Persönlicher Status und Werkzeuge

 

Welcome to the Munich Workshop on Coding and Applications 2017 (MWCA 2017)!

The COD group of TUM is organizing the 2017 Munich Workshop on Coding and Applications on July 3.The workshop consists of invited talks in the area of coding theory and its applications, e.g., for distributed data storage and network coding, and a poster session.

We look forward to seeing you in Munich!

Antonia Wachter-Zeh, Vladimir Sidorenko

Topics of interest

  • Coding theory
  • Coding for storage
  • Coding for memories
  • Network coding

Confirmed Invited Speakers

  • Alexander Barg (University of Maryland, USA)
  • Ilya Dumer (University of California Riverside, USA)
  • Tuvi Etzion (Technion, Israel)
  • Grigory Kabatiansky (IITP Moscow, Russia)
  • Olgica Milenkovic (University of Illinois, USA)
  • Joachim Rosenthal (Unversity of Zurich, Switzerland)
  • Itzhak Tamo (Tel Aviv University, Israel)
  • Eitan Yaakobi (Technion, Israel)

Confirmed Participants

  • Alexander Barg (University of Maryland, USA)
  • Ilya Dumer (University of California Riverside, USA)
  • Tuvi Etzion, Netanel Raviv, Eitan Yaakobi (Technion, Israel)
  • Alexey Frolov, Grigory Kabatiansky (Skolkovo Institute of Science and Technology & IITP RAS, Russia)
  • Olgica Milenkovic (University of Illinois, USA)
  • Joachim Rosenthal, Julia Lieb (Unversity of Zurich, Switzerland)
  • Itzhak Tamo (Tel Aviv University, Israel)
  • Rana Ali Amjad, Onur Günlü, Lukas Holzbaur, Gerhard Kramer, Andreas Lenz, Vladimir Sidorenko, Antonia Wachter-Zeh, Diego Vargas Romero (TUM)
  • Martin Bossert, Sven Müelich, Sven Puchinger, Michael Schelling (Ulm University)
  • Daniel Augot, Julien Lavauzelle (École polytechnique and INRIA Saclay, France)
  • Gianluigi Liva, Balazs Matuz, Thomas Jerkovits (DLR)
  • Ryan Gabrys (Spawar Systems Center, USA and UIUC, USA)
  • Veronica Estrada-Galinanes (University of Neuchatel, Switzerland)
  • Alexandre Graell i Amat (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden)
  • Jaco Versfeld (University of the Witwatersrand, Johannesburg, South Africa)
  • Stephan ten Brink, Sebastian Cammerer, Mostafa Ebada, Ahmed Elkelesh (University of Stuttgart)
  • Salim El Rouayheb (Illinois Institute of Technology, USA)
  • Helmut Grießer (ADVA Optical Networking)
  • Ana Cristina De Aragao Koestenberger (FAU Erlangen)
  • Francisco M. de Assis (Federal University of Campina Grande (UFCG), Brazil)
  • Sarah Johnson (University of Newcastle, Australia)
  • Mahyar Shirvanimoghaddam (University of Sydney, Australia)

Registration

Registration is free, but if you intend to come, please send a mail to mwca2017noSpamAllowed@lnt.ei.tum.de.

The deadline for registrations is June 1.

Poster presentations

There will be a poster session in the afternoon. If you are interested in presenting a poster, please send an email to mwca2017noSpamAllowed@lnt.ei.tum.de with a preliminary title. 

The deadline for poster registrations is June 1.

The following posters will be presented:

  • Francisco M. de Assis (Federal University of Campina Grande (UFCG), Brazil): "List Decoding for Algebraic Geometric Codes based on F.K. Schmidt Curves"
  • Veronica Estrada-Galinanes (University of Neuchatel, Switzerland): "Practical Erasure Codes for Storage Systems. The study of Entanglement of Codes"
  • Alexey Frolov (Skolkovo Institute of Science and Technology & IITP RAS)
  • Ryan Gabrys (Spawar Systems Center, USA and UIUC, USA)
  • Onur Günlü (TUM)
  • Julien Lavauzelle (École polytechnique and INRIA Saclay)
  • Andreas Lenz (TUM)
  • Julia Lieb (Unversity of Zurich, Switzerland)
  • Gianluigi Liva, Balazs Matuz (DLR)
  • Thomas Jerkovits (DLR)
  • Sven Müelich (Ulm University)
  • Sven Puchinger (Ulm University)
  • Netanel Raviv (Technion)
  • Jaco Versfeld (University of the Witwatersrand, South Africa)

Program

Preliminary program:

09:00 Welcome

09:15–09:45 Invited Talk: Alexander Barg (University of Maryland, USA)

09:45–10:15 Invited Talk: Olgica Milenkovic (University of Illinois, USA)

10:15–10:45 Coffee Break

10:45–11:15 Invited Talk: Ilya Dumer (University of California Riverside, USA)

11:15–11:45 Invited Talk: Eitan Yaakobi (Technion, Israel)

11:45–12:15 Invited Talk: Joachim Rosenthal (Unversity of Zurich, Switzerland)

12:15–14:15 Lunch Break

14:15–14:45 Invited Talk: Tuvi Etzion (Technion, Israel)

14:45–15:15 Invited Talk: Grigory Kabatiansky (IITP Moscow, Russia)

15:15–15:45 Invited Talk: Itzhak Tamo (Tel Aviv University, Israel)

15:45–17:00 Coffee Break & Poster Session

Hotel Recommendations

We have allocated a number of rooms from July 2 until July 4 in the following hotels:

  • Hotel Königswache: You can reserve a room there until May 15 by using the reservation number 20170654 for 92 Euro (single room) or 102 Euro (double room).
  • Hotel Lex: You can reserve a room there until June 1 by using the reservation code >TUM2017< for 85 Euro (single room).
  • Hotel Marienbad: You can reserve a single room for 85 Euro until June 1 by using the reservation code „TUM JULI“.

Directions

Further information

Sponsors: