

  • 21.12.2004 Stefan Heiserer
    Einsatz des Turbo-Prinzips in Relais-Systemen
    Supervisor: I. Oikonomidis
  • 01.12.2004 Michael Walter
    Advanced Bitstream Switching for Wireless Video Streaming
    Supervisor: T. Stockhammer, G. Liebl
  • 01.12.2004 Dan Li
    Datenanalyse durch Explorative Morphogenese (XOM)
    Supervisor: Prof. Hauske, Dr. Wismüller (LMU - Institut für klinische Radiologie)
  • 01.12.2004 Christian Koller
    Channel estimation for Turbo codes in an Arbitrarily Varying Channel
    Supervisor: A. Schaefer, A. Eckford (University of Notre Dame)
  • 23.11.2004 Timo Mayer
    Fountain Coding for Multimedia Broadcast
    Supervisor: Prof. Hagenauer, H, Jenkac, N. Dütsch
  • 23.11.2004 Stefan Jan Skudlarek
    Commitment Schemes over Gaussian Channels
    Supervisor: J. Barros, A. Nascimento, H. Imai (University of Tokyo)
  • 23.11.2004 Houda Kamoun
    Link State Communication for Video Streaming in Ad Hoc Networks
    Supervisor: T. Stockhammer, G. Liebl, Prof. Girod (Stanford University)
  • 21.10.2004 Philipp Scharl
    Fountain-Codes für Multimedia-Broadcast im Mobilfunk
    Supervisor: H. Jenkac, T. Stockhammer
  • 21.10.2004 Joachim Schenk
    Signal-Shaping mit Quellencodes variabler Länge
    Supervisor: F. Schreckenbach
  • 07.10.2004 Fakheredine Keyrouz
    Advanced Channel Coding for MBMS
    Supervisor: H. Jenkac, G. Liebl, Dr. Xu (Siemens AG)
  • 07.10.2004 Tiago Gasiba
    Advanced Receiver Concepts for MBMS
    Supervisor: H. Jenkac, G. Liebl, Dr. Xu (Siemens AG)
  • 07.10.2004 Jinjing Gong
    Multihop Transmission for the Downlink of CDMA Based Wireless Cellular Systems
    Supervisor: Dr. Dawy, I. Oikonomidis
  • 15.09.2004 Gerhard Maierbacher
    Low-Complexity CEO Coding for Large-Scale Sensor Networks
    Supervisor: J. Barros
  • 15.09.2004 Chong Cai
    IEEE 802.15.4 Low-Rate Wireless Personal Area Network MAC Protocol Simulation
    Supervisor: Dr. Dawy, X. Shi (Infineon Technology)
  • 15.09.2004 Claudia Ajo Garcia
    Link Level Performance Improvement for the Enhanced Uplink Data Channel in UMTS
    Supervisor: Dr. Dawy, F. Schreckenbach
  • 15.09.2004 Cecile Lemoine
    Iterative Interference Cancellation
    Supervisor: C. Kuhn, Dr. Rademacher (Siemens AG)
  • 15.09.2004 Demijan Klinc
    Rate-Compatible Punctured LDPC Codes: Design and Applicability for the Ultra Wide-Band Standard
    Supervisor: F. Schreckenbach, Dr. Ha, Prof. McLaughlin (Georgia Tech)
  • 14.09.2004 Michel Sarkis
    Blind Gene Mapping
    Supervisor: Dr. Dawy, Dr. Müller (GSF Neuherberg)
  • 14.09.2004 Chunbo Mao
    ARQ-Verfahren für Übertragungssysteme mit iterativer Detektion
    Supervisor: F. Schreckenbach
  • 14.09.2004 Faruck Morcos Gonzalez
    On the Existence and Relevance of Coding Theory Models for Genetic Regulatory Systems
    Supervisor: Dr. Dawy, Dr. Müller (GSF Neuherberg)
  • 11.08.2004 Jun Zhu
    Modelling of Analog Decoder in Matlab and Simulink
    Supervisor: M. Mörz
  • 11.08.2004 Yongzhen Ding
    Circuit Simulation of Analog Decoder in CADENCE
    Supervisor: M. Mörz
  • 11.08.2004 Michael Pointner
    Erstellung einer Simulationsumgebung für ein Funkszenario
    Supervisor: Dr. Eichin, Prof. Söder, H. Buchholz (Rohde & Schwarz)
  • 06.08.2004 Qiongfang Zhang
    Application Layer Coding for Mobile Multimedia Broadcast
    Supervisor: H. Jenkac, G. Liebl, T. Stockhammer
  • 06.08.2004 Peng Zhang
    Error Concealment for Mobile Video Communication
    Supervisor: H. Jenkac, T. Stockhammer, G. Liebl
  • 05.08.2004 Jing Yang
    Subjektive Bildqualität der Coder H.264/AVC und MPEG4 für niedere Bild- und Bitraten
    Supervisor: Prof. Hauske
  • 05.08.2004 Dmytro Chakhoyan
    Design of Turbo Source Codes
    Supervisor: J. Barros, N. Dütsch
  • 15.06.2004 Sebastian Fischer
    Audiovisuelle Aufbereitung von bewegungsanalytisch erfassten Sportbewegungen zum Soll-Ist-Vergleich im Training
    Supervisor: Prof. Hauske, Prof. Schneider (Universität der Bundeswehr München)
  • 01.06.2004 Franz Kohl
    Module zur Signaldarstellung für das internetbasierte Lerntutorial ?LNTwww?
    Supervisor: Dr. Eichin, Prof. Söder
  • 27.05.2004 Eugenio Marengo
    Channel Modelling for High Speed Downlink Packet Access(HSDPA)
    Supervisor: H. Jenkac, G. Liebl, Prof. Viterbo (Politecnico di Torino)
  • 27.05.2004 Sinja Brandes
    Integration von MIMO-Systemen mit iterativer Detektion in WLAN
    Supervisor: M. Witzke
  • 08.04.2004 Christoph Hausl
    Scalable Decoding for Large-Scale Sensor Networks
    Supervisor: J. Barros, M. Tüchler
  • 08.04.2004 Bernhard Göbel
    Population-based Gene Mapping of Complex Diseases using Methods from Information Theory
    Supervisor: Z. Dawy, Dr. Müller (GSF Neuherberg)
  • 01.04.2004 Yven Winter
    Weiterentwicklung des Autorensystems für das internetbasierte Lerntutorial ?LNTwww?
    Supervisor: Prof. Söder, Dr. Eichin
  • 31.03.2004 Nicolas Nguyen Thuy
    Detection of Optical Distortion using Electrical Equalizers
    Supervisor: Dr. Eichin, Dr. Wrage (Siemens AG)
  • 31.03.2004 Patrick Brun
    Subjektive Bildqualität des H.264/AVC-Coders für niederratige Bildsequenzen
    Supervisor: Prof. Hauske
  • 04.03.2004 Beng Kong Pee
    Trellis-Based Quantization for Noisy Channels
    Supervisor: Dr. Görtz, Prof. Anderson, T. Eriksson (Universität Lund)
  • 04.03.2004 Mehrnoush Rahmani
    Trellis-Based Quantization of Correlated Source Signals
    Supervisor: Dr. Görtz, Prof. Anderson, T. Eriksson (Universität Lund)
  • 04.03.2004 Hubert Bauernfeind
    Comparison of Iterative Source-Channel Decoding Schemes
    Supervisor: Dr. Görtz, S. Bäro
  • 04.03.2004 Bernhard König
    Concatenating LDPC Convolutional Codes for Analog Decoding
    Supervisor: A. Schaefer, Prof. Costello (University of Notre Dame)
  • 22.01.2004 Harald Haas
    Causal Transmission of Correlated Sources over Packet Lossy Channels
    Supervisor: T. Stockhammer, J. Barros

2003

Bachelor's Theses

  • 19.12.2003 Ji Li
    Flash-Animationen mit ActionScript für das Lerntutorial LNTwww
    Supervisor: Dr. Söder
  • 01.12.2003 Stefan Graf
    Untersuchung der motorischen Koordination bei komplexer muskulärer Ermüdung durch Biosignalanalyse (I)
    Supervisor: Prof. Hauske, Prof. Wolf (Uni-BW München)
  • 01.12.2003 Tony Poitschke
    Untersuchung der motorischen Koordination bei komplexer muskulärer Ermüdung durch Biosignalanalyse (II)
    Supervisor: Prof. Hauske, Prof. Wolf (Uni-BW München)
  • 26.11.2003 Demijan Klinc
    Transmission of High-Quality Audio over Packet Networks using Multiple Descriptions
    Supervisor: J. Barros
  • 07.11.2003 Xose Lois Diaz Queijeiro
    Simulation of an ADSL Communication System: Modulation and Channel Interference
    Supervisor: S. Bäro, Dr. Söder
  • 07.11.2003 Tomas Lafuente Hernandez
    Simulation of an ADSL Communication System: Source and Channel Coding, Modulation
    Supervisor: S. Bäro, Dr. Söder
  • 01.11.2003 Korbinian Geiger
    Implementation of a Demonstration Platform for OFDM Multi-User Communication Systems
    Supervisor: H. Jenkac
  • 24.10.2003 Lukas Brostek
    Untersuchung von Sendeverfahren in Mehrantennen-Systemen mit iterativer Detektion
    Supervisor: M. Witzke
  • 22.10.2003 Dmytro Chakhoyan
    Entropy Constrained Multiterminal Source Coding
    Supervisor: J. Barros
  • 22.10.2003 Silke Meister
    Optimierung der Quantisierer-Indizes für die iterative Quellen- und Kanaldecodierung
    Supervisor: Dr. Görtz
  • 17.10.2003 Holger Klöss
    Decodierung anhand graphischer Darstellungen von Codes
    Supervisor: M. Mörz
  • 15.10.2003 Marko Durkovic
    Implementierung eines Protokolls zur robusten Kompression von IP-Headern auf fehlerbehafteten Links
    Supervisor: G. Liebl, M. Kaindl
  • 30.09.2003 Sebastian Graf
    Analysis of Estimation Algorithms using Non-ideal Training Information
    Supervisor: M. Tüchler
  • 30.09.2003 Holger Hagenguth
    Modellierung analoger Decoderschaltungen in Matlab
    Supervisor: M. Mörz
  • 28.08.2003 Bin Li
    Implementierung eines Übertragungssystems mit trelliscodierter Modulation und iterativer Detektion
    Supervisor: F. Schreckenbach
  • 25.08.2003 Anna Weinzierl
    Exit-Chart-Analyse von Turbo-Codes
    Supervisor: M. Mörz
  • 17.07.2003 Jan Felix Eschermann
    Coherence in Receivers for use in Radio Interferometry
    Supervisor: A. Schaefer, W. Schmieder (Rohde & Schwarz)
  • 28.05.2003 Rainer Ohlendorf
    Implementation of a GSM-EDGE 8-PSK Transmission Link in the Mobile Communications Lab at LNT (BT)
    Supervisor: J. Zangl
  • 06.02.2003 Philipp Scharl
    Untersuchung verschiedener Senderstrukturen von Multiple-Input Multiple-Output (MIMO) Systemen
    Supervisor: M. Witzke
  • 05.02.2003 Axel Schmitt-Nilson
    Optimierte Paketierung für durch Paketverlust punktierte Faltungscodes
    Supervisor: M. Kaindl

Master's Theses

  • 22.12.2003 Florian Reif
    IP-basierte AMR-Sprachübertragung für GSM-Paketkanäle
    Supervisor: M. Kaindl, T. Stockhammer, G. Liebl
  • 16.12.2003 Malte Schellmann
    Equalization for multi-antenna transmission systems
    Supervisor: S. Bäro, M. Mennenga (Fa. AMD Dresden)
  • 16.12.2003 Florian Blömer
    Scheduling for Streaming Users in High Speed Downlink Packet Accesss (HSDPA)
    Supervisor: T. Stockhammer, H. Jenkac, V. Krishnamurthy (University of British Colombia, Vancouver, Kanada)
  • 16.12.2003 Matthias Karl
    Scalability and Data Partitioning in H.264-based Conversational Wireless Video Applications
    Supervisor: T. Stockhammer, Prof. Bystroem (Drexel University, USA)
  • 27.11.2003 Markus Pfeiffer
    Source Coding with Side Information using LDPC codes
    Supervisor: J. Barros, A. Schaefer
  • 27.11.2003 Raoul Nkopchieu
    Evaluation of the Capacity Improvement in a 3G Cellular Network by Means of Ad-Hoc Extensions
    Supervisor: I. Oikonomidis, R. Sigle (ALCATEL SEL AG)
  • 29.10.2003 Johann Neubauer
    Iterative Detektion in Mehrantennen-Systemen mit erweitert-linearen und APP-Detektoren
    Supervisor: S. Bäro, M. Witzke
  • 29.10.2003 Seong Per Lee
    Iterative Decoding of Correlated Sensor Data
    Supervisor: J. Barros, M. Tüchler
  • 29.10.2003 Ingrid Gross
    Packet Loss Models for Channels with Variable Memory
    Supervisor: G. Liebl, H. Jenkac
  • 09.10.2003 Vusthla Sunil Reddy
    Performance Analysis of Enhanced Uplink Channels in 3rd Generation Mobile Communication Systems
    Supervisor: M. Mecking, M. Döttling (Siemens AG)
  • 09.10.2003 Md. Kamaruzzaman
    Modification of Constant Bitrate Speech Codec to Embedded Speech Codec
    Supervisor: M. Kaindl, Dr. Taddei (Siemens AG)
  • 09.10.2003 Francisco Morandeira Rivas
    Resource Allocation for Uplink Channels in UMTS
    Supervisor: M. Mecking
  • 06.10.2003 Saronchan Jaranakaran
    Design and Analysis of Multihop-Based CDMA Cellular Systems
    Supervisor: Z. Dawy
  • 02.10.2003 Jean-Baptiste Descamps
    Investigation and Optimization of GERAN Flexible Layer One
    Supervisor: M. Kaindl, J. Schachinger, Dr. Xu (beide Siemens AG)
  • 02.10.2003 Nicolas Dütsch
    Integrated Echo Cancellation in Speech Coding
    Supervisor: Dr. Görtz, Dr. Taddei (Siemens AG)
  • 02.10.2003 Matthias Zeh
    Iterative Decoding Analysis for Codes with Short Block Lengths
    Supervisor: A. Schaefer, M. Tüchler
  • 01.10.2003 Roger Abdallah Abou-Jaoude
    Interworking between Link Adaptation and Software Download in WCDMA Systems
    Supervisor: Z. Dawy, E. Mohyeldin, M. Dillinger (beide Siemens AG)
  • 01.10.2003 Ibrahim Budiarjo
    OFDM Channel Estimation by Adaptive Filtering
    Supervisor: F. Schreckenbach, Dr. Auer (DoCoMo Europe), S. Sand (DLR)
  • 28.08.2003 Hichem Kamoun
    Power Consumption in Wireless Ad Hoc Networks with Cooperative Accessing Schemes
    Supervisor: Z. Dawy
  • 21.08.2003 Sebastian Koch
    Bit-Interleaved Coded Modulation mit iterativer Detektion
    Supervisor: F. Schreckenbach
  • 21.08.2003 Sebastian Hennings
    Untersuchung der Wavelet-Modulation für den Einsatz in Funkkommunikationssystemen
    Supervisor: Dr. Söder, T. Valten (Rohde & Schwarz)
  • 01.08.2003 Kerstin Prögler
    Kanalmodellierung und Interferenzschätzung für Ad-Hoc-Netze
    Supervisor: J. Zangl
  • 01.08.2003 Antonios Tsetsos
    Generischer Vorwärtsfehlerschutz für IP-basierte Multimediaübertragung
    Supervisor: H. Jenkac, T. Stockhammer, M. Kaindl
  • 31.07.2003 Andreas Hoffmann
    Implementation of the Context Tree Weighting Algorithm for Content Recognition
    Supervisor: Z. Dawy
  • 31.07.2003 Hans-Martin Zimmermann
    Iterative Source-Channel Decoding with Turbo Codes
    Supervisor: Dr. Görtz, Prof. Boutros (ENST Paris)
  • 01.07.2003 Roland Kiefl
    Flash-Animationen für das internetbasierte Lerntutorial LNTwww
    Supervisor: Dr. Söder, Dr. Eichin
  • 22.05.2003 Aridane Ascanio Redweik
    Interactive WWW-Based Presentation and Assessment of Wireless Video Transmission
    Supervisor: T. Stockhammer, H. Jenkac
  • 22.05.2003 Martin Schreier
    Untersuchung von Sendeverfahren in MIMO-Systemen mit linearer iterativer Detektion
    Supervisor: M. Witzke
  • 30.04.2003 Sascha Schreiber
    Iterative Empfängerstrukturen für die Kurzwellenübertragung
    Supervisor: C. Kuhn, M. Tüchler
  • 30.04.2003 Sylvia Reitz
    Iterative detection in multi-antenna systems with transmitter modifications
    Supervisor: S. Bäro
  • 24.04.2003 Daniel Pfeifer
    Resource-Optimized Video Streaming over Mobile Systems
    Supervisor: H. Jenkac, T. Stockhammer
  • 24.04.2003 Claudius Blank
    Paketorientierte Sprachübertragung bei EDGE
    Supervisor: M. Kaindl
  • 20.03.2003 Arnaud Martin
    Efficient Decoding of Turbo Codes
    Supervisor: M. Mörz, A. Schaefer
  • 20.03.2003 Marco Schimmel
    Anwendung der quellenadaptiven Modulation auf die AMR-Sprachcodecs
    Supervisor: Dr. Görtz
  • 20.02.2003 Bülent Aksu
    Weiterentwicklung des Autorensystems für das internetbasierte Lerntutorial LNTwww
    Supervisor: Dr. Söder, Dr. Eichin
  • 20.02.2003 Marc Findeli
    MPEG-4 based Video Streaming over UMTS
    Supervisor: H. Jenkac, T. Stockhammer, B. Wimmer (Siemens AG)
  • 23.01.2003 Robert Stumpe
    Hardwarenahe Untersuchung und VHDL-Implementierung eines Turbo-Decoders
    Supervisor: M. Mörz, Dr. Cinkler (Fa. Infineon)

2002

Master's Theses

  • 12.12.2002 Rolf Hofmaier
    Subjektive Bewertung der Bildqualität von Videosequenzen
    Supervisor: Prof. Hauske
  • 28.11.2002 Reinhold Sixt
    Internetbasiertes Tutorial für die Nachrichtentechnik: Module zur Thematik "Signaldarstellung"
    Supervisor: Dr. Eichin, Dr. Söder
  • 14.11.2002 Tamara Sotgiu
    Multiple Description Coding in Congested Networks
    Supervisor: G. Liebl, J. Barros
  • 14.11.2002 Erik Bresch
    Quality Improvements in Source-Adaptive Modulation
    Supervisor: Dr. Görtz
  • 14.11.2002 Xavier Boniface
    Flexible Layer One for the GSM/EDGE Radio Access Network
    Supervisor: M. Kaindl, Dr. Xu (Siemens AG)
  • 14.11.2002 Florian Obermeier
    H.264 Video in IP-Based Conversational Applications
    Supervisor: T. Stockhammer, H. Jenkac, Dr. Wiegand (HHI Berlin)
  • 17.10.2002 Anne-Laure Chartier
    Advanced Channel Coding and Modulation for 4G Mobile Systems
    Supervisor: F. Schreckenbach, Dr. Weiß, Dr. Bauch (DoCoMo Europe)
  • 16.10.2002 Agustin Diaz-Pines Lopez De Lo
    Enhanced Reference Picture Selection and Data Partitioning for Scalability in H.26L
    Supervisor: T. Stockhammer, Dr. Wiegand (HHI Berlin)
  • 17.09.2002 Shervin Nouyan
    Implementation of an Insect-Based Model for Distributed Factory Coordination
    Supervisor: Prof. Hauske
  • 17.09.2002 Ljubisa Goganovic
    Virtuelle Endoskopie zur Erkennung von Polypen des Kolons
    Supervisor: Prof. Hauske, Dr. Fang (Siemens Corp. Princeton, USA)
  • 25.07.2002 Oliver Rauh
    Improving MIMO transmission with near-APP detection
    Supervisor: S. Bäro, M. Witzke
  • 25.07.2002 Markus Weinhold
    Übertragungsverfahren für drahtlose Ad-Hoc-Netze
    Supervisor: J. Zangl
  • 27.06.2002 Jürgen Veitenhansl
    Internetbasiertes Tutorial für die Nachrichtentechnik: Module zur Thematik Stochastische Signale
    Supervisor: Dr. Söder, Dr. Eichin
  • 27.06.2002 Ulrich Nuding
    Transformation statistischer Abhängigkeiten durch nichtlineare Filterung
    Supervisor: Prof. Hauske, Dr. Zetzsche (LMU)
  • 23.05.2002 Mercedes Munoz
    Scheduling Strategies for IP-Streams Over the UMTS Downlink Shared Channel
    Supervisor: G. Liebl
  • 23.05.2002 Lee Meng Tuck
    Analysis and application of EXIT charts in iterative decoding schemes
    Supervisor: A. Schaefer
  • 23.05.2002 Christian Kuhn
    Iterative Kanalschätzung, Kanalentzerrung und Decodierung für den EDGE-Standard
    Supervisor: M. Tüchler
  • 26.03.2002 Ingo Bauermann
    Entwicklung eines effizienten Backends für die Burrows-Wheeler-Transformation
    Supervisor: Dr. Söder, P. Eck (Fa. Syntion)
  • 26.03.2002 Pornchai Leelapornchai
    Packet-Oriented Source Coding on the Basis of Multiple Description
    Supervisor: Dr. Görtz, Prof. Hagenauer
  • 26.03.2002 Peter Strasser
    Efficient Multiplexing of IP-Streams at the GSM-GPRS Air-Interface
    Supervisor: G. Liebl, T. Stockhammer
  • 26.03.2002 Frank Schreckenbach
    Entwicklung von Verfahren zur Interferenzunterdrückung für Multi-Stratum Space-Time-Codes (MSSTC) in Mehrantennensystemen
    Supervisor: M. Witzke, S. Bäro
  • 24.01.2002 Andreas Mair
    Verifikation eines Mobilfunksignals nach dem UMTS-Standard 3GPP-TDD
    Supervisor: Dr. Söder, A. Schmidbauer, T. Braunstorfinger (Rohde & Schwarz)
  • 11.01.2002 Martin Winkler
    Entwicklung einer datenbankgestützten Lernumgebung für nachrichtentechnische Inhalte im Internet
    Supervisor: Dr. Söder, Dr. Eichin

2001

Master's Theses

  • 20.12.2001 Bernd Weber
    Überprüfen der Funktionalität von DSP und CODEC mit zu erstellender Prüf-Software
    Supervisor: A. Schmidbauer, W. Dirschedl (Rohde & Schwarz)
  • 20.12.2001 Iker Llona Sarmiento
    Multiple Description Vector Quantization and its Usability in Coded Speech Transmission
    Supervisor: Dr. Görtz, M. Kaindl
  • 20.12.2001 Bing Liang
    Datenübertragung in Multiple-Input/Multiple-Output-Systemen mit "Iterative Interference Cancellation"
    Supervisor: M. Witzke, S. Bäro
  • 20.12.2001 Anton Ilsanker
    Neuronale Netze in der biomedizinischen Bildfolgenanalyse
    Supervisor: Prof. Hauske, Dr. Wismüller (LMU, Institut für Radiologie)
  • 05.12.2001 Tobias Oelbaum
    H.26L for Mobile Applications
    Supervisor: T. Stockhammer, D. Marpe (HHI Berlin)
  • 25.10.2001 Maël Thevenet
    Entwicklung eines diskreten Kanalmodells zur Untersuchung von Kanalcodierung bei optischen Übertragungssystemen
    Supervisor: Dr. Offer, Dr. Fürst (Siemens AG)
  • 08.10.2001 Hrvoje Jenkac
    Feedback and error protection strategies for wireless video transmission
    Supervisor: T. Stockhammer, C. Weiß
  • 28.09.2001 David Liebermann
    Dynamische Steuerung eines Paketverlustdemonstrators mittels extern gemessener Kanalstatistiken
    Supervisor: G. Liebl, T. Stockhammer
  • 28.09.2001 Dionis Samoilenko
    Synchronisation von Multimedia-Datenströmen
    Supervisor: J. Barros
  • 30.08.2001 Martin Aymeric
    Effiziente Codierung und Suche von bewegungsbasierten Videodeskriptoren in MPEG-7
    Supervisor: T. Stockhammer, Dr. Kaup (Siemens AG)
  • 23.07.2001 Zhang Liwen
    Iterative Equalization and Decoding in OFDM
    Supervisor: M. Tüchler
  • 16.07.2001 Philipp Hofmann
    Statistical Resource Allocation for Video Transmission Over the Multiuser System UMTS
    Supervisor: T. Stockhammer, G. Liebl
  • 16.07.2001 Jan Whitehead
    Blinde Schätzung von Mobilfunkkanälen mit Berücksichtigung von Apriori-Information
    Supervisor: A. Schmidbauer
  • 07.07.2001 Chen Xiaoming
    Verbesserung der Kanaldecodierung beim AMR-Codec durch Apriori-Wissen auf Parameterebene
    Supervisor: M. Kaindl
  • 20.06.2001 Michael Strobl
    Video-Streaming für Kanäle mit variabler Bitrate
    Supervisor: T. Stockhammer, G. Liebl
  • 31.05.2001 Maria J. A. Garrido
    Development of a Speech Recognition System Using Hidden Markov Model Toolkit HTK
    Supervisor: M. Kaindl,
  • 26.04.2001 Fernando Ona
    Design and Implementation of a Simulation Environment for Multimedia IP Traffic over UMTS
    Supervisor: G. Liebl, B. Wimmer (Siemens AG)
  • 30.03.2001 Alexander Schauer
    CDMA - eine Powerpoint-Animation zum Einsatz in der Lehre
    Supervisor: Dr. Eichin, Dr. Söder
  • 01.03.2001 Matthias Wollitzer
    Konzeption und Aufbau des Versuchs "Digitale Übertragungstechnik" für das Grundpraktikum Nachrichtentechnik
    Supervisor: J. Zangl
  • 01.03.2001 Georg Bestler
    Multimediale Lehrsoftwareprogramme zu den Themengebieten "Analoge Modulationsverfahren" und "Mobilfunk"
    Supervisor: Dr. Söder, Dr. Eichin
  • 01.03.2001 Ahmed Ben Jemaa
    Steigerung der subjektiven Bildqualität in der Videocodierung
    Supervisor: Prof. Hauske, M. Zeller (Fraunhofer-Institut)

2000

Master's Theses

  • 14.12.2000 Alexander Eis
    Entwicklung eines Testsystems für Empfänger von AMR- und EDGE-Basisstationen
    Supervisor: G. Liebl, Dr. Kopyto (Siemens AG)
  • 23.11.2000 Cristian Stocker
    Untersuchung adaptiver Entzerrungsalgorithmen mit reduzierter Komplexität für GSM/EDGE-Empfänger
    Supervisor: M. Kaindl, Dr. Xu (Siemens AG)
  • 23.11.2000 Vanco Mufisev
    Erasure-Resilient Video-Streaming over Packet Radio Networks
    Supervisor: T. Stockhammer, G. Liebl, S. Pandel (Siemens AG)
  • 26.10.2000 Dario Stajic
    Design-Tool mit graphischer Oberfläche in MATLAB für Applikationen mit einem Wideband-Digital-Down-Converter ASIC
    Supervisor: A. Schmidbauer, Dr. Schmidt (Rohde & Schwarz)
  • 26.10.2000 David Radlmayr
    Paketverkehr bei CDMA mit Multiuser-Detektion für ein Satellitensystem
    Supervisor: M. Mecking, H. Ernst (DLR)
  • 26.10.2000 Andreas Perreiter
    Netzwerksicherheit mit Firewalls
    Supervisor: M. Mecking
  • 26.10.2000 Christian Buchner
    Progressive Video Coding for Error-Prone Channels
    Supervisor: T. Stockhammer, G. Liebl, D. Marpe (HHI Berlin)
  • 10.10.2000 Ralf Perkert
    Iterative Source- and Channel Decoding for GSM
    Supervisor: M. Kaindl, T. Hindelang
  • 10.10.2000 Angelika Heidner
    Angewandte Maximum-Likelihood-Schätzung zur Korrektur von Mehrwegefehlern in Navigationsempfängern
    Supervisor: A. Schmidbauer, A. Steingaß (DLR)
  • 10.10.2000 Tobias Färber
    Iterative Quellen- und Kanaldecodierung bei komprimierten Audiosignalen
    Supervisor: R. Bauer
  • 10.08.2000 Nicolas Motte
    Entzerrungsverfahren für EDGE
    Supervisor: G. Liebl, M. Kaindl, Dr. Xu (Siemens AG)
  • 10.08.2000 Mark Düsener
    Decodierung von Tail-Biting-Codes
    Supervisor: C. Weiß, Prof. Hagenauer
  • 10.08.2000 Jerôme Brunel
    Multi-User-Detektion für Satellitensysteme
    Supervisor: M. Mecking, H. Ernst (DLR)
  • 13.07.2000 Cyrille Jacquin
    Leistungsmessung bandbegrenzter, abgetasteter Signale mit Hilfe von Signalprozessoren - Bestimmung der Übertragungseigenschaften von Mobilfunksystemen
    Supervisor: A. Schmidbauer, T. Hindelang
  • 13.07.2000 Daniel Pinilla-Ariza
    Suche von Faltungscodes mit optimalem Distanzspektrum
    Supervisor: T. Hindelang
  • 13.07.2000 Sebastian Purreiter
    Verbesserte Videocodierung für UMTS
    Supervisor: T. Stockhammer, S. Pandel (Siemens AG)
  • 19.04.2000 Matthias Marke
    Untersuchung und Entwicklung von Kanalcodecs für den Standard- und Wideband Adaptive Multi-Rate-Codec
    Supervisor: M. Kaindl, Dr. Xu (Siemens AG)
  • 19.04.2000 Rainer Märkle
    Turbo Codes for In-Band Digital Audio Broadcasting Systems
    Supervisor: R. Bauer, C.-E.W. Sundberg (Lucent Technology)
  • 30.03.2000 Martin Weiß
    Entwicklung und Verifikation eines Verfahrens zur Ermittlung der dynamischen Kennlinie von Hochfrequenzverstärkern bei breitbandigen Eingangssignalen
    Supervisor: A. Schmidbauer, R. Minihold (Rohde & Schwarz)
  • 30.03.2000 Gerd Soldannski
    Joint Iterative Phase Estimation and Decoding
    Supervisor: T. Stockhammer, C. Weiß, Prof. Corazza (Univ. Bologna)
  • 24.02.2000 Thomas Effern
    Combined Sequential Source and Channel Decoding
    Supervisor: T. Stockhammer, C. Weiß, M. Bystrom (Rensselaer Inst., Troy)
  • 03.02.2000 Florian Reh
    Implementierung hochauflösender Peilalgorithmen mit sequentieller Antennenabtastung
    Supervisor: G. Bauch, M. Witzke, F. Demmel (Rohde & Schwarz)
  • 03.02.2000 Michaela Lehner
    Intelligente Antennen im MEO-Satellitenbereich: Aufwands- und Gewinnanalyse für ideales und blindes Beamforming
    Supervisor: S. Bäro, O. Lücke (DLR)
  • 03.02.2000 Thomas Neder
    Sequentielle Decodieralgorithmen in verketteten Codierschemata
    Supervisor: T. Stockhammer, C. Weiß
  • 20.01.2000 Christian Glomb
    GSM-GPRS: Modellierung und Evaluierung des Paketdienstes in verschiedenen Szenarien
    Supervisor: T. Stockhammer, T. Engel (Siemens AG)
  • 20.01.2000 Johannes Zangl
    Obere Schranken für die Fehlerwahrscheinlichkeit linearer Codes
    Supervisor: R. Herzog
  • 20.01.2000 Thomas Schmid
    Sequentielle Decodieralgorithmen bei Multilevel-Codierung
    Supervisor: T. Stockhammer, M. Mecking

1999

Master's Theses

  • 16.12.1999 Andreas Semmler
    Iterative Decodierung für Space-Time Blockcodes und Layered Space-Time Architectures
    Supervisor: S. Bäro, G. Bauch
  • 02.12.1999 Günther Liebl
    Modeling, Theoretical Analysis and Coding for Wireless Packet Erasure Channels
    Supervisor: T. Stockhammer, Dr. Burkert (Siemens AG)
  • 02.12.1999 Christian Hemprich
    Symbol-by-Symbol MAP-Decodierung von Codes variabler Codewortlänge
    Supervisor: R. Bauer
  • 04.11.1999 Oliver Lange
    Neuronale Netze in der Mustererkennung: Analyse raum-zeitlicher Veränderungen von Kernspintomographieaufnahmen des menschlichen Gehirns
    Supervisor: Prof. Hauske, Dr. Wismüller (LMU, Institut für Radiologie)
  • 14.10.1999 Jörg Siebert
    Fraktale Analyse von multivariaten Elektrocorticogrammen epilepsiekranker Menschen
    Supervisor: D. Boronowski, Prof. Hauske
  • 12.08.1999 Huan Hua Yu
    Capacity Evaluation of Tight Frequency Re-Use in Ideal and Real GSM Networks
    Supervisor: R. Herzog, U. Rehfüß (Siemens AG)
  • 12.08.1999 Rojhalat Ibrahim
    Entwicklung einer PC-Interface-Karte und Untersuchung der Funkübertragungseigenschaften eines kommerziellen DSSS-Chipsatzes
    Supervisor: Dr. Heidner, F. Schmidt (Siemens AG)
  • 12.08.1999 Aneta Pavlic
    Decodierung für Layered Space-Time-Architektur und Space-Time-Codes
    Supervisor: G. Bauch, S. Bäro
  • 15.07.1999 Eva Endreß
    Iterative Decodierung der seriellen Verkettung von BCH-Produktcodes und Faltungscodes
    Supervisor: G. Bauch, Dr. Picart (ENST Brest)
  • 27.05.1999 Matthias Obermeier
    Entwicklung einer GPS-Empfänger-Baugruppe zur Generierung einer hochgenauen Zeit- und Frequenzreferenz
    Supervisor: A. Schmidbauer, W. Genal (Rohde & Schwarz)
  • 20.05.1999 Michael Jesser
    FFT-Algorithmen für die Realisierung beliebiger Kanalraster von Filterbänken
    Supervisor: Dr. Heidner, Dr. Schmengler (Rohde & Schwarz)
  • 20.05.1999 Anton Donner
    FEED - Angepasster Fehlerschutz für hochkomprimierte Quellen
    Supervisor: C. Weiß, T. Stockhammer
  • 20.05.1999 Christian Perianu
    Angepaßte Kanalcodierung für sequentielle Decodierung im GSM-System
    Supervisor: C. Weiß, T. Stockhammer
  • 06.05.1999 Ashkan Naeini
    Rate-Splitting Multiple Access mit parallel verketteten Faltungscodes
    Supervisor: M. Mecking
  • 31.03.1999 Michael Schaar
    Ausarbeitung des Praktikumsversuchs "Digitale Kanalmodelle und Multimedia"
    Supervisor: Dr. Söder
  • 15.03.1999 Joachim Feder
    Untersuchung eines CDMA-Systems unter Verwendung gemessener und modellierter Kanalimpulsantworten
    Supervisor: R. Herzog, A. Schmidbauer
  • 25.02.1999 Gerhard Koula
    Kanalschätzung und Entzerrung in Mobilfunksystemen
    Supervisor: M. Schmautz, T. Hindelang
  • 25.02.1999 Elmar Pielmeier
    Vergleich von optimalen und suboptimalen CDMA-Empfängern
    Supervisor: M. Mecking, T. Stockhammer
  • 19.02.1999 Cyril Measson
    Analog Decoding on Graphs with Cycles
    Supervisor: A. Schmidbauer, Dr. Offer, Prof. Hagenauer
  • 19.02.1999 Matthias Mörz
    Analog Decoders and their Implementation in VLSI
    Supervisor: Dr. Offer, A. Schmidbauer
  • 18.02.1999 Jo?o Barros
    Störreduktion bei Freisprechen über GSM
    Supervisor: T. Hindelang
  • 18.02.1999 Gernot Bauer
    Kombinierte Quellen- und Kanalcodierung für MPEG-Audio Layer II
    Supervisor: R. Bauer
  • 18.02.1999 Alfred Vogelgsang
    Sequentielle Decodierung unter Verwendung von Apriori-Information
    Supervisor: C. Weiß
  • 29.01.1999 Klemens Seemüller
    Aufbau einer Verbindung zur Online-Darstellung der Positionsdaten eines Meßfahrzeugs
    Supervisor: A. Schmidbauer, R. Bauer
  • 29.01.1999 Daniel Hoheisel
    Iterative Decodierung nichtbinärer Faltungscodes für den Rayleigh-Fadingkanal
    Supervisor: J. Berkmann
  • 28.01.1999 Axel Hansmann
    Untersuchung der Leistungsfähigkeit von Space-Time trelliscodierter Modulation bei Flat-Fadingkanälen
    Supervisor: S. Bäro, G. Bauch
  • 28.01.1999 Christian Senninger
    Theoretische Analyse und Implementierung eines schnellen Conical-Scan-Tracking-Algorithmus für Cassegrain-Antennen im landmobilen Satellitenkanal
    Supervisor: O. Lücke, S. Bäro, M. Holzbock (DLR)
  • 14.01.1999 Oliver Grimm
    Kombinierte Quellen- und Kanalcodierung für MPEG4-Video über UMTS
    Supervisor: T. Stockhammer, Dr. Bystrom (Renssalaer Inst. Troy)

1998

Master's Theses

  • 17.12.1998 Erich Kerst
    Messung von Mobilfunkkanälen und statistische Auswertung der Daten
    Supervisor: R. Herzog, A. Schmidbauer
  • 12.11.1998 Mario Plendl
    Ein Bildverarbeitungsverfahren zur Fahrzeugzählung in Parkhäusern
    Supervisor: Prof. Hauske
  • 15.10.1998 Werner Rixner
    Capacity Enhancements by Radio Link Control Options in Non-Homogeneous Radio Network Structures
    Supervisor: R. Herzog, U. Rehfüß (Siemens AG)
  • 26.09.1998 Ronald Posch
    Erstellen eines Videofilms zum Thema "Analoge Modulationsverfahren" mit einem Multimedia-PC
    Supervisor: Dr. Eichin, Dr. Söder
  • 27.08.1998 Christian Hodoroga
    Leistungsmessung bandbegrenzter abgetasteter Signale mit Hilfe von digitalen Signalprozessoren
    Supervisor: T. Hindelang, A. Schmidbauer
  • 27.08.1998 Roberto Pires
    Power Allocation Strategies for Space-Time Codes
    Supervisor: M. Mecking, Dr. Caire (Universität Turin)
  • 27.08.1998 Christian O. Gardumi
    MPEG4-Videoübertragung über GSM
    Supervisor: T. Stockhammer, B. Wimmer (Siemens AG)
  • 05.08.1998 Wolfgang Math
    List-Decodierung bei MPEG-codierten Audiodaten
    Supervisor: H. Ernst, R. Bauer
  • 05.08.1998 Andreas Lobinger
    Realisierung eines hierarchischen OFDM-Übertragungssystems mit digitalen Signalprozessoren
    Supervisor: R. Herzog, A. Seeger
  • 30.07.1998 Christian Bettstetter
    Turbo Decoding with Tail-Biting Trellises
    Supervisor: S. Riedel, C. Weiß, Prof. Costello (University of Notre Dame)
  • 30.07.1998 Tobias Ohl
    Kombinierte Video- und Kanalcodierung für Mobilkanäle mit Paketverlusten
    Supervisor: T. Stockhammer, Dr. Kaup (Siemens AG)
  • 19.06.1998 Elodie Descarpentries
    Programmierung eines Verfahrens zur blinden Entzerrung in C
    Supervisor: S. Bäro, A. Schmidbauer
  • 29.05.1998 Markus Siebert
    Entwicklung und Anwendung von linearen und nichtlinearen Verfahren zur Analyse der Herzfrequenz
    Supervisor: Prof. Hauske, Dr. Tirsch (GSF Neuherberg)
  • 28.05.1998 Matthias Brehler
    A Systematic Approach to Noncoherent Detection for DPSK Modulation in Multiuser Correlated Diversity Rayleigh Fading Channels
    Supervisor: R. Herzog, Prof. Varanasi (University of Bolder/USA)
  • 28.05.1998 Markus Kaindl
    Entwicklung und Untersuchung von Algorithmen zur quellengesteuerten Kanaldecodierung
    Supervisor: T. Hindelang, M. Schmautz
  • 07.05.1998 Alberto Perez Torrus
    Untersuchungen des Einflusses der Kanalimpulsantwort auf die Leistungsfähigkeit der Turbo-Detektion
    Supervisor: G. Bauch
  • 07.05.1998 Frederic Dedek
    Fehlerrobuste H.263-Videocodierung
    Supervisor: T. Stockhammer
  • 23.04.1998 Manuela Mancusi
    MAP-Decoding of Tail-Biting Codes
    Supervisor: F. Burkert
  • 09.04.1998 Chen Zheng
    Quantisierung von Softwerten bei verschiedenen Kanaldecodierverfahren
    Supervisor: T. Hindelang, Dr. Xu (Siemens AG)
  • 09.04.1998 Catalina Peralta Suarez
    Simulation und Verifikation eines digitalen Up-Converters für Mobilfunksysteme
    Supervisor: A. Schmidbauer, Dr. Schmitt (Rohde & Schwarz)
  • 09.04.1998 Gerald Schmidt
    Iterative Decodierung parallel verketteter Block- und Produktcodes
    Supervisor: F. Burkert
  • 01.04.1998 Wolfgang Denk
    Sequentielle Kanaldecodierung von Huffman-codierter Bildern
    Supervisor: T. Stockhammer, C. Weiß
  • 26.03.1998 Han Zhang
    Iterative Entzerrung und Decodierung für das GSM-System
    Supervisor: G. Bauch, V. Franz (Siemens AG)
  • 02.03.1998 Patricio Duenas Woster
    Quellengesteuerte Turbo-Detektion für Mobilfunksysteme
    Supervisor: G. Bauch
  • 05.02.1998 Robert Ober
    Untersuchung und Implementierung analoger Kanaldecoder
    Supervisor: A. Schmidbauer, Dr. Offer
  • 05.02.1998 Florian David
    Neues Verfahren zur Phasenregelung im optischen Homodynempfang
    Supervisor: H. Ernst, Dr. Rapp (DLR)
  • 15.01.1998 Max Winklhofer
    Analoge Decodierung von Block- und Faltungscodes
    Supervisor: F. Burkert, Prof. Hagenauer
  • 15.01.1998 Patric Reiff
    "Soft-In/Soft-Out"-Decodierung linearer binärer Blockcodes
    Supervisor: F. Burkert, Dr. Pyndiah (ENST Brest)
  • 09.01.1998 Pascal Weber
    Erstellung einer Regelung mit digitaler Echtzeitdatenerfassung für einen Einachsen-Drehstuhl
    Supervisor: Prof. Hauske, Dr. Glasauer (LUM, Klinikum Großhadern)

1997

Master's Theses

  • 18.12.1997 Roland Vlaicu
    Fehlerrobuste MPEG-4 Videoübertragung über DAB
    Supervisor: T. Stockhammer, Dr. Panis (Siemens AG)
  • 18.12.1997 Wolfgang Drtil
    Iterative Entzerrung und Decodierung mit suboptimalen Algorithmen für Mobilfunksysteme
    Supervisor: G. Bauch
  • 11.12.1997 Ralph Horn
    Entzerrung mit Decision Feedback Equalization bei frequenzselektiven Kanälen
    Supervisor: G. Bauch
  • 11.12.1997 Günter Kaltenbacher
    Untersuchung und Implementierung von Verfahren zur Rahmensynchronisation im Mobilfunklabor
    Supervisor: A. Schmidbauer, R. Herzog
  • 11.12.1997 Jürgen Schachinger
    "Turbo"-Decodierung von Codes über Ringen
    Supervisor: J. Berkmann
  • 20.11.1997 Anda Pfleger
    Signal-to-Noise Ratio for Recovery of Spectral Lines from Direct-Sequence Spread Spectrum Signals with Delay-and-Multiply Detector
    Supervisor: Dr. Heidner, Dr. Höring (Rohde & Schwarz)
  • 06.11.1997 Gunther Lenz
    SMP- und MMX-unterstützende, hardwareunabhängige und optimiert implementierte Image Processing Filter für Anwendungsprogramme im Medizinbereich
    Supervisor: Prof. Hauske, Dr. Tarbox (Siemens AG/USA)
  • 06.11.1997 Helmut Wagenknecht
    Elektromechanischer Hochgeschwindigkeitsverschluß für eine Doppelbild-CCD-Kamera
    Supervisor: Dr. Lenz
  • 06.11.1997 Jan Schönrock
    "Soft-In/Soft-Out"-Decodierung von nichtbinären Codes
    Supervisor: J. Berkmann
  • 08.10.1997 Sebastien Fritsch
    Vernetzung der Meßumgebung einer Mobilfunkstrecke mit intelligenten Antennen zur Messung und Demonstration der Leistungsfähigkeit
    Supervisor: G. Bauch, R. Weinmann (Alcatel/SEL)
  • 08.10.1997 Martin Fink
    Inbetriebnahme von digitalen Empfängerplatinen für ein VME-Bus-System
    Supervisor: R. Herzog, A. Schmidbauer
  • 26.09.1997 Reinhold Wilhelm
    Erstellen eines Videofilms zum Thema "Analoge Modulationsverfahren" mit einem Multimedia-PC
    Supervisor: Dr. Söder, Dr. Eichin
  • 15.09.1997 Alfons Brandmair
    Implementierung und Test einer Nachrichtenübertragungsstrecke mit dem Simulationsprogramm "Ptolemy"
    Supervisor: M. Drimmel, H. Ernst
  • 15.09.1997 Anke Preiß
    Auswertung und Modellierung von Satellitenkanälen im EHF-Band
    Supervisor: H. Ernst, A. Jahn (DLR)
  • 15.09.1997 Achilleas Frangakis
    Ein Neuronales Netzwerk zur Analyse von multivariaten Elektrokortikogrammen von Epsilepsiepatienten
    Supervisor: D. Boronowski, Prof. Hauske
  • 15.09.1997 Hammouda Bouassida
    Fehlerfortpflanzung bei MPEG-2 Advanced Audio Coding
    Supervisor: R. Bauer, H. Ernst
  • 07.08.1997 Thorsten Jakob
    Entwicklung von Methoden zur Fehlernachbearbeitung im MPEG4-Videodecoder
    Supervisor: T. Stockhammer, Dr. Panis (Siemens AG)
  • 22.07.1997 Achim Altenweger
    Erstellen eines PASCAL-Programms zur Verdeutlichung des Augendiagramms
    Supervisor: Dr. Heidner
  • 17.07.1997 Stefan Brunner
    Inbetriebnahme und Test der Analogteilplatine einer Empfängerbaugruppe für das VME-Bus-System im Mobilfunklabor
    Supervisor: R. Herzog, A. Schmidbauer, M. Müller (Rohde & Schwarz)
  • 17.07.1997 Tino Prosche
    Digitale Tonübertragung über die Mittelwelle
    Supervisor: R. Bauer, H. Ernst, Dr. Valentin (Telekom)
  • 06.06.1997 Gökhan Kazova
    Entwurf und Implementierung von Regelalgorithmen für hochgerichtete Antennen im landmobilen Satellitenfunk
    Supervisor: R. Herzog, A. Jahn (DLR)
  • 23.05.1997 Ralph Nieland
    Realisierung und Untersuchung einer GSM-Übertragungsstrecke mit digitalen Signalprozessoren
    Supervisor: T. Hindelang, A. Schmidbauer
  • 23.05.1997 Maximilian Schmautz
    Vergleich und Implementierung verschiedener Verfahren zur blinden Entzerrung von zeitvarianten Mobilfunkkanälen
    Supervisor: A. Schmidbauer, R. Herzog
  • 11.04.1997 Oliver Lücke
    Abstimmung von innerem und äußerem Empfänger für die breitbandige Übertragung auf Mobilfunkkanälen
    Supervisor: A. Seeger
  • 11.04.1997 Markus Meiler
    Iterative Decodierung seriell verketteter Codes am Beispiel des CDMA-Systems IS-95(A)
    Supervisor: A. Schmidbauer, R. Herzog
  • 10.04.1997 Ralf Techant
    Untersuchung der Leistungsfähigkeit von DECT-Systemen für verschiedene Handover-Strategien
    Supervisor: R. Herzog, T. Bregenzer (DLR)
  • 10.04.1997 Christian Huber
    Implementierung und Verifizierung eines Multiplexers für mobile Bildtelephonie
    Supervisor: R. Bauer, F. Seytter (Siemens AG)
  • 10.04.1997 Fathi Raouafi
    Entwicklung und Entwurf einer Interfacekarte zur Untersuchung von "Turbo"-Decodierung bei gedächtnisbehafteten Kanälen
    Supervisor: T. Hindelang, Prof. Berrou (ENST Brest)
  • 27.02.1997 Holger Maass
    Die Bildqualität datenreduzierter Bildsequenzen
    Supervisor: Prof. Hauske
  • 27.02.1997 Werner Specht
    Blinde Kanalschätzung zur Entzerrung von Mobilfunkkanälen und Implementierung auf Signalprozessoren
    Supervisor: A. Schmidbauer, R. Herzog
  • 27.02.1997 Yazen Sheqem
    Kanaldecodierung unter Verwendung der Restredundanz in den durch EFR-Vocoder komprimierten Sprachdaten
    Supervisor: T. Hindelang, Dr. Xu (Siemens AG)
  • 13.02.1997 Christian Ohligschlaeger
    Beschreibung und Darstellung von zeitvarianten Übertragungskanälen
    Supervisor: Dr. Eichin, Dr. Söder
  • 20.01.1997 Andreas Detlefsen
    Aufbau einer digitalen Übertragungsstrecke und Messung zeitvarianter Kanäle im Mobilfunklabor
    Supervisor: R. Herzog, A. Schmidbauer
  • 20.01.1997 Houman Khorram
    Iterative Entzerrung und Kanaldecodierung bei frequenzselektiven Kanälen mit dem MAP-Algorithmus
    Supervisor: T. Hindelang, G. Bauch
  • 20.01.1997 Reinhard Jungbauer
    Codierung für CDMA-Systeme mit variabler Datenrate durch Zusammenfassen mehrerer Verkehrskanäle
    Supervisor: R. Herzog, A. Schmidbauer

1996

Master's Theses

  • 20.12.1996 Manfred Weißgerber
    Signaldarstellung und Signalanalyse bei digitalen Übertragungsverfahren
    Supervisor: Dr. Eichin
  • 12.12.1996 Karim Tripodoro
    Entwicklung und Implementierung von Synchronisationsalgorithmen für das Mobilfunklabor
    Supervisor: A. Schmidbauer, T. Hindelang
  • 12.12.1996 Markus Daum
    Entwicklung eines DSP-Programmes zur Abschätzung der Symbolfehlerwahrscheinlichkeit bei verschiedenen linearen Modulationsverfahren
    Supervisor: R. Herzog, A. Schmidbauer, F. Schmidt (Rohde & Schwarz)
  • 12.12.1996 Ali Golestani
    WINDOWS 95-Programmpaket zur Darstellung und Manipulation (Komprimierung, Dekomprimierung und Verfälschung) von Multimedia-Dateien
    Supervisor: Dr. Söder
  • 28.11.1996 Markus Obermeier
    Bitsensitivität im MPEG-2-Video-Standard
    Supervisor: A. Seeger
  • 28.11.1996 Walter Huber
    Verfahren zur Restfehlerbehandlung bei einem hierarchischen Quellendecoder für Bewegtbildsignale
    Supervisor: A. Seeger
  • 28.11.1996 Cornel Schloßbauer
    Entwicklung und Testung eines inertialen Sensorsystems zur Messung von Translation und Rotation bei Körperbewegungen des Menschen
    Supervisor: Prof. Hauske, Dr. Quintern (LMU, Klinikum Großhadern)
  • 07.11.1996 Vincent Hajjar
    Gemeinsame Quellen- und Kanalcodierung für statistisch unabhängige Quellensymbole redundanter Quellen
    Supervisor: G. Buch
  • 07.11.1996 André Sager
    Implementierung von Komponenten des Senders und Empfängers eines CDMA-Systems auf einem DSP
    Supervisor: A. Schmidbauer, R. Herzog
  • 07.11.1996 Gerhard Wagner
    Verbesserung der Rahmenfehlerdetektion im GSM-Fullrate-System unter Berücksichtigung der Sprachqualität
    Supervisor: T. Hindelang
  • 17.10.1996 Dirk Müller
    Identifikation von Bildregionen durch Graphmatching von Filterantworten an diskreten Punkten
    Supervisor: Prof. Hauske, Dr. Herpers (GSF)
  • 16.10.1996 Klaus Lang
    Turbocodierung mit rückgekoppelt decodierbaren Komponentencodes für phasenmodulierte Signale
    Supervisor: M. Drimmel
  • 01.10.1996 Peter Werthan
    FORTRAN-Programm zur Simulation des Übertragungsverhaltens periodischer Zeitsignale bei Pulscodemodulation
    Supervisor: Dr. Söder
  • 27.09.1996 Michael Bösch
    Konzeption, Realisierung und Inbetriebnahme eines digitalen Empfängers für ein VME-Bus-System
    Supervisor: R. Herzog, A. Schmidbauer, M. Müller (Rohde & Schwarz)
  • 29.08.1996 Helmut Nickl
    Iterative "Turbo"-Decodierung mit dem Neurocomputer SYNAPSE 1
    Supervisor: Prof. Hagenauer, F. Burkert, Dr. Steinke (Siemens AG)
  • 01.08.1996 Wolfgang Pfitzer
    Realisierung der Signalprozessorsteuerung eines kohärent-optischen Empfängers für Datenübertragung im freien Raum
    Supervisor: Dr. Heidner, A. Schex (DLR)
  • 18.07.1996 Norbert Haller
    Anwendung von "Turbo"-Codes bei Sprach- bzw. Datendiensten in GSM-Mobilfunksystemen
    Supervisor: F. Burkert, T. Hindelang, Prof. Biglieri (Universität Turin)
  • 18.07.1996 Jürgen Peukert
    Hybride ARQ-Verfahren unter Verwendung von "Turbo"-Codes in Mobilfunksystemen
    Supervisor: R. Bauer, F. Burkert
  • 18.07.1996 Jürgen Schmidt
    Demodulation von 8-DPSK-Signalen und adaptive blinde Entzerrung
    Supervisor: S. Riedel, T. Valten (Rohde & Schwarz)
  • 04.07.1996 Thomas Stockhammer
    Übertragung MPEG-2-codierter Videodaten über ein System verbundener Codes
    Supervisor: A. Seeger, M. Bystrom (RPI Troy/USA)
  • 04.07.1996 Volker Franz
    Soft-Output-Decodierung mit dem M-Algorithmus
    Supervisor: Prof. Hagenauer, Prof. Anderson (RPI Troy/USA)
  • 20.06.1996 Zoran Gardijan
    Die Anwendung der Matrixinversion zur Teilnehmertrennung in CDMA-Systemen
    Supervisor: A. Schmidbauer, R. Herzog, Dr. Rademacher (Siemens AG)
  • 20.06.1996 Peter Berndt
    Untersuchung und Implementierung einer a priori Information für die quellengesteuerte Kanaldecodierung im GSM-Halfrate-System
    Supervisor: T. Hindelang
  • 20.06.1996 Stephan Lell
    Optimierung des Decoders für rückgekoppelt decodierbare Trelliscodes
    Supervisor: M. Drimmel
  • 23.05.1996 Matthias Holzbock
    Simulation und Analyse eines kombinierten Kanal- und Leitungscodierverfahrens
    Supervisor: R. Herzog, Dr. Rapp (DLR)
  • 23.05.1996 Mohamed Dammak
    Untersuchung der Bitsignifikanz in einem MPEG/Audio Layer III codierten Bitstrom
    Supervisor: R. Bauer
  • 02.05.1996 Lars Dremel
    Entwurf und Test eines Meßbarrens zur Ermittlung der Stützkräfte beim Aufstehen und Gehen mit Neuroprothese
    Supervisor: Prof. Hauske, Dr. Quintern (LMU, Klinikum Großhadern)
  • 04.04.1996 Bruno Schaarschmidt
    Realisierung einer Strahlregelung und Systemsteuerung des Senders eines optischen Übertragungssystems für den freien Raum
    Supervisor: Dr. Hanik, Dr. Heidner, A. Schex (DLR)
  • 26.03.1996 Markus Hager
    Standardkonforme Verbesserung des H.263-Codes
    Supervisor: Prof. Hauske, Dr. Kutka (Siemens AG)
  • 26.03.1996 Zeno Ludwig
    Firewalls-Netzwerksicherheit im Internet
    Supervisor: F. Burkert, G. Buch, F. Domes (Fa. Ascon)
  • 26.03.1996 Stefan Hofmeir
    Einfluß von Wiederholverfahren (ARQ) auf kombinierte audiovisuelle Codierung
    Supervisor: R. Bauer, F. Seytter (Siemens AG)
  • 22.02.1996 Wei Mei
    Einsatz des Cross Entropy-Abbruchkriteriums bei der iterativen "Turbo"-Decodierung
    Supervisor: F. Burkert
  • 08.02.1996 Filippo Vurro
    Entwurf von Signalraum-Konstellationen für Kanäle mit schlechtem S/N-Abstand
    Supervisor: M. Drimmel, Prof. Biglieri (Universität Turin)
  • 08.02.1996 Gerhard Forster
    Einsatz eines DSP-Systems zur Simulation von CDMA-Komponenten
    Supervisor: Dr. Eichin, A. Schmidbauer
  • 25.01.1996 Bernd Hoffmann
    Entwicklung und Aufbau eines Echtzeit-Versuchssteuersystems
    Supervisor: Prof. Hauske, Dr. Quintern (Klinikum Großhadern)
  • 25.01.1996 Günter Heiß
    Modellierung elevationsabhängiger Satellitenkanäle unter Berücksichtigung von Satellitendiversity
    Supervisor: R. Herzog, Dr. Bischl (DLR)
  • 11.01.1996 Bernhard Kukla
    Vergleich verschiedener Strategien zur Maximierung der effektiven Coderate bei ARQ-Verfahren und korrelierten Quellensymbolen
    Supervisor: G. Buch, F. Burkert
  • 11.01.1996 Andreas Widmann
    Konzipierung und Implementierung eines WINDOWS-Programms zur Verdeutlichung der analogen Modulationsverfahren
    Supervisor: Dr. Söder
  • 11.01.1996 Roland Eichinger
    Konzeption und Aufbau eines Meßplatzes zur Bewertung der Störempfindlichkeit von Teletext-Decodern
    Supervisor: Dr. Heidner, W. Rößler (Siemens AG)

1995

Master's Theses

  • 21.12.1995 Bernhard Günthner
    Inkohärenter Empfang und Diversity Combining im Uplink des CDMA-Mobilfunksystems nach dem Standard IS-95
    Supervisor: R. Herzog, A. Schmidbauer
  • 21.12.1995 Christian Weiß
    Sequentielle Decodierung von Faltungscodes
    Supervisor: S. Riedel
  • 21.12.1995 Günther Lechner
    Anwendung von "Turbo"-Codes in Mobilfunksystemen im Vergleich mit dem GSM-Standard
    Supervisor: F. Burkert, T. Hindelang, Prof. Biglieri (Universität Turin)
  • 21.12.1995 Michael Kainz
    Gemeinsame Betrachtung von Quelle und Modulation im euklidischen Raum
    Supervisor: J. Berkmann
  • 19.12.1995 Jürgen Mayer
    Implementierung eines DSP-Systems zur Realisierung digitaler Übertragungsverfahren in einem Mobilfunklabor
    Supervisor: Dr. Eichin, A. Schmidbauer
  • 19.12.1995 Hanns-Peter Mäsel
    Untersuchung der Distanzeigenschaften rückgekoppelt-decodierbarer Trelliscodes
    Supervisor: M. Drimmel
  • 19.12.1995 Bernhard Wimmer
    Entwicklung eines fehlergeschützten objektbasierten Bildcodierungssystems
    Supervisor: T. Hindelang, F. Seytter (Siemens AG)
  • 07.12.1995 Andreas Breitbart
    Computertomographie für rechteckige Objekte
    Supervisor: Dr. Lenz
  • 07.12.1995 Jan Rottschäfer
    Interference Cancellation im Uplink des CDMA-Mobilfunksystems nach dem Standard IS-95
    Supervisor: A. Schmidbauer, R. Herzog
  • 07.12.1995 Gerhard Bauch
    Kombinierte Quellen- und Kanalcodierung zur Begrenzung der Fehlerfortpflanzung beim Huffman-Algorithmus unter Verwendung von RCPC-Codes
    Supervisor: G. Buch
  • 05.12.1995 Armin Erben
    Konzipierung und Implementierung eines WINDOW-Programms zur Verdeutlichung der Amplitudenmodulation
    Supervisor: Dr. Söder
  • 23.11.1995 Markus Steckert
    Vektorquantisierung mit Kohonen-Netzen bei subbandgefilterten Signalen
    Supervisor: Prof. Hauske
  • 09.11.1995 Reinhard Flür
    Sensomotorische Informationsverarbeitung: Interaktion von okulomotorischen und manuellen Willkürantworten in Reaktionszeitexperimenten
    Supervisor: Prof. Hauske, Prof. Wolf (Universität der Bundeswehr München)
  • 09.11.1995 Markus Brack
    Entwicklung und Modellierung einer Realtime-Datenkompressionsmethode für optische Fernerkundungssysteme auf der Basis von Wavelets
    Supervisor: Prof. Hauske, K. Hupfer (DASA)
  • 09.11.1995 Ingo Jacoby
    Untersuchungen zur Farbmetrik bei digital abgespeicherten Bildern
    Supervisor: Dr. Lenz
  • 02.11.1995 Thomas Enders
    Design und Aufbau eines Scanners für 35mm-Filme
    Supervisor: Dr. Lenz
  • 19.10.1995 Khaled Ben Aifa
    Optimierung der Sendespektren von DMT-Systemen für MIMO-Kanäle (Ortskabel)
    Supervisor: Dr. Söder, R. Matzner (Universität der Bundeswehr München)
  • 19.10.1995 Christian Huber
    Design, Aufbau und Test einer PCI-Bus-Interfacekarte für digitale Kameras
    Supervisor: Dr. Lenz
  • 22.09.1995 Lars Witta
    Entwicklung und Anwendung steuerbarer Filter zur Ableitung robuster Merkmale
    Supervisor: Prof. Hauske, Dr. Herpers (GSF Neuherberg)
  • 28.08.1995 Wolfgang Fritsche
    Untersuchungen zur Verminderung der Fehlerfortpflanzung bei Kompressionsverfahren redundanter Quellen
    Supervisor: J. Berkmann, Dr. Fleischmann
  • 17.08.1995 Wolfgang Knallinger
    Konzipierung und Implementierung eines WINDOWS-Programmpakets zur Verdeutlichung von CDMA-Übertragungssystemen
    Supervisor: Dr. Söder, Dr. Eichin
  • 03.08.1995 Robert Markwitz
    Verbesserung des Viterbi-Decoders im GSM-Mobiltelefon
    Supervisor: A. Schmidbauer, Prof. Hagenauer, Dr. Osthoff (Fa. Ericsson)
  • 03.08.1995 Khaled Jerbi
    Entwicklung und Untersuchung von Meßverfahren zur Bestimmung der Qualität von GSM-Sprachsignalen
    Supervisor: T. Hindelang
  • 28.07.1995 Stefan Zanner
    Simulation und Optimierung einer neuartigen Strahlregelung eines Übertragungssystems für den freien Raum
    Supervisor: Dr. Hanik, A. Schex (DLR)
  • 28.07.1995 Edith Halladin
    Interference Cancellation im synchronen Downlink des CDMA-Systems nach dem Standard IS-95
    Supervisor: A. Schmidbauer, R. Herzog
  • 17.07.1995 Jochen Ditterich
    Untersuchung in die Sakkadensteuerung involvierter Gedächtnisstrukturen mittels Computer-Tools
    Supervisor: Prof. Hauske, Prof. Büttner (LMU, Neurologische Klinik, Großhadern)
  • 06.07.1995 Rainer Bauer
    Fehlerverschleierung und Fehlerschutz für einen objektbasierten Bildsequenzcoder
    Supervisor: T. Hindelang, Prof. Hagenauer, F. Seytter (Siemens AG)
  • 06.07.1995 Michael Strauß
    Akquisition von Direct-Sequence-Spreizfolgen
    Supervisor: Dr. Eichin, Dr. Söder, B. Gunzelmann (Siemens AG)
  • 06.07.1995 Aidi Anas
    Sicherheitsmaßnahmen zur Vermeidung der Fehlerfortpflanzung bei der Huffman-Quellencodierung
    Supervisor: G. Buch
  • 06.07.1995 Josef Mittermayer
    Untersuchung eines zweidimensionalen Verfahrens zur Bildgenerierung von Radardaten mit synthetischer Apertur
    Supervisor: H. Platzer, Dr. Lenz, Dr. Moreira (DLR)
  • 30.06.1995 Josef Wyrwich
    Entwicklung eines Testsystems für Großmassenspeicher im Hinblick auf ihre Anwendung im digitalen Schallarchiv
    Supervisor: M. Drimmel, S. Herla (IRT München)
  • 30.06.1995 Ronnen Gabay
    Iterative Decodierung mehrdimensionaler Blockcodes
    Supervisor: J. Berkmann
  • 30.06.1995 Susanne Stanglmeier
    Anwendung neuronaler Netze in der Bildcodierung
    Supervisor: Dr. Wegmann, Prof. Hauske
  • 11.05.1995 Bernhard Reif
    Fehlererkennung an UV-Prägezeichen auf Wertkarten
    Supervisor: H. Platzer, Dr. Sommer (ABOS GmbH)
  • 11.05.1995 Roger Aich
    Ermittlung der erreichbaren Genauigkeit bei einem Laser-Abstandssensor in Abhängigkeit von verschiedenen Design-Parametern
    Supervisor: H. Platzer, T. Kramer (Fa. CIS)
  • 11.05.1995 Corrado Grosso Roasenda
    Kombinierte Quellen- und Kanalcodierung bei korrelierten Quellensymbolen
    Supervisor: F. Burkert, G. Buch
  • 13.04.1995 Tobias Epple

    Supervisor: H. Platzer, H. Fuchsberger (Fa. Agfa)
  • 03.04.1995 Manfred Ruh
    Signalerfassung und -auswertung in einer Meldeanlage
    Supervisor: Dr. Eichin
  • 30.03.1995 Thaddäus Dorsch
    Quellengesteuerte Kanaldecodierung mit dem Apri-SOVA bei quellencodierten Audiosignalen von Low-Delay-CELP und DAB
    Supervisor: Prof. Hagenauer, G. Buch, L. Papke (DLR)
  • 30.03.1995 Robert Koller
    Iterative Decodierung von Faltungscodes mittels Schwellwertdecodierung
    Supervisor: S. Riedel
  • 16.03.1995 Josef Pletl
    Konzipierung und Aufbau einer FIR-Filterbaugruppe für den VME-Bus
    Supervisor: R. Beutlhauser, R. Matzner (Universität der Bundeswehr)
  • 16.03.1995 Jürgen Hollmann
    Kombinierte Quellen- und Kanalcodierung unter Verwendung der Restredundanz in komprimierten Bildern
    Supervisor: W. Xu, Prof. Hagenauer
  • 16.03.1995 Feridoun Hosseinkhani
    Simulation einer Datenübertragung mit GMSK, AWGN-Kanal und optimaler Detektion auf einem Signalprozessor
    Supervisor: S. Riedel, Dr. Eichin
  • 02.02.1995 Jan Meyer
    Realisierung eines Voice-Coders mit reduzierter Bitrate auf einem Signalprozessor
    Supervisor: T. Hindelang, C. Erben (Siemens AG)
  • 19.01.1995 Franz Mayr
    Optische Übertragungsfunktion und Farbe
    Supervisor: B. Molocher, H. Platzer
  • 19.01.1995 Mani Afschar-Yazdi
    Leistungsanalyse verschiedener nichtlinearer adaptiver Filteralgorithmen
    Supervisor: J. Berkmann, J. Smith (Imperial College of Science, London)
  • 19.01.1995 Günter Pinter
    Realisierung eines PI/4-DQPSK-Demodulators mittels DSP (Digital Signal Processing) für den digitalen Mobilfunk
    Supervisor: Dr. Heidner, Dr. Schirm (Rohde & Schwarz)

1994

Master's Theses

  • 22.12.1994 Korbinian Kopf
    Videometrische Analyse von Prosupinationsbewegung von Radius und Ulna
    Supervisor: H. Platzer, Prof. Roux (ENST Brest)
  • 15.12.1994 Hans-Jürgen Dorka
    Kanalfehlerschutz bei subbandcodierten Bildern
    Supervisor: Dr. Wegmann, S. Riedel
  • 15.12.1994 Stephan Huber
    Codierung von Parametern eines objektbasierten Bilddatenkompressionsverfahrens für die Übertragung über einen Mobilfunkkanal
    Supervisor: Dr. Wegmann, Prof. Hagenauer, F. Seytter (Siemens AG)
  • 08.12.1994 Christian Czech
    Simulation nachrichtentechnischer Systeme auf parallelen Rechnerstrukturen mit systemintegrierter Lastverteilung
    Supervisor: S. Riedel, R. Matzner (Universität der Bundeswehr)
  • 08.12.1994 Bernd Eppinger
    Synchronisationsverfahren für die digitalen Modulationsverfahren 4-QAM und 16-QAM
    Supervisor: S. Riedel, H. Heinl (Rohde & Schwarz)
  • 24.10.1994 Manfred Schregle
    Konzipierung und Implementierung eines WINDOWS-Programmpakets zur Verdeutlichung des Mobilfunkkanals
    Supervisor: Dr. Söder, Dr. Eichin, Dr. Fleischmann
  • 24.10.1994 Georg Delle
    Konzipierung und Implementierung eines Windows-Programmpakets zur Verdeutlichung der wertdiskreten Informationstheorie
    Supervisor: Dr. Söder, Dr. Fleischmann
  • 06.10.1994 Gerhard Caprano
    Untersuchung der Leistungsfähigkeit eines RAKE-Empfängers bei Direct-Sequence-Bandspreizung unter dem Einfluß eines Mehrwegekanalmodells
    Supervisor: Dr. Eichin, Dr. Söder
  • 06.10.1994 Ingrid Mitterhummer
    Quellengesteuerte Kanaldecodierung für ISO/MPEG-Audio Layer 2 Signale (Digital Audio Broadcast)
    Supervisor: G. Buch, L. Papke (DLR)
  • 01.09.1994 Martin Münkemer
    Untersuchung und Optimierung der Distanzeigenschaften bei Turbo-Codes
    Supervisor: Dr. Fleischmann, P. Robertson (DLR)
  • 01.09.1994 Emmanuelle Villebrun
    Turbo-Decodierung mit nahezu optimalem MAP-Algorithmus
    Supervisor: S. Riedel, Prof. Hagenauer, P. Robertson (DLR)
  • 01.09.1994 Thomas Mayer
    Auswertung der Phaseninformation in SAR-Daten zur Korrektur von Bewegungsfehlern des Trägers
    Supervisor: H. Platzer, Dr. Moreira (DLR)
  • 25.08.1994 Christoph Hofner
    Beschreibung des Übertragungskanals und Optimierung der optischen Komponenten eines optischen Übertragungssystems für den Weltraum
    Supervisor: B. Molocher, C. Correll (DLR)
  • 25.08.1994 Dirk Giggenbach
    Realisierung eines Freistrahl-Frontends für optischen Überlagerungsempfang
    Supervisor: N. Hanik, Dr. Wandernoth (DLR)
  • 25.08.1994 Manfred Zimmerer
    Simulation und Optimierung der Strahlregelung eines optischen Übertragungssystems für den freien Raum
    Supervisor: N. Hanik, A. Schex (DLR)
  • 11.08.1994 Nasser Rangkesh Arabani
    Konfiguration von Sparc10-Workstations und deren Integration in das lehrstuhleigene Rechnernetz
    Supervisor: Dr. Wegmann, Dr. Söder
  • 11.08.1994 Michael Himmel
    Kanalmodelle für breitbandige landmobile Satellitenkanäle
    Supervisor: N. Hanik, A. Jahn (DLR)
  • 28.07.1994 Birgit Lampel
    Datenanalyse von gastroendoskopischen Echtfarbbildern zur medizinischen Diagnoseunterstützung
    Supervisor: Prof. Hauske, Dr. Herpers (GSF Neuherberg)
  • 21.07.1994 Michael Antesberger
    Kompetitive Bewegungsschätzung in Netzen impulsgekoppelter Modellneurone
    Supervisor: A. Nischwitz, Dr. Glünder
  • 30.06.1994 Gerhard Stelzer
    Einsatz von Frequenzweichen in der hochratigen optischen Übertragungstechnik
    Supervisor: N. Hanik, H. Gottwald (Siemens AG)
  • 30.06.1994 Rolf Scheiber
    Bestimmung der Dopplerparameter von flugzeug- und weltraumgestützten SAR-Systemen bei der zweidimensionalen Datenverarbeitung
    Supervisor: H. Platzer, Dr. Moreira (DLR)
  • 30.06.1994 Jörg Dauerer
    Schätzung der Pfadgewichte eines Mehrwegeempfängers (RAKE-Empfänger) mit Hilfe adaptiver Algorithmen
    Supervisor: Dr. Eichin, Dr. Söder, Dr. Bömer (Siemens AG)
  • 09.06.1994 Wolfgang Freihalter
    Konzipierung und Implementierung eines WINDOWS-Programmpakets zur Verdeutlichung digitaler Filter
    Supervisor: Dr. Söder
  • 09.06.1994 Peter Eck
    Untersuchung und Simulation eines zellularen CDMA-Systems, basierend auf dem Standard IS-95
    Supervisor: Dr. Eichin, Dr. Söder
  • 09.06.1994 Bernhard Birkl
    Untersuchung zur Fehlerkorrektur über dier halbe Mindestdistanz bei BCH-Codes
    Supervisor: Dr. Fleischmann
  • 26.05.1994 Wolfgang Schmidt
    Entwicklung von Hard- uns Softwarekomponenten für den Betrieb der Megaplus CCD-Kamera an SUN-Workstations
    Supervisor: Dr. Lenz, R. Beutlhauser
  • 19.05.1994 Paul Schmid
    Entwicklung und Untersuchung von Verfahren zur objektiven und quantifizierbaren Auswertung von Zonenplattensignalen
    Supervisor: H. Platzer, G. Ibl (Rohde & Schwarz)
  • 19.05.1994 Christof Eberst
    Bedeutung peripherer Kanäle für die Noniuswahrnehmung
    Supervisor: Prof. Hauske, H. Breitmeyer (University of Houston)
  • 05.05.1994 Rupert Kaiser
    Entwurf und Bau eines NuBus-Interfaces für den Anschluß hochauflösender Kameras mit Microscanning an die Computer der Apple Macintosh-Serie
    Supervisor: Dr. Lenz
  • 05.05.1994 Andreas Schmidbauer
    Untersuchung eines stochastischen Ansatzes zur blinden linearen und entscheidungsrückgekoppelten Entzerrung stark verzerrender Kanäle
    Supervisor: Dr. Söder, R. Matzner (Universität der Bundeswehr München)
  • 14.04.1994 Lars Raffelt
    Bildverarbeitung und Darstellung unter X-Windows für ultrahochauflösende CCD-Sensoren
    Supervisor: Dr. Lenz, R. Beutlhauser
  • 14.04.1994 Edmund Schaller
    Entwurf und Aufbau einer digitalen Farbkamera mit 20000x20000 Bildpunkten
    Supervisor: Dr. Lenz, R. Beutlhauser
  • 14.04.1994 Detlef Nowak
    Implementierung einer hochauflösenden Kamera in die Softwareumgebung eines autonomen mobilen Roboters
    Supervisor: R. Beutlhauser, B. Lanser (Institut für Informatik)
  • 14.04.1994 Heiko von Dewitz
    Untersuchung der Wirkungsweise bei typischen Bildcodierverfahren
    Supervisor: W. Xu, M. Fleischmann
  • 30.03.1994 Hubert Ernstberger
    Implementierung eines modellhaften Direct Sequence Spread Spectrum-Übertragungssystems auf dem Signalprozessor TMS320C40
    Supervisor: Dr. Eichin
  • 30.03.1994 Georg Kühnlein
    Simulationsprogramm für Continuous-Phase-Modulation (CPM)
    Supervisor: S. Riedel
  • 29.03.1994 Stefan Werner
    Lokalisierung und Erkennung von Nervenknoten in Bildern, die mittels Endoskopie gewonnen wurden
    Supervisor: H. Platzer, F. Solaiman (ENST Brest)
  • 29.03.1994 Manfred Klug
    Gewinnung von 3D-Information mit einer Kamera in der Roboterhand
    Supervisor: R. Beutlhauser, H. Welling (Lst. für Werkzeugmaschinen)
  • 23.02.1994 Martin Jaeger
    Inbetriebnahme einer PC-Signalprozessorkarte
    Supervisor: S. Riedel
  • 23.02.1994 Christian Hueber
    Codierte Modulation mit rückgekoppelt decodierten Trelliscodes
    Supervisor: M. Drimmel
  • 23.02.1994 Frank Burkert
    Konstruktion und Decodierung von inhomogenen Blockcodes auf der Basis von binären BCH-Codes
    Supervisor: M. Fleischmann
  • 22.02.1994 Michael Beckmann
    Integration von Personalcomputern in einem auf TCP/IP basierenden Rechnerverbund: Systemkonfiguration, Netzanalyse und Netzüberwachung
    Supervisor: Dr. Söder
  • 22.02.1994 Robert Pielmeier
    Konzipierung und Implementierung eines WINDOWS-Programmpakets zur Verdeutlichung digitaler Kanalmodelle
    Supervisor: Dr. Söder
  • 09.02.1994 Gerhard Heindl
    Charakterisierung von breitbandigen Kanälen zwischen landmobilen Teilnehmern und niedrig fliegenden Satelliten
    Supervisor: Dr. Söder, Dr. Jahn (DLR)
  • 26.01.1994 Philipp Schiller
    Aufbau und Testen einer PC-Interfaceschaltung für die CCIR 601 Norm
    Supervisor: Dr. Lenz
  • 12.01.1994 Thomas Hindelang
    Untersuchung von Meßverfahren zur Beurteilung der physikalischen Qualität von seriellen digitalen Videosignalen
    Supervisor: Dr. Heidner, H. Weigold (Fa. Rohde & Schwarz)
  • 12.01.1994 Bernd Thome
    Ziffernerkennung am Beispiel eines Kohonen-Netzes - Vergleich zwischen Distanz- und Fouriertransformation
    Supervisor: H. Platzer, Prof. Cazaguel (ENST Brest)

1993

Master's Theses

  • 22.12.1993 Wolf Bauer
    Einfluß der Instabilität eines Seitensonarträgers auf die Bildqualität
    Supervisor: H. Platzer, Dr. Boucher (ENST Brest)
  • 22.12.1993 Michael Bartelmeß
    Zufallszugriff mit chipsynchronen Frequenzsprungverfahren
    Supervisor: Dr. Söder, Dr. Bischl (DLR)
  • 24.11.1993 Stefan Oleinek
    Untersuchung eines kybernetischen Mehrkanal-Bildqualitätsmodells
    Supervisor: Prof. Hauske, W. Xu
  • 24.11.1993 Alfred Kirchhof
    Bewegtbildcodierung mit Wavelet-Transformation und sehr niedrigen Datenraten
    Supervisor: B. Wegmann, F. Seytter (Siemens AG)
  • 24.11.1993 Saida Helali
    Simulation eines PCM-Übertragungssystems zur M-PSK Modulation
    Supervisor: M. Drimmel
  • 12.10.1993 Stefan Kneißler
    Untersuchung des Soft-Output Viterbi Algorithmus im Hinblick auf Fehlerverschleierungsmaßnahmen bei DAB
    Supervisor: M. Fleischmann, Dr. Twietmeyer (IRT)
  • 12.10.1993 Michael Posch
    Einfluß der Trägersynchronisation auf landmobile Paketübertragungsnetze
    Supervisor: Dr. Söder, Dr. Jahn (DLR)
  • 28.09.1993 Veit Wiehler
    Untersuchung und Echtzeitsimulation eines Viterbi-Empfängers für Direct Sequence Bandspreizung
    Supervisor: Dr. Eichin, Dr. Söder
  • 28.09.1993 Faouzi Mhamdi
    Untersuchung und Simulation der Leisungsdichtespektren bei Direct Sequence Bandspreizung
    Supervisor: Dr. Söder, Dr. Eichin
  • 24.09.1993 Angelika Sontag
    Festlegung eines Bezugssystems in Skeletteilen durch Erkennung charakteristischer Strukturen am Beispiel der Speiche
    Supervisor: H. Platzer, Dr. Burdin (ENST Brest)
  • 21.09.1993 Frank Bläser
    Adaptive Blockquantisierung für SAR-Datenreduktion
    Supervisor: B. Wegmann, Dr. Moreira (DLR)
  • 07.09.1993 Veit Graml
    Implementierung eines Versuchssteuerprogramms für psychophysische Schwellmessungen im komplexen Ortssignalraum auf UNIX-Workstations
    Supervisor: C. Zetzsche
  • 31.08.1993 Gerhard Bauer
    Gemeinsame Quellen- und Kanalcodierung für Tonsignale
    Supervisor: M. Fleischmann, L. Papke (DLR)
  • 17.08.1993 Johannes Wasiljeff
    Untersuchung und Optimierung von CDMA-Systemen mit Faltungscodierung und Direct-Sequence Bandspreizung hinsichtlich der Banderweiterung
    Supervisor: Dr. Eichin, Dr. Söder
  • 17.08.1993 Jürgen Roider
    Konzipierung und Konfigurierung eines Rechnerverbundes: Aspekte der Datensicherheit
    Supervisor: Dr. Söder, T. Martin
  • 03.08.1993 Marc Olschewsky
    Analytische Berechnung der kontinuierlichen nichtlinearen Dynamik impulsgekoppelter Modellneurone
    Supervisor: A. Nischwitz, Dr. Glünder
  • 03.08.1993 Martin Rietze
    Automatische Inspektion von Lötstellen mit 3D-Sensorik
    Supervisor: A. Nischwitz, Dr. Lenz, H. Listl (Siemens AG)
  • 27.07.1993 Frank Schmidt
    Robuste Lokalisierung künstlicher Referenzmarken in Farbbildsequenzen
    Supervisor: R. Beutlhauser
  • 27.07.1993 Thomas Kuhndörfer
    Entwicklung der Software für einen MTF-Meßplatz
    Supervisor: B. Molocher
  • 22.07.1993 Klaus Bartl
    Dreidimensionale Augenbewegungsmessung mit nicht-orthogonalen Search Coils in zwei quadraturmodulierten Magnetfeldern
    Supervisor: Prof. Hauske, Prof. Büttner (LMU, Neurologische Klinik Großhadern)
  • 13.07.1993 Franco Michela
    Merkmalsextraktion zur Blickbewegungssteuerung auf natürlichen Bildern
    Supervisor: C. Zetzsche, Dr. Deubel (MPI für Psychologie)
  • 13.07.1993 Jens Schrepfer
    Verwendung von Vektorquantisierung im Zusammenhang mit Subband- und Transformationscodierung bei Standbildern
    Supervisor: Prof. Hauske, W. Xu
  • 29.06.1993 Klaus Pfister
    Gütebeurteilung von nichtadaptiven Rastern bei variablen Druckintensitäten
    Supervisor: Prof. Hauske, H. Petschik (Lst. für Feingerätebau)
  • 23.06.1993 Christine Gündisch-Miclea
    Untersuchung von Verfahren zur impulsformenden Filterung
    Supervisor: Dr. Söder, Dr. Friedrich (ANT Backnang)
  • 22.06.1993 Hans-Martin Lauer
    Realisierung eines hochempfindlichen Übertragungssystems mit Direktempfang und Intensitätsmodulation
    Supervisor: N. Hanik, A. Schex (DLR)
  • 22.06.1993 Hans Stemmer
    Vergleich der Empfindlichkeit des menschlichen Beobachters auf typische codierrelevante Bildverzerrungen
    Supervisor: W. Xu, Prof. Hauske
  • 15.06.1993 Robert Bachmaier
    Optimierung des Bildqualitätsmodells für überschwellig gestörte Bewegtbildsequenzen
    Supervisor: B. Wegmann
  • 28.05.1993 Wolfgang Gaull
    Planung, Entwurf und Aufbau einer signalgesteuerten Schaltuhr
    Supervisor: Dr. Eichin
  • 26.05.1993 Claus Kurz
    Untersuchungen zur Freiraumausbreitung und Realisierung einer rechnergestützten Strahlregelung für ein kohärent-optisches Freiraumexperiment
    Supervisor: Dr. Heidner, Dr. Rapp (DLR)
  • 19.05.1993 Martin Bielesch
    Berechnung der Hadamard-Transformation mit Hilfe eines optischen Prozessors
    Supervisor: H. Platzer, Dr. Boucher (ENST Brest)
  • 11.05.1993 Rainer Simmet
    Tellis-Shaping und spektrale Formung des Sendesignals für verzerrende Kanäle
    Supervisor: Dr. Söder, R. Matzner (Universität der Bundeswehr München)
  • 26.04.1993 Andrea Igl
    Näherungen und Fehlerquellen bei visuellen Bewegungsschätzungen nach dem Gradientenansatz
    Supervisor: H. Platzer, Dr. Glünder
  • 06.04.1993 Martin Haberstroh
    Entwicklung und Untersuchung einer schrittgesteuerten Kamera mit höchster Auflösung bei großem Bildfeld
    Supervisor: Dr. Lenz, B. Molocher
  • 06.04.1993 Stefan Lewald
    Modellierung der subjektiven Bildqualitätsschätzung für Bewegtbildsequenzen
    Supervisor: B. Wegmann
  • 05.04.1993 Gernot Wirschal
    Beobachterbezogene Optimierung typischer Subbanddekompositions-Codierverfahren
    Supervisor: W. Xu, Prof. Hauske
  • 05.04.1993 Robert Frey
    Verfahren zur Dokumentsegmentation
    Supervisor: H. Platzer, H. Rippich (Fa. Kranich)
  • 30.03.1993 Markus Maurer
    Kombinierte Quell- und Kanalcodierung für subbandtransformierte Bilder
    Supervisor: M. Fleischmann, Prof. Hagenauer (DLR)
  • 29.03.1993 Werner Ernst
    Untersuchungen von Synchronisationsverfahren in CDMA-Mobilfunksystemen
    Supervisor: Dr. Söder, Dr. Eichin, Dr. Bömer (Siemens AG)
  • 29.03.1993 Carsten Wagner
    Untersuchung von PN-Folgen und fehlerkorrigierenden Codes für CDMA-Systeme
    Supervisor: Dr. Eichin, Dr. Söder
  • 29.03.1993 Carsten Kellner
    Digitalisierung von CCD-Bildsignalen mit 12 Bit Auflösung und 15 MHz Wandlungsrate
    Supervisor: Dr. Lenz
  • 29.03.1993 Nikolaus Färber
    Bewegtbildcodierung mit merkmalsbezogener Vektorquantisierung
    Supervisor: B. Wegmann
  • 10.03.1993 Peter Kamm
    Darstellung der Übertragung einer digitalen Datenfolge am Bildschirm eines PC
    Supervisor: Dr. Heidner
  • 05.03.1993 Thomas Bücherl
    Untersuchung der Leistungsfähigkeit eines Relaxationsansatzes zur Bewegungsanalyse
    Supervisor: A. Nischwitz
  • 01.03.1993 Otto Bibinger
    Das Abtasttheorem - Ein Demoprogramm für Simulation und Lehre
    Supervisor: Dr. Heidner
  • 12.02.1993 Bertram Gunzelmann
    Empfängerstrategien in digitalen <i>Direct Sequence Spread Spectrum</i>-Systemen
    Supervisor: Dr. Eichin, Dr. Söder
  • 29.01.1993 Bernhard Metzger
    Merkmalsextraktion aus dreidimensionalen Bildern, aufgenommen mit dem optischen Radar
    Supervisor: H. Platzer
  • 28.01.1993 Roland Donner
    Untersuchung der Synchronisationseigenschaften und der Bitfehlerrate eines synchronbitgesteuerten optischen PSK- Homodynempfängers unter Berücksichtigung des Laserphasenrauschens
    Supervisor: M. Fleischmann, B. Wandernoth (DLR)
  • 18.01.1993 Jens Philipp
    Entwicklung einer geregelten Neuroprothese zur Wiederherstellung von Stand und Gang bei Querschnittsgelähmten
    Supervisor: Prof. Hauske, Prof. Büttner (LMU - Neurologische Klinik Großhadern)
  • 18.01.1993 Jan Balden Mennicken
    Aufbau eines rechnergesteuerten Meßplatzes zur Erfassung von Parametern der Objektbewegungswahrnehmung
    Supervisor: Prof. Hauske, Prof. Büttner (LMU - Neurologische Klinik Großhadern)
  • 13.01.1993 Annette Schmitz
    Statistische und merkmalspezifische Analyse von vektorisierten spatiotemporalen Bandpaßauszügen natürlicher Bildsequenzen
    Supervisor: B. Wegmann, C. Zetzsche
  • 11.01.1993 Stefan Zeilner
    Adaptive Codierung bei zeitvariantem Kanal - Simulation und Berechnung
    Supervisor: M. Fleischmann, Prof. Hagenauer (DLR)
  • 11.01.1993 Bodo Blumentritt
    Kombinierte Quellen- und Kanalcodierung für Wavelet-transformierte Bilder
    Supervisor: M. Fleischmann, Prof. Hagenauer (DLR)

1992

Master's Theses

  • 11.12.1992 Thomas Merk
    Vergleichende Untersuchung von Verfahren zur Bestimmung von Diskontinuitäten im optischen Fluß
    Supervisor: C. Zetzsche
  • 11.12.1992 Frank Obergrießer
    Bestimmung der Bewegungsrichtung aus dem optischen Fluß bei imperfekter Sensorausrichtung
    Supervisor: C. Zetzsche
  • 04.12.1992 Holger Bracker
    Klassifikationsgütemaße: Anwendung auf Bildsegmentierung
    Supervisor: H. Platzer, Prof. Roux (ENST Brest)
  • 02.12.1992 Thomas Dietl
    Adaption von Parametern der Low-Level-Bildverarbeitung unter Verwendung der Ereignisse höherer Verarbeitungsebenen
    Supervisor: H. Platzer, H. Lawitzky (Siemens AG)
  • 30.11.1992 Michael Schwarz
    Reduktion von Speckle-Rauschen in <i>Synthetic Apertise Radar</i>-Bildern
    Supervisor: H. Platzer, Dr. Bamler (DLR)
  • 16.11.1992 Alfred Kissner
    Subjektive Beurteilung von bandbreitebegrenzten Stereobildern
    Supervisor: Dr. Steurer, Dr. Schertz (IRT)
  • 05.11.1992 Jens Gruschwitz
    Entwicklung optimaler dreidimensionaler Filter zur merkmalspezifischen Unterscheidung lokal/momentaner spatiotemporaler Signale
    Supervisor: B. Wegmann, C. Zetzsche
  • 30.10.1992 Stephan Grashey
    Ausnutzung statistischer Bindungen zwischen den Orientierungsfilterauszügen einzelner Auflösungsstufen
    Supervisor: B. Wegmann, C. Zetzsche
  • 20.10.1992 Heinrich Weiß
    Theoretische Untersuchungen zur Übertragung mit dynamischem Fehlerschutz
    Supervisor: M. Fleischmann
  • 16.10.1992 Jürgen von Briel
    Simulation eines DS-Spread-Spectrum-Systems
    Supervisor: Dr. Eichin, Dr. Söder
  • 03.10.1992 Robert Schuster
    Darstellung von Leitungsreflexionen am Bildschirm eines PC
    Supervisor: Dr. Heidner