MWCC 2018

Welcome to the Munich Workshop on Coding and Cryptography 2018!

The 2018 Munich Workshop on Coding and Cryptography (MWCC 2018) takes place on April 10-11, 2018. The workshop consists of invited talks in the area of coding theory and cryptography and a poster session.

We look forward to seeing you in Munich!

Workshop Chairs: Ragnar Freij-Hollanti, Camilla Hollanti, Vladimir Sidorenko, Antonia Wachter-Zeh
Local Organization: Lukas Holzbaur, Andreas Lenz, Julian Renner, Nicole Rossmann

Topics of interest

  • Coding theory
  • Cryptography
  • Private information retrieval

 

Program

Tuesday

09:00 Welcome (Antonia, Camilla, Ragnar, and Volodya)

Session 1 (Chair: Grigory Kabatiansky)

09:10–09:50 Invited Talk: Daniel Augot: "On the Decoding of Interleaved Reed-Solomon Codes"

09:50–10:30 Invited Talk: Eitan Yaakobi: "On the Access Complexity of PIR Schemes"

10:30–11:00 Coffee Break

Session 2 (Chair: Eimear Byrne)

11:00–11:40 Invited Talk: Ragnar Freij-Hollanti: "Star Product Schemes for Private Information Retrieval"

11:40–12:20 Invited Talk: Simon Blackburn: "Reducing the Download Complexity of PIR Schemes"

12:20–14:00 Lunch Break

Session 3 (Chair: Jens Zumbrägel)

14:00–14:40 Invited Talk: Joachim Rosenthal: "Convolutional Codes having good Distance Profile for a Particular Metric"

14:40–15:20 Invited Talk: Antonia Wachter-Zeh: "On a Rank-Metric Code-Based Cryptosystem with Small Key Size"

15:20–16:00 Invited Talk: Alexandre Graell i Amat: "Achieving Private Information Retrieval Capacity in Distributed Storage Using an Arbitrary Linear Code"

16:00–17:30 Coffee Break & Poster Session

18:30 Dinner at Wirtshaus Maxvorstadt

Wednesday

Session 4 (Chair: Gianluigi Liva)

09:00–09:40 Invited Talk: Øyvind Ytrehus: "Coding Techniques for Communication with Low Power Devices over Inductively Coupled Channels"

09:40–10:20 Invited Talk: Tuvi Etzion: "Locality, Availability, Subspaces, and their Connection to PIR Codes"

10:20–11:00 Coffee Break

Session 5 (Chair: Anna-Lena Horlemann-Trautmann)

11:00–11:40 Invited Talk: Salim El Rouayheb: "The Curious Case of Single-Server Information Theoretic Private Information Retrieval"

11:40–12:20 Invited Talk: David Karpuk: "Private Computation"

12:20–14:00 Lunch Break

Session 6 (Chair: Hannes Bartz)

14:00–14:40 Invited Talk: Angela Barbero: "On MDS Convolutional Codes. An Algorithm and Some Constructions of Superregular Matrices."

14:40–15:20 Invited Talk: Katerina Mitrokotsa: "Outsourcing Computations to a Cloud that you Don't Trust"

15:20–16:00 Invited Talk: Christos Dimitrakakis: "Social Aspects of Machine Learning"

 

Registration

Registration is free, but if you intend to come, please send a mail to mwcc2018@lnt.ei.tum.de.

The deadline for registrations is March 10.

Poster presentations

There will be a poster session. If you are interested in presenting a poster, please send an email to mwcc2018@lnt.ei.tum.de with a preliminary title.

The deadline for registrations is March 10.

Formatting requirements for the poster are: DIN A0, portrait

Confirmed Participants

  • Umberto Martínez-Peñas (University of Toronto, Canada)
  • David Karpuk (Universidad de los Andes, Colombia)
  • Pankaj Kumar (Copenhagen Business School, Denmark)
  • Veronica Estrada (University of Copenhagen, Denmark)
  • Ivo Kubjas, Yauhen Yakimenka (University of Tartu, Estonia)
  • Camilla Hollanti, Matthias Grezet, Olga Kuznetsova, Thomas Westerbäck (Aalto University, Finland)
  • Daniel Augot, Julien Lavauzelle (INRIA, France)
  • Saroj Rani (S.A. Jain College, Ambala City, Haryana, India)
  • Eimear Byrne (University College Dublin, Ireland)
  • Tuvi Etzion, Eitan Yaakobi (Technion, Israel)
  • Christian Franck (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg)
  • Øyvind Ytrehus, Siddhartha Kumar, Hsuan-Yin Lin (Simula, University of Bergen, Norway)
  • Paolo Vettori (University of Aveiro, Portugal)
  • Marina Samokhina and Oksana Trushina (Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology, Russia)
  • Sergey Bezzateev (Saint Petersburg State University of Aerospace Instrumentation, Russia)
  • Grigory Kabatiansky, Elena Egorova (Skolkovo Institute of Science and Technology, Russia)
  • Angela Barbero (Universidad de Valladolid, Spain)
  • Carlos Vela (Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona, Spain)
  • Joan Josep Climent, Xaro Soler-Escrivà, Verónica Requena (Universitat d'Alacant, Spain)
  • Alexandre Graell i Amat, Katerina Mitrokotsa (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden)
  • Anna-Lena Horlemann (University of St. Gallen, Switzerland)
  • Joachim Rosenthal, Gianira Alfarano, Alessandro Neri (University of Zurich, Switzerland)
  • Simon Blackburn (Royal Holloway University of London, UK)
  • Miroslav Mitev (University of Essex, UK)
  • Pante Stanica (Naval Postgraduate School, USA)
  • Salim El Rouayheb, Rafael D'Oliveira (Rutgers University, USA)
  • Michael Braun (Darmstadt University of Applied Sciences, Germany)
  • Cornelia Ott, Sven Müelich, Sven Puchinger, Johannes Pfeiffer (Ulm University, Germany)
  • Sascha Kurz (Universitaet Bayreuth, Germany)
  • Jens Zumbrägel (University of Passau, Germany)
  • Paul-Patrick Nordmann, Alexander Klockmann (University of Potsdam, Germany)
  • Ahmed Elkelesh, Moustafa Ebada, Stephan ten Brink, Sebastian Cammerer (University of Stuttgart, Germany)
  • Julia Lieb (University of Wuerzburg, Germany)
  • Hannes Bartz, Mustafa Cemil Coşkun, Gianluigi Liva, Thomas Jerkovits, Christos Dimitrakakis (DLR, Germany)
  • Sebastian Baur, Ramyashree Bhat, Minglai Cai, Christian Deppe, Oussema Dhaouadi, Anna Frank, Ragnar Freij-Hollanti, Christoph Frisch, Tim Fritzmann, Onur Günlü, Lukas Holzbaur, Gerhard Kramer, Anastassiya Kutafina, Andreas Lenz, Kuan-Fu Lin, Hedongliang Liu, Georg Maringer, Joachim Neu, Julian Renner, Amir Rezaei, Diego Vargas Romero, Vladimir Sidorenko, Antonia Wachter-Zeh, Moritz Wiese, Boris-Chengbiao Zhou (Technical University of Munich, Germany)

Poster presentations

There will be a poster session.

If you are interested in presenting a poster, please send an email to mwcc2018@lnt.ei.tum.de with a preliminary title. (Formatting requirements: DIN A0, portrait)

The following posters will be presented:

  • Julia Lieb (University of Wuerzburg):
    "MDP convolutional codes"
  • Anna-Lena Horlemann (University of St. Gallen, Switzerland):
    "Attacks on Rank-Metric McEliece Cryptosystems – An Overview”
  • Rafael D'Oliveira (Rutgers University, USA)
  • Umberto Martínez-Peñas (University of Toronto, Canada):
    "Skew and linearized Reed-Solomon codes and maximum sum rank distance codes"
  • Alessandro Neri (University of Zurich):
    "The Generator Matrix in Standard Form of Gabidulin Codes"
  • Sascha Kurz (Universitaet Bayreuth):
    "Tables of Subspace codes"
  • Pankaj Kumar (Copenhagen Business School, Denmark):
    "Privacy Preserving Data Mining"
  • Joan Josep Climent, Xaro Soler-Escrivà, Verónica Requena (Universitat d'Alacant, Spain):
    "On Abelian non-cyclic orbit codes"
  • Sergey Bezzateev (Saint Petersburg State University of Aerospace Instrumentation, Russia):
    "New lower bounds for irreducible Goppa codes (binary and non-binary)"
  • Sebastian Cammerer (University of Stuttgart):
    "Advances in Belief Propagation Decoding of Polar Codes"
  • Johannes Pfeiffer (Ulm University, Germany):
    "Multilevel Coding for Physical-Layer Security"
  • Ivo Kubjas (University of Tartu, Estonia):
    "Two-Party Function Computation on the Reconciled Data"
  • Sven Müelich (Ulm University, Germany):
    "Using Convolutional Codes for Key Extraction in SRAM Physical Unclonable Functions"
  • Christian Franck (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg):
    "A Trellis-Based SAT Problem"
  • Saroj Rani (S.A. Jain College, Ambala City, Haryana, India):
    "Weight distributions of irreducible constacyclic codes"
  • Alexander Klockmann (University of Potsdam, Germany):
    "A New 3-Bit Burst-Error Correcting Code"
  • Yauhen Yakimenka (University of Tartu, Estonia):
    "Stopping Hierarchy Beyond the Minimum Distance and Its Applications to ML Decoding on BEC"
  • Onur Günlü (Technical University of Munich, Germany):
    "Optimal Key Agreement with Physical Unclonable Functions Under Varying Environmental Conditions"
  • Miroslav Mitev (University of Essex, United Kingdom):
    "Optimal resource allocation in secure Multi-carrier systems"
  • Siddhartha Kumar (Simula, University of Bergen, Norway):
    "Local reconstruction codes: A class of PIR capacity achieving codes”
  • Veronica Estrada (University of Copenhagen, Denmark):
    "On Architectures and Codes for Digital Archives"
  • Paolo Vettori (University of Aveiro, Portugal):
    "MRD Rank Metric Convolutional Codes With Faster Decoding"
  • Elena Egorova (Skolkovo Institute of Science and Technology, Russia):
    "On group testing with noise"
  • Lukas Holzbaur (Technical University of Munich, Germany):
    "List Decoding of Locally Repairable Codes"
  • Andreas Lenz (Technical University of Munich, Germany):
    "Coding over Sets for DNA Storage"
  • Marina Samokhina and Oksana Trushina (Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology, Russia):
    "Class of Rank-codes based cryptosystems"

 

Hotel Recommendation

Directions

Supported by

Pictures