Welcome to the 2019 Workshop on Coding, Cooperation, and Security in Modern Communication Networks (COCO 2019)!

On October 28-29, 2019, the 2019 Workshop on Coding, Cooperation, and Security in Modern Communication Networks (COCO 2019) will take place at the TUM Institute for Communications Engineering. This event is part of a German Israeli Project Cooperation of TUM and Ben Gurion University supported by the German Research Foundation (DFG) and the German Federal Ministry of Education and Research (BMBF).

Workshop Chairs:
Gerhard Kramer, Antonia Wachter-Zeh (TUM), Haim Permuter, Moshe Schwartz (BGU)

Local Organization:
Diego Lentner, Hedongliang Liu, Nicole Rossmann, Christin Wizemann, Robert Schetterer, Erika Herian

Topics of interest

  • Coding and Cooperation
  • Machine Learning and Information Theory
  • Security and Privacy
  • Shannon Theory

Confirmed Participants (54)

  • Thomas Marzetta (NYU)
  • Ziv Aharoni, Han Cai, Ben Marinberg, Haim Permuter, Moshe Schwartz, Eli Shmuel, Omer Sholev, Hengjia Wei (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev)
  • Hannes Bartz, Federico Clazzer, Thomas Jerkovits, Andrea Munari (DLR)
  • Ferhad Askerbeyli, Samer Bazzi, Ronald Boehnke, Najeeb Ul Hassan, Onurcan Iscan, Tobias Laas, Michail Palaiologos, Muhammed Yusuf Sener, Wen Xu (Huawei)
  • Giuseppe Caire (Technical University of Berlin)
  • Haider Al Kim, Donia Ben Amor, Christian Deppe, Delcho Donev, Roberto Ferrara, Anna Frank, Javier Garcia, Andrea Grigorescu, Michael Joham, Mari Kobayashi, Gerhard Kramer, Wafa Labidi, Benedikt Leible, Diego Lentner, Andreas Lenz, Hedongliang Liu, Georg Maringer, Lars Palzer, Daniel Plabst, Tobias Prinz, Julian Renner, Mohammad Javad Salariseddigh, Patrick Schulte, Antonia Wachter-Zeh, Lorenz Welter, Thomas Wiegart, Moritz Wiese, Marvin Xhemrishi, Peihong Yuan (Technical University of Munich)
  • Ilya Smagloy (Technion)
  • Krishna Narayanan (Texas A&M University)

Program 

Monday 28.10.2019
8:30Arrival (Room N2408)
8:50Welcome
9:00MIMO Session 1Chair: Gerhard Kramer
Tom MarzettaFundamentals of Wireless Power Transfer  (45 min.)
Michael JohamBilinear Equalization and Precoding for Massive MIMO Systems
10:15Coffee Break
10:45MIMO Session 2Chair: Tom Marzetta
Giuseppe CaireHow to Exploit Spatial Correlation for Efficient FDD Massive MIMO
Omer SholevMIMO Detection
11:45Student Session 1Chair: Antonia Wachter-Zeh
Haider Al KimError Correction for Partially Stuck Memory Cells
Hengjia WeiNearly Optimal Robust Positioning Patterns
12:30Lunch in Mensa
14:15Student Session 2 (N2407)Chair: Moshe Schwartz
Eli ShmuelCapacity of Channels With Memory and Feedback and State Knowledge at the Encoder
Hedongliang LiuBounds on Vector Solutions of Generalized Combination Networks
Han CaiOn Optimal Locally Repairable Codes with Super-Linear Length
15:15Coffee Break
15:45Student Session 3Chair: Hannes Bartz
Julian RennerDecreasing Key Sizes of A Rank-Metric Based Cryptosystem
Georg MaringerUsing Error Correcting Codes for Lattice Based Cryptosystems
Moritz WieseSemantic Security (30 min.)
17:00Work Session
18:30Dinner at Löwenbräukeller
Tuesday 29.10.2019
9:00Invited Session (N2408)Chair: Haim Permuter
Krishna NarayananCoding for Distributed Computing
Moshe SchwartzHierarchical Erasure Correction for Scalar Codes
10:00Student Session 4Chair: Roberto Ferrara
Peihong YuanPolar Codes for Wire-Tap Channels
Diego LentnerInformation-theoretical Limits of Stealth Communication
10:40Coffee Break
11:10Student Session 5Chair: Krishna Narayanan
Christian DeppeUnidirectional Errors
Mohammad Javad SalariseddighIdentification
Ziv AharoniLooking for the Capacity of the Ising Channel with a Large Alphabet
12:10Lunch in Mensa
13:30Student Session 5 (N2408)Chair: Christian Deppe
Ben MarinbergChannel Estimation Using 3D Deep CNN
Thomas WiegartShaping for Intensity Modulation and Direct Detection
14:10Coffee Break
14:40Poster Session (N2407)
Javier Garcia & Benedikt LeibleClustering Algorithm for Detection in the Discrete Nonlinear Fourier Spectrum
Lars PalzerOne-Bit Compressed Sensing by Convex Relaxation of the Hamming Distance
Andreas LenzAchieving the Capacity of the DNA Storage Channel
Lorenz WelterOn Deletion-Substitution Error Correcting Codes
Marvin XhemrishiList Decoding of Short Codes for Communication over Unknown Fading Channels
16:30Goodbye


Hotel Recommendation

Venue

  • The talks in the morning will be given in the seminar room N2408.
  • The sessions in the afternoon will take place in the room N2407.

Further Information

Supported by