Welcome to the Munich Workshop on Coding and Cryptography (MWCC) 2019!

The 2019 Munich Workshop on Coding and Cryptography (MWCC 2019) takes place on July 15-16, 2019. The workshop consists of invited talks in the area of coding theory and cryptography and a poster session.

We look forward to seeing you in Munich!

Workshop Chairs: Sven Puchinger, Vladimir Sidorenko, Antonia Wachter-Zeh
Local Organization: Haider Alkim, Lukas Holzbaur, Andreas Lenz, Hedongliang Liu, Georg Maringer, Julian Renner, Nicole Rossmann, Lorenz Welter

Topics of interest

  • Coding theory
  • Cryptography

Confirmed Invited Speakers

  • Peter Beelen (Technical University of Denmark, Denmark)
  • Daniel J. Bernstein (University of Illinois at Chicago, USA)
  • Tuvi Etzion (Technion, Israel)
  • Alexey Frolov (Skolkovo Institute of Science and Technology (Skoltech), Russia)
  • Tim Gü­ney­su (Ruhr-Universität Bochum, Germany)
  • Bernhard Haeupler (Carnegie Mellon University, USA)
  • Camilla Hollanti (Aalto University, Finnland)
  • Grigory Kabatyansky (Skolkovo Institute of Science and Technology (Skoltech), Russia)
  • Tanja Lange (Eindhoven University of Technology, Netherlands)
  • Pierre Loidreau (IRMAR, France)
  • Joachim Rosenthal (University of Zurich, Switzerland)
  • Ronny Roth (Technion, Israel)
  • John Sheekey (University College Dublin, Ireland)
  • Paul H. Siegel (University of California, San Diego, USA)
  • Jean-Pierre Tillich (INRIA, France)
  • Eitan Yaakobi (Technion, Israel)

Registration

Registration is free. If you intend to come, please register here.

The deadline for registrations is July 1 (earlier registrations are highly appreciated).

Poster presentations

There will be a poster session. If you are interested in presenting a poster, please fill in this form.

The deadline for poster registrations is July 9.

Formatting requirements for the poster are: DIN A0, portrait.

We offer a printing service for the posters. To get your poster printed, please register and upload a pdf document of your poster before July 9.

Confirmed Participants

  • Elena Egorova, Stanislav Kruglik, Pavel Rybin, Nikita Polianskii, Alexey Frolov, Grigory Kabatyansky, Kirill Andreev (Skolkovo Institute of Science and Technology, Russia)
  • Fedor Ivanov (Higher School of Economics, Russia)
  • Alexey Maevskiy (Huawei, Russia)
  • Rawad Bitar (Rutgers University, USA)
  • Daniel J. Bernstein (University of Illinois at Chicago, USA)
  • Bernhard Haeupler (Carnegie Mellon University, USA)
  • Paul H. Siegel (University of California, San Diego, USA)
  • Allison Beemer (New Jersey Institute of Technology, USA)
  • Tanja Lange (Eindhoven University of Technology, Netherlands)
  • Renfei Bu (TU Delft, Netherlands)
  • Stefano Rini (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan)
  • Jean-Pierre Tillich, Valentin Vasseur, Kevin Carrier, Thomas Debris, Matthieu Lequesne (INRIA, France)
  • Julien Lavauzelle, Pierre Loidreau (IRMAR, France)
  • Pierre Briaud (ENS Lyon, France)
  • Johan Ekman, August Zenk (Lund University (LTH), Sweden)
  • Ankit Bandyopadhyay (Pandit Deendayal Petroleum University, India)
  • Kanagaraj G (Bharathidasan University, India)
  • Amit Singh Bhati (Indian Institute of Science Education and Research Pune, India)
  • Grigory Solomatov, Peter Beelen (Technical University of Denmark, Denmark)
  • Cedomir Stefanovic (Aalborg University, Denmark)
  • Ronny Roth, Yiwei Zhang, Eitan Yaakobi, Tuvi Etzion (Technion, Israel)
  • Julia Lieb (University of Aveiro, Portugal)
  • Ahmed Mjhool (University of Kufa, Iraq)
  • Soonhak Kwon (Sungkyunkwan University, South Korea)
  • Selcen Sayıcı (Sabancı University, Turkey)
  • Camilla Hollanti (Aalto University, Finnland)
  • John Sheekey (University College Dublin, Ireland)
  • Violetta Weger, Joachim Rosenthal (University of Zurich, Switzerland)
  • Robert Fischer, Sebastian Stern, Cornelia Ott, Carmen Sippel (Ulm University, Germany)
  • Tim Gü­ney­su (Ruhr-Universität Bochum, Germany)
  • Michael Braun (University of Applied Sciences Darmstadt, Germany)
  • Johanna Sepúlveda (Airbus Defence and Space, Germany)
  • Charles Garcia, Alexandru Git (Mynaric Lasercom GmbH, Germany)
  • Joo Cho (ADVA Optical Networking, Germany)
  • Gianluigi Liva, Balazs Matuz, Francisco Lazaro, Thomas Jerkovits (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany)
  • Gerhard Kramer, Emna Ben Yacoub, Kuan-Fu Lin, Tim Fritzmann, Thomas Schamberger, Diego Lentner, Tobias Prinz, Christian Deppe, Fabian Steiner, Thomas Wiegart, Haider Alkim, Lukas Holzbaur, Andreas Lenz, Hedongliang Liu, Georg Maringer, Julian Renner, Lorenz Welter, Sven Puchinger, Vladimir Sidorenko, Antonia Wachter-Zeh (Technical University of Munich, Germany)

Confirmed Poster Presentations

  • Nikita Polianskii (Skolkovo Institute of Science and Technology, Russia):
    • "On the duplication distance to the root for binary sequences"
  • Francisco Lazaro (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany):
    • "Symbol message passing for code based public key cryptosystems"
  • Sebastian Stern (Ulm University, Germany):
    • "Multilevel Coding over Eisenstein Integers"
  • Julia Lieb (University of Aveiro, Portugal):
    • "MDP Convolutional Codes"
  • Kanagaraj G (Bharathidasan University, India):
    •  "Error correcting codes over DNA storage"
  • Elena Egorova (Skolkovo Institute of Science and Technology, Russia):
    • "New Broadcast Encryption Scheme Resistant to Collusion Attacks"

Preliminary Program

Monday:

09:00 - 09:15Welcome
09:15 - 10:45Talks
10:45 - 12:15Poster Session 1 & Coffee Break         
12:15 - 13:45Lunch
13:45 - 15:15Talks
15:15 - 15:45Coffee Break
15:45 - 17:15Talks
18:30Dinner

 

Tuesday:

09:00 - 10:30Talks
10:30 - 12:00Poster Session 2 & Coffee Break         
12:00 - 13:30Lunch
13:30 - 14:30Talks
14:30 - 15:00Coffee Break
15:00 - 16:00Talks

 

Please note that this is only the preliminary program and changes may be applied.

Hotel Recommendation

  • Hotel Lex: Until June 12, there is a limited special offer for stays from July 13 to July 17. Use the code word 'TUM JULY-Conference '
  • Hotel Antares: Until May 6, there is a limited special offer for stays from July 13 to July 17. Use the code word 'COD workshop July'

Directions

  • Metro map Munich.
  • Airport to Hotel Lex: use S8 to Herrsching. Get off at Hauptbahnhof (central train station) and take the U1 heading to "Olympia Einkaufszentrum" (1 station) or the tram 20/21 (2 stations). Get off at Stiglmaierplatz and walk to Brienner Straße 48.
  • Airport to Hotel Antares: use S8 to Herrsching. Get off at München Ost (east train station) and take the U5 heading to "Laimer Platz" (1 station). Get off at Odeonsplatz and walk to Amalienstraße 20.
  • We recommend the Airport-City-Day-Ticket since it allows you to use the public transport in Munich during the whole day.
  • The exact conference hall will be announced shortly before the start of the workshop, but will be located on the Central Campus of the Technical University of Munich

Supported by